Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Technical threads (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=191)
-   -   Community help,configurations and settings (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=19714)

nearmiss 03-30-2011 12:32 AM

Community help,configurations and settings
 

This thread is for sharing your problem or fixable issues with BOB COD.

Also, share your BOB COD configurations and settings.

Please include your version of BOB COD (w/patches) when you post.

You should include your system specs to save time



MugiSNK 03-30-2011 05:29 PM

Nice thread, +1

I hope to find some conf.ini settings for my system, to get it up and running.
Once I have the game though...

MugiSNK

JG14_Jagr 03-30-2011 07:54 PM

As someone who has the Russian version and cannot read or speak a word of Russian, I would ask a favor. Can people post their conf.ini and conf2.ini files if you have been able to figure out enough to get the game running reasonably? If you made changes that were significant, not that so we can build a knowledge base of what really helped and what didn't..

Also, can HUD Log be turned off..same for SUbtitles? And what is the box in the upper left corner when the game starts? I can't figure out how to remove it Looks like a communication box or something

IvanK 03-30-2011 10:21 PM

To kill the Red Text transcribe, make sure you are in Mouse control mode. Put the mouse cursor over the Red text, then press ALT + left mouse click, then right mouse click and select close Voice window.

Same procedure to manipulate the other screen info windows.

hc_wolf 03-30-2011 10:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by IvanK (Post 245570)
To kill the Red Text transcribe, make sure you are in Mouse control mode. Put the mouse cursor over the Red text, then press ALT + left mouse click, then right mouse click and select close Voice window.

Same procedure to manipulate the other screen info windows.


Just right click on the message boxes on your screens during in-flight and you can select to close the windows. Great new addition to COD.

fireflyerz 03-31-2011 06:18 AM

Ingame AA seems to work best on x2 , for some reason setting it higher makes it worse , almost as if the settings are back to front.

RU. Version.

Vista.32
P5k.
4Gb Ram (Kingston Hypx).
Nv 480.
Intel Duo.
Pu 1000
2x Hard drive 1.5Tb

mr71mb0 03-31-2011 07:33 AM

Can someone pleas confirm how to show fps in game?

I am getting the console up and typing

Fps start show

But it doesn't display. Do I have it right?

Also,

I have a quad core ( have unpicked the epi filter in menu) bout although I see activity on all cores, it's very low, core0 which I think should be doing all / most work is only about 20% max.

I , also have a issues with quite a lot of the time when flying the spitfire I don't get tracers. Hurricane seems ok with tracers tho.

Komrad 03-31-2011 07:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mr71mb0 (Post 246028)
Can someone pleas confirm how to show fps in game?

I am getting the console up and typing

Fps start show

But it doesn't display. Do I have it right?

Also,

I have a quad core ( have unpicked the epi filter in menu) bout although I see activity on all cores, it's very low, core0 which I think should be doing all / most work is only about 20% max.

I , also have a issues with quite a lot of the time when flying the spitfire I don't get tracers. Hurricane seems ok with tracers tho.

To display fps correct command is: fps SHOW START

Must be typed exactly as shown.


Bryan.

wuschti 03-31-2011 08:13 AM

Hello guys,

does anyone know how to turn on (if possible) the on-screen indicator for ALT, HEIGHT and COURSE? Like it was in the good ol' IL-2... :)

wuschti 03-31-2011 11:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 602Sqn.McLean (Post 246248)
Does anyone know how I get my friggin money back. A couple of hours to load the friggin thing in friggin Steam and now it won't launch. Keeps telling me that the launcher crashes.
What a waste of friggin money. Years and years waiting and now this. What a total rip off.
Any other disk you just put it in and play. This stupid friggin system is a joke.
All the friggin problems I'm reading about is a joke. A total misrepresentation of the game was given. Now you have to be a friggin computer expert to change this and change that so it will run properly.
Who is responsible for this crap. If it was a friggin toaster you'd sue the bastard that sold it to you. :evil:

Yeah, thanks. This thread is totally the right place for posts like this one. :rolleyes:


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.