Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Technical problems and Solutions (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=172)
-   -   Frame-rate Issues (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=14971)

movo. 06-20-2010 08:41 PM

Same here.. :(

Intel E8400 @ 3Ghz
2GB DDR3
HD4870

kennyb87 06-20-2010 08:55 PM

Funny how that is the recommended specs for the game. They should be working on more optimization for the next patch

Lolsmurf 06-21-2010 11:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kennyb87 (Post 165611)
The Bay bridge area I notice the most fps drops so I just stay away from them most of the time. I think it's to do with all the road bridges. Lolsmurf do you prefer this to ETS yet?

how do you mean ?

If your question is whether I like this game more than ETS the answer is yes.
This game doesnt get boring after playing it several hours and making choises affect the story so everybody plays the game on his/her own way

brasil 07-19-2010 06:31 AM

Here too..
 
First, sorry, i have no nice english.

Here too, cant join on san francisco "missions", the screen starts freeze, impossible play.

I can save game with freezes? Yes, but, close and open new game the freez continue.

Have no distorted screen, just freezes in the game.

Game info: ENG All updates ok

System Info: Win 7 64 "all up dates ok" - Have no vírus. - Drivers, sound, video all up dated.

Hardware info: Phenom II x3 5Gb DDR2 - MB ECS A780GM-A Ultra Black Series - ATI HD 5770 1Gb DDR5 XFX - (Juniper XT Protocol)

I think all undestand-me, sorry a bad english.

Have nice day.

USA Trucker 07-19-2010 11:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brasil (Post 170600)
First, sorry, i have no nice english.

Here too, cant join on san francisco "missions", the screen starts freeze, impossible play.

I can save game with freezes? Yes, but, close and open new game the freez continue.

Have no distorted screen, just freezes in the game.

Game info: ENG All updates ok

System Info: Win 7 64 "all up dates ok" - Have no vírus. - Drivers, sound, video all up dated.

Hardware info: Phenom II x3 5Gb DDR2 - MB ECS A780GM-A Ultra Black Series - ATI HD 5770 1Gb DDR5 XFX - (Juniper XT Protocol)

I think all undestand-me, sorry a bad english.

Have nice day.

Hello, and welcome to the forum.

What speed is your computer? GHz?
Everything else looks good.

brasil 07-19-2010 12:29 PM

hi
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by USA Trucker (Post 170631)
Hello, and welcome to the forum.

What speed is your computer? GHz?
Everything else looks good.

hi ...

Is 2.8GHz

I solved question...

Just open game folder and give a admin (win) permission to:
rungame.exe

diretory /bin:
rnr.exe
minidumper.exe

note: No need use compatibility mode, just admin permission.

Now, go to Advanced system config on win7 64, and add rungame.exe, rnr.exe and minidumper.exe in DEP config.

It procedure just solve a critical freezes problems. I dont know my fps now, but, no more 2 to 4 fps O.o ... finally, i can play, no more freeze.


Have nice day.

SuperToast 07-21-2010 02:49 AM

"Mediocre" performance in general
 
Does anyone else seem to struggle to get into the 30s for FPS in this game? I seem to stick around the 20s on average, with traffic minimal (I hate to be alone ha ha). It seems that changing the graphics doesn't make a difference. I set the game at minimum, restart the game even, and still get FPS in the 20s. I go max, restart, same thing. Everything in between doesn't seem to make a difference either. I get 10 FPS around the San Francisco bay area as many have pointed out have the same issue.

I have the English version of the game, with hotfix too.

And I thought my pc was in pretty decent spec :rolleyes:

Manufacturer:
Dell Inc.
Processor:
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz
Memory:
6144MB RAM (6GB spec)
Hard Drive:
483 GB (500GB spec)
Video Card:
NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX+ OC 512MB GDDR3
Monitor:
Dell Widescreen 19" 16:10 ratio 1440x900 (Digital)
Sound Card:
Speakers (High Definition Audio Device)
Speakers/Headphones:
Stereo Standard Dell Speakers + Subwoofer
Keyboard:
USB Root Hub
Mouse:
USB Root Hub
Mouse Surface:
Pittsburgh Steelers baby!!!
Operating System:
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_rtm.090713-1255)
Motherboard:
whatever the heck Dell computers come with
Computer Case:
Standard Dell Studio 540 Desktop Case

Perhaps its the cpu that's dragging, or the low graphics memory I have? :confused:

Karl Morytz 07-21-2010 08:43 AM

I noticed MASSIVE memory leaks and huge fps drop after 1-2 hour of playing, when traffic is set to any value than 0%. So it looks like it is traffic related bug that is causing it.

Eraser74 07-21-2010 12:02 PM

This game has overall a pretty bad performance, it seems that it wasn´t optimised at all.

I have serious framerate drops when haven a few cars on screen, changing the graphics option doesn´t do much and I play on 1024*768.

System:

Amd Dualcore 64X2 5000+
4GB Ram
ATI 4670 512MB
Win7 32bit

German Truck Simulator or Euro Truck Simulator run at much higher framerate with a higher resolution and look better overall.

But I do like Rig´n Roll for its arcade approach to the genre, having all those mission per CB and all, I just hope the game gets optimised more with further updates.

USA Trucker 07-21-2010 12:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eraser74 (Post 171013)
System:

Amd Dualcore 64X2 5000+
4GB Ram
ATI 4670 512MB
Win7 32bit

What speed is your CPU, GHz?


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.