Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Technical problems and Solutions (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=172)
-   -   Frame-rate Issues (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=14971)

jul 05-29-2010 03:14 PM

Frame-rate Issues
 
Hello,

I own Rig'n'Roll since serveral days and it is a really realistic simulation. But when I'm driving in career- or single order mode with maxed out settings, I'm just getting around 16 fps. Are there any suggestions to fix this problem? (System: Q8200, 2GB RAM, ATI 4850)

Thanks!

centy2010 05-31-2010 03:03 PM

Framerate Issues
 
What's the framerate that 1C Company expect with this config :

System Requirements
In order to play the game, your PC should meet the following requirements.

Minimum:
OS: Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7
CPU: Intel Pentium 4 2.4 GHz
RAM: 1 GB
Graphics card: DirectX 9.0-compatible, nVidia GeForce 5700 or ATI RADEON X800, 128MB of video RAM
Sound card: DirectX 9.0-compatible
Hard drive: 10GB of free space
DirectX 9.0с
DVD drive
Keyboard, mouse

matt1314 05-31-2010 04:50 PM

Well, I guess about 30 FPS, because that's the normal standard framerate at which you can play the games really smoothly.

centy2010 05-31-2010 06:59 PM

I play at 18 FPS and my config is above the minimum one

toyota-martin 05-31-2010 07:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by centy2010 (Post 161774)
I play at 18 FPS and my config is above the minimum one

what exacly is your setup??

centy2010 05-31-2010 11:37 PM

XP Pro
Athlon 64 3500+
Geforce 6800 GT 256 Mb
Ram 2 Go
SB Live!

Ok I got 27 fps

But here is all what I did to have 27 fps.

1) Installed Omega Forceware modified driver.
2) Installed DXTweaker to force Triple Buffering & V-Sync
3) Installed AMD Fusion Kit to shutdown all background services of Windows & give more power to AMD.

==> Now I can do some more like overclocking my system.
At least I will now make a new game trying the bugs I found on the road Lebec - Los Angeles. To see if there is any change.

Ok I still have the graphics bugs on the road Lebec - Los-Angeles.

==> only solution when I see 3D world missing : PAUSE Key

kennyb87 06-01-2010 02:27 PM

Could you please tell me if installing all those programs really makes a big difference tot hte frame rates

USA Trucker 06-01-2010 04:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kennyb87 (Post 161865)
Could you please tell me if installing all those programs really makes a big difference tot hte frame rates

I don't think they really do IMO. The key here I think is the CPU, Ram, and Video Cards.

I have:
Intel 2, 4 Core at 2.83GHz CPU
8GB of Ram
GeForce 9500 GT 1GB Adapter

My frame rate is between 30-45 depending on where I am, and how much traffic there is. I have yet to see a glitch, freeze, or game crash.

The game specs listed earlier in this thread are just the minimal, not peak performance.

centy2010 06-01-2010 07:54 PM

AMD Fusion helps to reduce CPU & memory usage before starting the game by stopping backgrounds services. But the gain can only be seen on low configs when on a high config the gain would be near 0.

kennyb87 06-01-2010 08:29 PM

That might help me then but always turn other programs off in task manager


Just noticed its doesnt work on intel


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.