Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Technical problems and Solutions (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=172)
-   -   Crashing Issues (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=14918)

kennyb87 12-30-2009 06:08 PM

Game crashes when going into repair shop
 
Ive had it happen to me now about 6 times and its really annoying when I havent saved in a while has anybody else experienced this problem. The only thing I can think of that causes it is RAM as I only have 1Gb installed

USA Trucker 12-31-2009 12:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kennyb87 (Post 132239)
Ive had it happen to me now about 6 times and its really annoying when I havent saved in a while has anybody else experienced this problem. The only thing I can think of that causes it is RAM as I only have 1Gb installed

Most high-end games today need at least 2GB Ram as minimal required specs. I suspect RNR would run exceptionally well with 4GB Ram, and a high quality graphics card. With 2GB Ram I could barely run Gothic 3.

I believe Nike-It stated RNR needs at least 2GB Ram to run.

Nike-it 12-31-2009 05:35 AM

USA Trucker is absolutely right, 1Gb of Ram is not enough for R'n'R. The game will crash in any case as your memory got overfilled, R'n'R uses more then 1 gb of memory during work.

difosgen 01-03-2010 09:36 PM

High-end game? :grin: Graphics of the game looks like 6 years old, sounds are even worst and promised physics and realistic damage model are almost absent. So what´s high-end about that game? There is only one reason for so high memory consumption and HW requirements - bad optimalization. It looks like programmers from Softlab were drinking vodka six yerars and then three months developing the game, cause now it looks still beta state.
Announced minimal HW requirements were Intel Pentium IV at 2.0 GHz, 128 MB VRAM – Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 or better, 1 GB RAM, 10 GB of free Hard Drive Space, Microsoft Windows 2000/Windows XP/Windows Vista, but in fact - you cannot run game correctly on Win Vista and running the game with 128MB VRAM GF FX5700, 2.0 GHz CPU and 1GB RAM is a good joke.

JensJCS 04-17-2010 11:57 AM

Crashing Issues
 
hi all,

after purchasing online, downloading and installing i started the game. system info cam and all was ok, the after starting the game the screen turned to black and crashed to desktop. no intro video what i saw. i tried also different binkw32.dll's but i dont get it working. anyone out there with having the same problems? a fast help would be appreciated.

System Info: Windows 7 64 bit, 4 GB RAM, GeForce 260 with 1792 MB RAM, latest drivers.

thx
jens

ok problem fixed. if there are others which have downloaded Rig 'n' Roll via Impulse, i had problems with the intro.bik

hope that helps also others

jens

lucipher 05-19-2010 09:41 AM

Warehouse crash
 
Hi at all, I've a strange problem with Rig Roll.
The game load perfectly, and run well until I try to enter in every warehouse. If I try the in game movie start, and the game crash... I've tried 4/5 warehouse.
other problem is if I try to use the Communicator command the game istantly crash.
I can drive everywhere, refuel, stop to sleep, or take a delivery on the road but I can't enter a warehouse: I've tried single mission, story, but the game crash every time I try to enter the warehouse.
Anyone have a suggestion? Of course I've applied the patch for the english version. My computer is quad core i7, with Radeon 4850 with 512mb 8gb ram and win 7 professional 64bit.
Thanx a t all.
nicola

gg14870 05-19-2010 10:25 AM

The warehouse crashing sometimes happens to me too. Try to press escape before you enter the warehouse and when you see the menu, press escape to exit it and then enter the warehouse. See how that works.

lucipher 05-19-2010 01:16 PM

I'll try this evening. thx.
Nicola

USA Trucker 05-19-2010 03:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lucipher (Post 159795)
I'll try this evening. thx.
Nicola

Everything on your computer specs. looks good except for your graphics card? I see you have one with 512mb. I have one with 1gb, and never had a crash since I've been playing. Just a thought. ;) You shouldn't have to play around with Escape, Save, and reload nonsense. This certainly would take away from the enjoyment of the game.

lucipher 05-19-2010 04:36 PM

Yes I know the card isn't the top, but I'm able to run Rig n Roll at 2560*1440 at the max without any frames rates drop. I've tried to drive around the map and everything runs fine, no frames rate decrease in any situation...
Strange bug for me, and as I wrote, every time I try to use the Navigator It crashes again...
Thx for help.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.