Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Real Warfare 2: Northern Crusades (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=182)
-   -   Mini-mod brainstorming! (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=28089)

Piemaster 11-27-2011 07:54 AM

Mini-mod brainstorming!
 
Since this game is fully moddable, it's high time we start thinking about things we would like to change; such as:

More than 20 units on the battlefield!

Arrow damage!

Longer battles (maybe by increasing all the units defense values?)

More units!

Adding multiplayer factions to the campaign/ play as any faction!

Textures, textures, textures!

Number of men in each unit (smaller units for slower computers?)

I'm super excited, I have done some limited modding for Medieval 2: Total War, such as texture editing and unit stats. Anyone else have some ideas?

mitra 11-27-2011 08:56 AM

This is the documentation of flow and battles script variables in XIII Century that I received some time ago by Unicorn; the descriptions are in russian but with a translator can be understood sufficiently. (insert support to cirillic in your windows). Can be very useful to understand how modify the scripts

https://rapidshare.com/files/97361062/docuXIII.rar

Goblin Wizard 11-27-2011 09:09 AM

Yesss! This is kind of stuff I was waiting for. Thanks a lot! Do you have any other goodies like this?

mitra 11-27-2011 11:01 AM

all I have is posted here http://www.strategygamesitalia.eu/re...ols-t1791.html

Goblin Wizard 11-27-2011 02:02 PM

I've figured out how to add a new unit to tech tree. I can hire it and the unit appears in battle. The problem is that the unit doesn't act as it should and info table in battle shows wrong values too (I've made a copy of teutonic militia crossbowman and I want make it a sergeant/armor(2) level). mitra could you ask devs which files I have to modify to make it works properly? I don't need full guide, just file names. I think I'll know what to change.

mitra 11-27-2011 02:24 PM

>unit doesn't act

I'm not use to understand, what you mean with act? what should do?

Goblin Wizard 11-27-2011 02:55 PM

For example button "stop fire"/"fire at will" doesn't work. When you hover mouse pointer over enemy unit it changes into sword not bow and arrow, Statistics show Elite unit armed with Pike(3) and armor Heavy(3), etc. Just a lot of small things are not right.

mitra 11-27-2011 03:00 PM

I think you must work on the files .properties of race directories in the object directory. If I remember well in 1242 were the starting files which connect all the info between objects and scripts.

Goblin Wizard 11-27-2011 04:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mitra (Post 364868)
I think you must work on the files .properties of race directories in the object directory. If I remember well in 1242 were the starting files which connect all the info between objects and scripts.

hmm.. not good. Now it's even worse. They stopped shooting at all and they fight only where running through enemy unit. But they can gallop :lol: and never get tired.

Do you know any mod for RA 1242 that adds units? I need an example. I still don't know what I'm doing wrong.

mitra 11-27-2011 04:11 PM

No I don't know any mod for 1242; but look like linked the wrong aix file to object; the parameter StateMachine.LoadFromFile in the properties file what reports?


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.