Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Technical threads (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=191)
-   -   COD only using 1 core and 32bit??? (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=19534)

luthier 03-28-2011 08:37 AM

PS Anyone wondering about multicore support is more than welcome to use

ProcessAffinityMask=1

to force the game into a single core and compare the performance

LukeFF 03-28-2011 08:45 AM

Ilya, don't let trolls like Tree get you down.

Raggz 03-28-2011 08:52 AM

I can't believe some of the idiots in this forum. Why the hell to they even bother lurking around here when they obviously don't like the game.

The game uses all cores and you can check the test done over at simhq.

http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.ph...ml#Post3248344

I am currently playing the russian version which i bought directly from 1C website and i'm having a ball with it even though i can't understand half of it yet since i don't speak russian. I've managed enough to set up a few controller settings, video options and so on. Tried out a few quick missions and i love it. It's a demanding game for sure but untill i get my english version and tweaked the game with settings i can read :P, i won't complain about anything :)

To Maddox, Ilya and the dev team. The game is beautiful,jaw dropping and brilliant so far. Excellent work :)

Untill one has actually played the game keep the mouth shut!

furbs 03-28-2011 08:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by luthier (Post 242269)
PS Anyone wondering about multicore support is more than welcome to use

ProcessAffinityMask=1

to force the game into a single core and compare the performance

Thanks for the reply Luthier, can i ask if a 64bit exe is going to be patched into COD?

Im think im sure Oleg or yourself said COD will have 64bit support.

15JG52_Brauer 03-28-2011 08:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by luthier (Post 242259)
Please just judge the game on its merits as a flight sim, and not on the amount of RAM it takes up.

Well said Luthier. I remember the original IL2 being too much for my PC back in the day - and that wasn't too shaby in the end ;-) I've seen some amazing vids of a beautiful product - I'm sure if anyone will deliver bug fixes and optimisation it's you guys - in short cant wait until I get my copy and check out what my home town of Portsmouth looks like :-)

Insuber 03-28-2011 09:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by luthier (Post 242259)
In short, why is this even a topic? Why is there a certain segment of the community who is hell-bent on finding something that we lied to you about? This is becoming extremely tiresome, I have to say.

Please just judge the game on its merits as a flight sim, and not on the amount of RAM it takes up.

Luthier,

You'd better ignore the few pessimists here, they do not represent the community at all, you know. On the other end, as far as we know at present there are serious fps issues even on high end machines. We know from sukhoi.ru that you are working hard to a patch for stutter/freezes and fps, maybe a word also here would reassure us.

And bravo for the beauties I saw in the few videos and screenshots ...

Cheers,
Insuber

MicroWave 03-28-2011 09:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JG52Krupi (Post 242331)
On a different note i am sure that some here would love nothing more to than to poke a shotgun in a certain trolls face ;)

UserCP -> Edit Ignore List
makes miracles for the forum. Simple and effective pesticide.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.