PDA

View Full Version : 50 pirates bug?


Hento
09-23-2010, 05:52 PM
You know that quest when you have to get 50 pirates, 50 robbers and 50 archers?

Well, I can't find pirates to buy anywhere, not on Debir, Bolo, Scarlet, Anchor Island or Verona.

Not a single pirate, only seadogs, have you encountered this before?

hotfix666
09-23-2010, 07:27 PM
You know that quest when you have to get 50 pirates, 50 robbers and 50 archers?

Well, I can't find pirates to buy anywhere, not on Debir, Bolo, Scarlet, Anchor Island or Verona.

Not a single pirate, only seadogs, have you encountered this before?

I think somewhere in game you find it :)

Zechnophobe
09-23-2010, 08:00 PM
The song of the wind scroll will sometimes give you pirates. And it changes what it gives you when you do certain things (change islands, use an egg type thing to summon troops, etc). So if you have one, save, check, reload if no pirates show up. You'll get them eventually.

marcinl0
09-23-2010, 11:22 PM
eventually use game scanner to find pirates - it is impossible - no pirates in whole game.

Hento
09-24-2010, 11:29 AM
I think the bug is in that that there are only Seadogs, the random generator upgraded all the Pirates to Seadogs.

Kings Bounty Hunter
11-27-2010, 11:07 AM
I can't find any pirates either on the first 4 islands, only sea dogs. This means I can't complete the 50 robbers,pirates,bowmen mission.

This might be game over for this save.

Metathron
11-27-2010, 12:29 PM
Why should that little quest mean the end of your game?

Kings Bounty Hunter
11-27-2010, 02:23 PM
Why should that little quest mean the end of your game?

doing a 'Mage impossible no losses' campaign. I need that dragon lol

bloody stupid having loads of sea dogs and no pirates till you complete two missions WHICH I CAN'T due to army limits and low intellect at lvl 7

impy
11-29-2010, 01:26 PM
have you tried Debir underground?
I have played a game many times, and they always have been there. So i came to conclusion they always spawn down there in order for player to be able finish the mentioned quest.

MaroonMaurader
11-29-2010, 02:21 PM
There are other options for no-loss besides relying on that green dragon. Repair droids, call colossus, royal thorns, kiting...

Dalans
08-13-2011, 02:30 AM
I realize this is an old thread but I solved this problem using the Developer Mode described here:
http://translate.googleusercontent.com/translate_c?hl=en&prev=/search%3Fq%3Dhttp://kingsbounty.ru/%26hl%3Den%26safe%3Doff%26biw%3D1280%26bih%3D920%2 6prmd%3Divns&rurl=translate.google.com&sl=ru&twu=1&u=http://kingsbounty.ru/forum/index.php%3Fs%3D026a9f29a5b39712d76e9634075bba81%2 6showtopic%3D2236&usg=ALkJrhi2pvf7eDyDmfPYHmAetnA2YLYktQ\

If you cannot view the site:

Right click on your KB shortcut and click properties.
Add "-dev" without the quotes to the end to enable Developer Codes.
Backup your save game in case you make a mistake.
Once you load up your game pressing Ctrl+[Number row 1-0] will spawn units of a specific type.
WARNING: This will replace any units you currently have even those in reserve so you must save your current troops (if you want to) in a castle garrison.
Spawn units till you get what you need and you can use an empty garrison slot to save what you are looking for. This may be difficult if you don't have enough castles unlocked/visited.

1darklord
08-16-2011, 10:49 AM
Well that is pretty funky, thanks for sharing! :)

Daniel.