PDA

View Full Version : Minimize bug


Erkki
09-06-2011, 09:49 AM
I still have what seems to be a unique and a very annoying bug with the cliffs of dover: the game minimizes to desktop every 15-20min or so.


True full screen: game minimizes with no warning. Mouse pointer stays in the game (I know, WTF?!? :) ), and I will have to alt-tab back to game. When back in game, the mouselook is always turned off and I have to press F10 to enable it again.

Pseudo full screen: same except mouselook stays enabled. Lol.

Windowed more: doesnt minimize but mouse pointer jumps to desktop and mouselook is turned off, and often some background windows jump over the game. Game window becomes inactive so no keyboard buttons work(joystick and pedals still do) and I will have to click on the game window it to get back. This is the least annoying version of the bug as I at least usually still see whats happening in the game. :) On the other hand I need to find a way to make the window larger than 1024 x 768, or is it 960.


I have 64bit W7, nVidia GTX 460 sonic 2 and enough RAM to play the game smooth with everything maxed. Video card drivers are unupdated, ie. the ones that came with the driver DVD.

I have tried disabling Steam community while in game, as well as Steam cloud. My other Steam games, Darkest Hour and Red Orchestra, dont do this, nor do any other game or piece of software, ran full screen or windowed, OpenGL or DirectX.

Any ideas, suggestions?!? :confused:


EDIT: one thing possibly worth mentioning... This never happens in the menus. I can leave the game in the menus for hours and nothing. Same with the full mission builder... So only happens in the game itself.

von Pilsner
09-06-2011, 10:49 AM
I have that problem when I run at a resolution lower than my monitors native resolution.

Erkki
09-06-2011, 11:26 AM
I have that problem when I run at a resolution lower than my monitors native resolution.

I run the game at 1680 x 1050 which is the native res.

Rextar
09-06-2011, 11:40 AM
Just a thought ckeck your windows power settings.

Erkki
09-06-2011, 11:46 AM
Just a thought ckeck your windows power settings.

What there? At the moment its set to not turn off the screen or go to sleep unless I tell it to.