Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Technical threads (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=191)
-   -   Really Slow Frame Rate (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=190108)

Kraquin 06-21-2014 07:55 PM

Really Slow Frame Rate
 
3 Attachment(s)
RoF works fine, IL-2 1946 works fine, great frame rates but if I enter into a scenario on CoD where there are other aircraft the frame rate goes to crap.

My rig:

GTX 660 2GB (337.88 driver version)
AMD Phenom II X4 965
3.4Ghz
12GB RAM
Win 8.1 (have to use CloDer.exe to work around the Win 8.1 start fault)

Please help!

The attached pics are my game and card settings:

Continu0 06-22-2014 12:12 AM

Hi

Please follow the these instructions:

http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.co...t=5058&p=52711

I believe your processor is the bottleneck. Graphis-Card could be better too... But you should see improvements after installing the Team Fusion patches.

Kraquin 06-22-2014 01:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Continu0 (Post 665925)
Hi

Please follow the these instructions:

http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.co...t=5058&p=52711

I believe your processor is the bottleneck. Graphis-Card could be better too... But you should see improvements after installing the Team Fusion patches.

OK, I downloaded and installed the patches. There's a marginal improvement but not enough to be able to play the game.

Thanks

Continu0 06-23-2014 06:23 AM

Hi

Then please ask at the ATAG-Forum. More populated, more people, more help!

Thanks!

RickRuski 06-23-2014 09:55 PM

Kraquin,

I have a similar system to yours and have no issues with frame rates. Try reducing some of your settings and see if that makes any difference. I have changed all my settings to the max in the "Video" options and still have around 30fps with my system.

Have you tried clearing your cache in :- \Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\cache and letting it rebuild? it will do this when you restart C.o.D. You can remove the whole of the cache file and it will rebuild.


Cheers

Rick

Kraquin 06-24-2014 09:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RickRuski (Post 666113)
Kraquin,

I have a similar system to yours and have no issues with frame rates. Try reducing some of your settings and see if that makes any difference. I have changed all my settings to the max in the "Video" options and still have around 30fps with my system.

Have you tried clearing your cache in :- \Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\cache and letting it rebuild? it will do this when you restart C.o.D. You can remove the whole of the cache file and it will rebuild.


Cheers

Rick

I have settings on Med-Low and dumped the cache. That helped a little. Still, as soon as I get around some clouds or near other aircraft and start mixing it up I get massive stuttering and frame rates down to a frame every 2 seconds. I usually use the Quick Mission where you intercept bombers over London to test it out.

Would mind posting your video card settings?

Thanks

RickRuski 06-25-2014 02:12 AM

4 Attachment(s)
Hi Kraquin,

Just remember that my system is an SLI (twin graphics cards) so some settings will be different to yours. I also use EVGA Precision Tool to control my cards (this is available as a free download from the EVGA web site) and to limit my fps. This tool will also give you an on screen display and show how your card is performing.

I have uploaded a screen shot from "London Attack" single player mission, in the top RH corner you will see the EVGA Precision Tool read out showing the usage from both cards including temp. My cards are only 1gb each so are running near full memory but I still have good performance. The fps doesn't drop below about 28fps even with all the action.

Kraquin 06-26-2014 11:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RickRuski (Post 666208)
Hi Kraquin,

Just remember that my system is an SLI (twin graphics cards) so some settings will be different to yours. I also use EVGA Precision Tool to control my cards (this is available as a free download from the EVGA web site) and to limit my fps. This tool will also give you an on screen display and show how your card is performing.

I have uploaded a screen shot from "London Attack" single player mission, in the top RH corner you will see the EVGA Precision Tool read out showing the usage from both cards including temp. My cards are only 1gb each so are running near full memory but I still have good performance. The fps doesn't drop below about 28fps even with all the action.


Thanks. Didn't make too much difference. I think it may be that my card is more capable than my CPU and I have a bottleneck.

RickRuski 06-26-2014 11:57 PM

Your cpu should be fine, it's exactly the same one that I have. What is your power supply specs?? if you are overloading that, part of your problem could be there. Normally if you have a P/S problem you may have random crashes. Post your P/S information and lets have a look, if you don't know the specs the make and model will do.

Cheers

Rick

Kraquin 06-27-2014 09:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RickRuski (Post 666896)
Your cpu should be fine, it's exactly the same one that I have. What is your power supply specs?? if you are overloading that, part of your problem could be there. Normally if you have a P/S problem you may have random crashes. Post your P/S information and lets have a look, if you don't know the specs the make and model will do.

Cheers

Rick

I have a 750 watt power supply. All it's running is the card, cpu/mobo, drive, a dvd, and a couple fans.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.