Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Death to Spies (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   Can my computer handle death to spies 1 or 2? (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=24634)

bryan244 07-19-2011 06:59 AM

Can my computer handle death to spies 1 or 2?
 
Processor: Pentinum(R) Dual core cpu T4300 @ 2.10 GHz
memory ram: 4.00 GB
System type: 64-bit Operating system
Graphics card: intel gma 4500MHD

Please i need your help it would be rather useful :)

OSS 07-20-2011 06:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bryan244 (Post 310703)
Processor: Pentinum(R) Dual core cpu T4300 @ 2.10 GHz
memory ram: 4.00 GB
System type: 64-bit Operating system
Graphics card: intel gma 4500MHD

Please i need your help it would be rather useful :)

I dont know about 64-bit operating system, but all other parameters is for sure good enough to run the game..

Sneaksie 07-20-2011 06:57 AM

I'm not sure that Intel video chip would be enough. Confirmation from people that played the game(s) on this built-in video card is needed.

forlik 07-20-2011 08:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by OSS (Post 311569)
I dont know about 64-bit operating system, but all other parameters is for sure good enough to run the game..

Win7 x64 Ultimate is ok.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sneaksie (Post 311579)
I'm not sure that Intel video chip would be enough. Confirmation from people that played the game(s) on this built-in video card is needed.

I don't know about Intel 4500MHD, but Intel HD3000 (Sandy Bridge mobile internal graphics) works with some artifacts.

OSS 07-20-2011 01:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sneaksie (Post 311579)
I'm not sure that Intel video chip would be enough. Confirmation from people that played the game(s) on this built-in video card is needed.

As for the specs of this card - it can handle dx10, right? and minimum req for the game is video with pixel shader 2.0 support.. so you can for sure run the game on this video.. as for performance, i don't know, but i think it will be ok..

OSS 07-20-2011 01:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by forlik (Post 311659)
Win7 x64 Ultimate is ok.


I don't know about Intel 4500MHD, but Intel HD3000 (Sandy Bridge mobile internal graphics) works with some artifacts.

Is it due to depth of field effect? (when switched off - artifacts dissapear? )

forlik 07-20-2011 10:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by OSS (Post 311895)
Is it due to depth of field effect? (when switched off - artifacts dissapear? )

Yes, with the disabled depth of field the picture looks much better :)
I can see some minor differences like font in the console and plants details (look at the attached screenshots for Intel HD3000 and GeForce GT550M) only. About performance, I have 30+ fps with max. quality level (incl. 4xAA). So, internal Sandy Bridge mobile graphics is fully suitable for DtS/MoT.

http://img103.imagevenue.com/loc899/..._122_899lo.jpg http://img272.imagevenue.com/loc464/..._122_464lo.jpg

malcolmw 08-16-2011 04:15 AM

There is no problem with the 64 bit OS as you can always run it on compatibility mode. The thing about a 64 bit is that it can also run a 32 bit software but a 32 bit software cannot run a 64 bit one.

I think that it is just some sort of an add-on with being able to manage resources better that is why there is a 64 bit release.

I am not that sure though if your graphics card could handle it. If you cannot get it to function properly or it would appear a bit muddy, try upgrading to the latest drivers or even try allocating more memory if you have the boost technology.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.