Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Controls threads (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   JU88 wheel brakes, are they analogue? (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=41123)

latware 12-02-2013 05:42 PM

JU88 wheel brakes, are they analogue?
 
2 Attachment(s)
Hi pilots, this will may be a question for some of developers: Are the wheel brakes in JU-88 modelled as analogue, like for instance in Bf-109? I use rudder pedals with Hall sensors (nice belarussian work :) ) and in Bf-109 I can brake separately both wheels and simultaneously I can see indication in notification window left/right brake in percentage. In Ju-88 my pedals visibly TOGGLE the in-game brake pedals from none to full deflection, it is accompanied with indication left/right brake: on/off. Is it expected behaviour or I have a wrong setting?

robtek 12-02-2013 10:50 PM

Must be a wrong setting, i have them the same as in the 109, 110, 87, 111 and 88

Sokol1 12-03-2013 12:26 AM

Ju-88 "toe brakes" work proportional - if assigned to analog axis.
Try adjust sensitivity... But does not seem to be the case.. your screen show clear a "ON/OFF" like a button press.

You have "Slaw Pedal"?
his one have digital sensors for rudder/brakes, perhaps the game see signal as press.
Strange is OK for one plane and not for another...

http://i39.tinypic.com/k2yejk.jpg

Sokol1

latware 12-03-2013 08:27 PM

My pedals are quite similar to Slaw's, they are from VKB http://vkb-pro.ru/gallery/category/16-mk-20, unfortunately the pages are only in azbuka (I remember they were in english too), but as imagine it's enough. The issue with Ju-88 must be something in settings or some forgotten mod; for sure I'm just making a complete new installation from scratch. Axes reading must be OK as is in Bf-109 and in controls I can see proper behaviour of pedals. It looks like some modification of Ju-88 model properties, however they are AFAIK not "open" for modifications. The axis settings are common for all planes so I don't understand how it is possible... What is the last released version/make number? Just downloading from Steam...

latware 12-05-2013 01:49 AM

Well, I digged some facts.

First, I remapped some other axes to wheel brakes. I have HOTAS Cougar, so I assigned RNG and ANT dials to brakes. Nothing changed, pedals still two-positioned. Originally ANT and RANGE controlled prop pitch and radiator with perfect analog function.

Next, I uninstalled CloD through Steam (delete local content), disabled cloud backing-up, deleted the whole CloD section in common\steamapps and 1cSoftClub I moved to another location for to have saved good configuration. Then I installed fresh instance from Steam. The only one modification against original is multilingual maddox.dll (I purchased CloD in Slovakia so it defaults to Czech and I prefere English environment due to unified elements, names of controls etc.; I never know how the elements are translated and want to avoid confusions). After installation the game started without any trace of previous configuration (interesting, it could feel the throttle but not elevator/ailerons etc.). EVEN in this configuration when I freshly assigned ANT/RNG rotaries to wheel brakes, they started to toggle On/Off.
I consequently checked some other planes with analog pedals modelled; I didn't find other incorrect plane, in He-111, Bf-109, Bf-110, Su-26 I had analog brakes as expected.

I don't know the structure of game engine, but I need to know how it decides whether the control will be analog or switch. Apparently in this particular flight model the game logic choose incorrectly a switch behaviour for wheel brakes. The similar effect I achieved when I deleted analog axes from wheel brakes and assigned two keyboard keys to them like I should expect.

Is there anybody to help me? I'm IT specialist in real life, I use to make various tracing, sniffing, logging and others, si I'm able to cooperate effectively.

(Besides of all I can taxi/land with this bug, just I am a kind of perfectionist and this flaw makes me angry... and I absolutely don't like unsolved mysteries)

Sokol1 12-06-2013 12:04 PM

Is the first time I see someone relating this bug, maybe is due english.dll over Czech version...

Just in case:

Instal the game in original language, run STEAM update to the last official patch ("Loft" patch), the second screen show 1.11.203.62,
and test, before change .dll and add MOD patchs.

After, if want install Team Fusion MOD patchs (advisable), follow the order:

Patch 3.0
Patch 3.01
Patch 4.0

BTW - You are using DVD to install?
STEAM dont have the game in his account to download?

And man, Ju88 is sweet to flight, it's Kurssteureung work like a "clock". :)

Sokol1

latware 12-07-2013 04:08 PM

OK

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sokol1 (Post 511878)
Instal the game in original language, run STEAM update to the last official patch ("Loft" patch), the second screen show 1.11.203.62,
and test, before change .dll and add MOD patchs.
Sokol1

deleted in Steam (Library > delete local content), deleted D:\games\Steam\steamapps\common\IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover\,

deleted C:\Users\latware\Documents\1C SoftClub\

Steam cloud already disabled (checked)
installed from DVD, after installation Steam offered update (I have "always keep this game up to date"), downloaded updates

started CloD (czech, version listed 1.11.20362)
pedal brakes assigning in controls to my pedal axes
created custom mission with Ju-88 starting on ground
started mission
brake pedals again switching

however another strange thing happens, trying make screenshot (PrtScrn assigned in controls), despite of that I can see the screen stops a moment like it is saving, C:\Users\latware\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\screenshots is empty; I searched all my disks for shot*.bmp but didn't find saved screenshots...

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sokol1 (Post 511878)
BTW - You are using DVD to install?
STEAM dont have the game in his account to download?
Sokol1

this time I started installation from DVD, but with game uninstalled I can see it in Steam library and I have an option to install it from there.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sokol1 (Post 511878)
And man, Ju88 is sweet to flight, it's Kurssteureung work like a "clock". :)
Sokol1

sure, that's why I undergo this torture :)

latware 12-07-2013 04:48 PM

well, I made an extra cross test:

I disconnected my pedals from joystick (HOTAS Cougar, it allows to connect another 4-axes device via usual game port) and assigned wheel brakes to throttle and Y-axe. Unfortunately, still "Brzda leveho kola Zap/Vyp" etc. that's in czech "left wheel brake On/Off". Also issue with no screenshots occured.

Moreover, it would be very strange if only Ju-88 was sensitive to joy axes contrary to other german planes...

I'm still calm and rejecting to tear my hair...


edit: after changing maddox.dll to multiligual and returning my original confUser.ini the issue with screenshots disappeared...
Is it possible that other language version uses other place for screenshots?

Sokol1 12-07-2013 07:42 PM

Quote:

this time I started installation from DVD, but with game uninstalled I can see it in Steam library and I have an option to install it from there.
I supposed that STEAM install in Cztch, no?
Which leads to the conclusion that the problem is in this version, probably you're the first to try to use the toe brakes JU88 in Czech. :)

Sound crazy, but if you use KEYS tab for assign axis to right/left brakes?

In English version are the problem that box for set convergences are inverted (fixed with TF patchs).

Vertical is Horizontal and -Vice-versa.

This Printscreen problem is know since first release, work in some computers, in another no (On my never work, you see the "micro-pause", but screens are not saved).

Solution: Remap screenshoot function for another key, I use F-12.
In this case you dont notice "micro-pause". :)

For default F-12 is used by STEAM for screenshoot, to avoid save in duplicity, remap/remove STEAM key.

Game screenshots are saved in .BMP in ...\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover (- MOD if used)\screenshots

STEAM screenshots are saved in .JPG ( in... \Steam\userdata\22405538\760\remote\224780\screens hots

These folders numbers are not for CloD, but is similar, when you find the folder, make a shortcut, or see screenshots inside STEAM.

Sokol1

latware 12-07-2013 08:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sokol1 (Post 511928)
I supposed that STEAM install in Cztch, no?
Sokol1

yes, as I wrote, Steam is aware that my CloD is czech version (as I registered it in first use of Steam), all my installations defaulted to CZ. I should suppose that game engine is independent from language version, apparently this is not the case.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sokol1 (Post 511928)
Which leads to the conclusion that the problem is in this version, probably you're the first to try to use the toe brakes JU88 in Czech. :)

Sound crazy, but if you use KEYS tab for assign axis to right/left brakes?
Sokol1

doesn't work, since axis doesn't produce any keypress, so CloD detection don't feel any key. I should have to map emulated keypress to axes, my joy configurator (Foxy) allow it, however it has no sense in my opinion, it would just toggle the brakes. When assigning through AXES tab it "feel" particular axis correctly, also input/output indicators correctly displays the movement of pedals (even with deadzone presets)


anyway I will continue with TF patch and will wait until there will be the patch/troubleshooting for CZ version, I'm not keen to torrent original EN version (however it wouldn't be a crime in moral sense) :D


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.