Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Technical threads (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=191)
-   -   Community help,configurations and settings (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=19714)

Deadstick 03-31-2011 12:43 PM

Quote:

Yeah, thanks. This thread is totally the right place for posts like this one
Haha, it reads like it's some old-guy that is too stubborn to ask for help and too impatient to wait and see if there are improvements.:)

602Sqn.McLean 03-31-2011 12:50 PM

Some old guy
 
Why should I have to stuff around and find out where to post crap to find a fix. And if only you knew mate what this old bloke could do to you. Keep hiding behind your keyboard mate.

Deadstick 03-31-2011 12:53 PM

Quote:

And if only you knew mate what this old bloke could do to you.
Bring it! I'm not that young myself. You will find me in New Zealand.;)

cato_larsen 03-31-2011 12:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 602Sqn.McLean (Post 246304)
Why should I have to stuff around and find out where to post crap to find a fix. And if only you knew mate what this old bloke could do to you. Keep hiding behind your keyboard mate.

Come on.... What does that have to do with anything regarding the game.
Call custom support and tell them you want your money back. Give them a good reason and try that way.
Using the "Lets help the community and post our tweaks and settings" thread will probably get you no money whatso ever.

On other regards. Have a nice day.

Targ 03-31-2011 01:03 PM

Anyone care to share with me a confuser.ini file with all the CEM bindings in it!

Thanks a bunch :)

Deadstick 03-31-2011 03:29 PM

Problem:

I purchased BOB COD from Steam and had it installed, but I found I could not view Pilots or Aircraft, and hitting fly caused me to CTD and just had sound running.

Solution:

IF you bought the game off Steam (maybe other Digital Downloads too) as I did, you will need to:

1) Browse to your game folder and find the folder 'redist'.

I found mine here :C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\redist

2) Try running the Direct X installer. ( This was the problem for me, but I had tried running other installers in there too).

(Thanks to whoever originally posted this elsewhere, but seeing as I could not find it in this thread, here it be).

Cheers:grin:

KG26_Alpha 03-31-2011 08:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 602Sqn.McLean (Post 246304)
Why should I have to stuff around and find out where to post crap to find a fix. And if only you knew mate what this old bloke could do to you. Keep hiding behind your keyboard mate.

Hey

We know its frustrating but you need to take a deep breath here.

The whole IL2 series before was technically challenging at first with the same problems relative to the times back then.

The wealth of past knowledge has made the IL2 1946 series a bullet proof piece of software, so join in the fun getting CoD right and helping the future of the sim.

PS keep the personal threats and stuff off here too please

335th_GRAthos 03-31-2011 09:24 PM

Removing Problems with water when Grass=OFF
 
I have this from somebody else who mentioned it in a thread, unfortunately did not keep his name (nor the thread):

I have a strange problem with the patched version:
I have to turn Grass OFF because I run WinXP. Since, the sea looks very strange:
http://www.stoimenos.com/temp/Sea_Problem.JPG

The solution is there if you only change one setting:
http://www.stoimenos.com/temp/Sea_Problem_Fixed.JPG

http://www.stoimenos.com/temp/Sea_Pr...d_settings.JPG

Strangely enough, the game was much better before patch for my system:
Before patch, with Grass=ON
http://www.stoimenos.com/temp/Spit_Yiousomouria_2.JPG

I hope this helps some WinXP users like me....

Kylependragon 03-31-2011 09:35 PM

I read somewhere that it is possible to disable the interactive cockpit, anyone care to offer some help pointing me in the right direction?

pancake 03-31-2011 09:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kylependragon (Post 247212)
I read somewhere that it is possible to disable the interactive cockpit, anyone care to offer some help pointing me in the right direction?

I think it was F10?:confused:


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.