Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Technical problems and Solutions (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=172)
-   -   Frame-rate Issues (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=14971)

SuperToast 07-21-2010 02:31 PM

Yeah, I did notice that traffic made a difference. I'll try running for a while with absolutely no traffic to see if it helps, but that takes away some realism IMO (although they only travel 35 mph on a straightaway, even on the interstates).

plolq 07-21-2010 06:39 PM

I hate to say this but the game has huge memory leaks still even after the hotfix for the en/us version AND even after playing with traffic set to 0 if you get caught by the police you can say bye bye to 30+ fps also i noticed the more loads you del;iver succesfully/complete the less fps you get after 2-3 hours and it doesnt matter where you are on map or your video settings min/.max or resolution very sad.

:arrow:temporary solution i noticed recently thta running the game in windowed mode buys me 30-40 min of gametime @58-78fps on top of those 2-3 hours wher the game preforms @ 58-78 fps drop from the usual 70-80 i get after loading my savegame ( wich lasts 30-35 minutes doesnt matter where located on map ) it drops to 57-80 and it doenst increase no matter what i do it only decreases to 25- the more i play

furthere on i noticed ALSO that after the fps drops to 30 or so whatever video settings i change ( from the ingame menu , not going to main menu ) my game instantly CTD's with no error messages thats a clear sign the game still has serious memory leaks and i cant comprehend as to why after all this time they didnt release an urgent/emergency patch to adress taht issue only...it eludes me

Eraser74 07-22-2010 06:22 PM

2.6 Ghz

The strange thing is that RnR seems to run better with max resolution. The game seemed to run choppier in 1024*768 than in much higher resolutions.

Very strange.

But it´s really unacceptable that a game like this needs such demanding hardware specs. It´s not Crysis...

I just hope that the patch comes soon, where they said to have optimised the game a bit.

Eraser74 07-22-2010 06:25 PM

Jesus, you are complaining about those fps? I have trouble running the game at a solid 30 fps most of the time.

It slows down to a crawl now and then, when there is more traffic than usual.

Changing the graphic settings doesn´t matter, also not changing the resolution, it even runs better with higher resolution than lower, which is very strange.

SuperToast 07-22-2010 06:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eraser74 (Post 171233)
Jesus, you are complaining about those fps? I have trouble running the game at a solid 30 fps most of the time.

It slows down to a crawl now and then, when there is more traffic than usual.

Changing the graphic settings doesn´t matter, also not changing the resolution, it even runs better with higher resolution than lower, which is very strange.

Exactly the same for me, I struggle to get above the 20s in FPS. And yet I get 120 in Left 4 Dead 2. It probably isn't best to compare different gaming engines, though.

Eraser74 07-22-2010 07:07 PM

Yeah I would be happy if the game would run at a steady 30fps, which it doesn´t.

L4D2 runs very smooth on my pc also, as well as other Truck sims, which outshine RnR in fps in every aspect. But somehow I am coming back to RnR always, there is something to like about this game.

plolq 07-22-2010 11:05 PM

No im not complaining about 50+ fps im complaining about the fact that it doesnt stay above 30-40 after 4 or more hours...the game still has memory leaks or whatever its causing the massive fps drop in the course of 2-3 hrs from the steady 50-78fps @ gameload to 26-30 when it shutters/lag so bad i have to reload, basicly i ran numerous testing sessions and aparently it goes from 78-80 after gameload to 67-72 after 1-1.2 hrs of game time then 50-62 after 2 hours and then 22-28 ( not stable it would be awsome if it would be stable @ 28 but its not) at the point i have to reload my save becuse it just unplayable

sorry for my bad/wierd way of putting it but english isnt my native lang and im tryign to explain my issue (on both of my pc's) wich im sure everyone is having wich is a shame as its the games only real major gamebreaking issue:evil:

talking about memory leaks i remember disciples III having similar issues the game was ctd and had major slowdowns , i remember buying mine digital copy of d3 only to become fustrated by the ctd's and missing textures/crashes wich were adressed and fixed by now ( the us version of d3 doesnt have em.) but it was patched somewhat quick after the issues were addresed and reported i wonder why isnt rnr , i bet it sold a ****load more copies than d3 III russian and int/eng version alltogether...

SuperToast 07-23-2010 09:37 PM

It's interesting that you're experiencing such a drop, for me I go from high 20s to low 20s in a course of 3-4 hours. But it seems that I don't drop FPS that much (and good thing I don't, otherwise I'd be playing with FPS in the single digits...).

M76 07-25-2010 10:12 PM

I don't know if this was said before.

If the fps drops below playable levels, save the game, and quit completely, not just to the main manu, to the desktop. Run the game again, and load the save, then the fps should be back to normal.

This worked for me. Its not a solution just a workaround.

shof 07-26-2010 03:37 AM

I too noticed alot of shuttering and lag when i play the game and drive on the bay bridge. My specs:
Quote:

Motherboard:
CPU Type QuadCore AMD Phenom II X4 925, 2800 MHz (14 x 200)
Motherboard Name Asus M3A78 (3 PCI, 2 PCI-E x1, 1 PCI-E x16, 4 DDR2 DIMM, Audio, Gigabit LAN)
Motherboard Chipset AMD 770, AMD K10
System Memory 6144 MB (DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM)
DIMM1: Corsair XMS2 CM2X2048-6400C5 2 GB DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-18 @ 400 MHz) (4-4-4-13 @ 270 MHz)
DIMM2: Corsair XMS2 CM2X2048-6400C5 2 GB DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-18 @ 400 MHz) (4-4-4-13 @ 270 MHz)
DIMM3: Corsair XMS2 CM2X2048-6400C5 2 GB DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-18 @ 400 MHz) (4-4-4-13 @ 270 MHz)
BIOS Type AMI (09/22/09)

Display:
Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250 (1024 MB)
3D Accelerator nVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
Monitor Dell 1707FP (Digital) [17" LCD] (CC35272122VC)
Monitor Generic PnP Monitor [NoDB] (000000000)

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter Creative SB X-Fi XtremeGamer Sound Card

Storage:
IDE Controller Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
Disk Drive ST3320620AS ATA Device (320 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA-II)
Disk Drive WDC WD3200AAKS-00B3A0 ATA Device (298 GB, IDE)
Optical Drive HL-DT-ST DVD-RAM GH22NS30 ATA Device (DVD+R9:16x, DVD-R9:12x, DVD+RW:22x/8x, DVD-RW:22x/6x, DVD-RAM:12x, DVD-ROM:16x, CD:48x/32x/48x DVD+RW/DVD-RW/DVD-RAM)
SMART Hard Disks Status OK
Game plays very smooth on my system with no lags or anything like that, until i enter the bay bridge area. does anyone know why?


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.