Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Technical issues (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=140)
-   -   Mouse Froze (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=17819)

mrnolan 12-27-2010 11:34 PM

Mouse Froze
 
When i open MOWAS the mouse pointer freezes but when i move my mouse it stills highlight things but i cant see it move.

Some people that had the same problem reset there settings and it worked fine, How do you reset your settings/controls.

Btw it was working fine yesterday and i have re-installed and the problem still stands.
Any help please?

mrnolan 12-29-2010 03:27 PM

I re-installed Steam and Men of war AS.
I have tried 3 different mouses.
I have tried 2 different Monnitors.

The problem still stands, It must be an error in the game or somthing, Can someone please help?

KnightFandragon 12-30-2010 04:32 AM

Its basically an error in game, I get it get it just about every time when im lagging badly or something of the sort, other then that it never really happens.

mrnolan 12-30-2010 03:57 PM

So what can i do to fix it? I get it everytime i open men of war. And im not lagging.

ChuckECheese 04-15-2011 06:40 PM

answer to this problem?
 
This is not caused by lag in game or otherwise. I have the same issue. Reinstalling doesn't work, it is not hardware and it is exclusive to this software. I would like to revive this thread and find out if a solution has been found. Tech support doesn't respond to email, thought maybe a user had remedied the problem.

loci 04-17-2011 12:32 PM

I also have this problem, I can't play any of the men of war games due to this mouse bug.

ChuckECheese 04-17-2011 01:50 PM

Right. It also occurs in the original men of war.

uu4444 04-19-2011 09:56 PM

mow original
 
turn off FULL SCREEN in game options

have fun

d3m0st3n35_74

loci 04-22-2011 07:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by uu4444 (Post 268374)
turn off FULL SCREEN in game options

I don't see this option in red tide?

xplore 06-18-2013 11:43 PM

I hate to bring up old posts, but when it involves a tech issue I do not see the harm in it. I just bought this game and was having the same issue. I also had this issue in Company of heroes. My solution was that I have windows 7 and I enlarge the text size for my desk top. You must set this to the default text size to get the mouse pointer to work correctly in this game and company of heroes. I hope this helps. For those who do not know or remember how to do this in windows 7 go to Control Panel\Appearance and Personalization\display and set the text to the default size.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.