Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Technical threads (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=191)
-   -   Less annoying text (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=21288)

Buchon 04-12-2011 08:49 PM

Less annoying text
 
I made a text windows configuration very light :

http://img138.imageshack.us/img138/7458/5142e.jpg

The text is not static, it disappear in 20 seconds, and the damage info is together with the aircraft controls info.

Code:

0:-1=-posSize '0.003 0.870 0.206 0.130' -titleStr "Motor Controls" -alpha 130 -ualpha 0 -wrap -history 100
0:262144=-lay 1 -fnt 0 -clr 0
1:-1=-posSize '0.673 0.000 0.326 0.098' -titleStr Voice -alpha 130 -ualpha 0 -wrap -history 40 -timeout 20
1:2=-font 3
2:-1=-posSize '0.003 0.723 0.181 0.145' -titleStr "Secondary Controls" -alpha 130 -ualpha 0 -history 10 -timeout 20
2:6=-font 3
2:5=-font 3
2:4=-font 3
2:7=-font 3
3:-1=-posSize '0.002 0.003 0.531 0.118' -titleStr "Info. Window 1" -border -alpha 130 -ualpha 0 -includeTime -history 100 -timeout 20
3:393216=-fnt 0 -clr 54 -al 2 -tf 1 -sz 1 -sl 1
3:3=-font 3
3:131072=0
3:1=-font 3
4:-1=-posSize '0.171 0.323 0.687 0.352' -titleStr NetStats -title -border -alpha 50 -ualpha 0 -custom
4:-2=-font 3 -color 139 -columnWidth '0.100 0.183 0.322 0.144 0.093 0.081' -columnSort 2

To use it, first of all, make a backup of your ConfUser.ini to replace over the modified if something go wrong (just make a copy), is located in your ... \Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover

Then open ConfUser.ini with your notepad, delete the configuration code under [ChatWindow] and paste the new one just like this screenshot :

http://i52.tinypic.com/2yyqjwk.jpg

This will replace all windows like in the screenshot, and fix the strange grey windows as well.

Strike 04-12-2011 08:53 PM

Perfect! Great addition and saved me the hassle!! Thank you oh so very much, sir!

Ze-Jamz 04-12-2011 08:54 PM

Nice one

Heinz Laube 04-12-2011 08:59 PM

many thanks ;)

GunnyMac 04-12-2011 09:15 PM

Thanks;)

PilotError 04-12-2011 09:33 PM

Thankyou. :grin:

ATAG_Doc 04-12-2011 10:18 PM

We're so lucky to have smart guys like y'all blazing a path for us that are STILL WAITING so all this is ironed out before we get our hands on it.

Thanks a ton!

Positronic 04-12-2011 10:19 PM

Nice one, this looks much better

janik_dk 04-12-2011 10:22 PM

Great - Many Thanks :)

waffen-79 04-12-2011 10:27 PM

thanks mate! :cool:

janik_dk 04-12-2011 10:31 PM

I wonder if it's possible to have the damage info and aircraft controls info on right side instead of left? :)

CharveL 04-12-2011 10:40 PM

Good work

Ataros 04-12-2011 10:49 PM

In case you want to spot enemy planes easily in the sky you may wish to move all panels to bottom of the screen. I have this setup since IL-2 and shoot every dot I spot on sky background :grin:

Code:

[ChatWindow]
0:-1=-posSize '0.036 0.900 0.274 0.100' -titleStr _ -border -alpha 125 -ualpha 0 -vscroll -hscroll -wrap -history 40 -timeout 30
0:2=-font 0
1:-1=-posSize '0.282 0.926 0.193 0.074' -titleStr _ -border -alpha 125 -ualpha 0 -history 10 -timeout 15
1:5=-font 0
1:4=-font 0
1:7=-font 0
2:-1=-posSize '0.442 0.924 0.195 0.074' -titleStr _ -border -alpha 130 -ualpha 0 -wrap -history 100
2:262144=-lay 0 -fnt 0 -clr 128
3:-1=-posSize '0.622 0.904 0.370 0.098' -titleStr _ -border -alpha 130 -ualpha 0 -vscroll -hscroll -wrap -history 100
3:3=-font 0
3:131072=0
3:1=-font 0
3:6=-font 0
4:-1=-posSize '0.955 0.938 0.046 0.030' -titleStr _ -border -alpha 50 -ualpha 0 -vscroll -wrap -history 100
4:393216=-fnt 1 -clr 31 -al 2 -tf 1 -sz 0 -sl 1
5:-1=-posSize '0.146 0.067 0.789 0.869' -titleStr NetStats -title -border -alpha 50 -ualpha 0 -custom
5:-2=-font 0 -color 139 -columnWidth '0.203 0.260 0.190 0.159 0.100 0.087' -columnSort 2

Sample
https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/_S...408_010516.jpg

Koyan 04-13-2011 12:08 AM

Thats one big dot with holes in it ;)

xnomad 04-13-2011 02:16 AM

You can do this as well by using alt + mouse click on the window then selecting the properties. Then go to the window properties and change the inactive background to 0. Set the timeouts and history to what you want etc. Then in the individual message properties you can change the font size etc. Lots of ways to customise these windows.

It really is a great system if you just have a look at how it works.

JG14_Jagr 04-13-2011 03:13 AM

This is a REALLY nice setting for people.. I can't imagine many people would not prefer this over the gray boxes.. we really need to start collecting all of these great settings in one thread..

spybaz 04-13-2011 03:27 AM

Thanks!

garengarch 04-13-2011 06:20 AM

excellent thanks :)

Koyan 04-13-2011 08:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xnomad (Post 261638)
You can do this as well by using alt + mouse click on the window then selecting the properties. Then go to the window properties and change the inactive background to 0. Set the timeouts and history to what you want etc. Then in the individual message properties you can change the font size etc. Lots of ways to customise these windows.

It really is a great system if you just have a look at how it works.


Great, thanks for that! I found the Timeout option for messages very usefull. Many times i thought i had again a engine failure while in fact it was the message from the previous session. Now after 120 sec's my screen is clear, GREAT.

wedmonds 04-13-2011 09:19 AM

:grin: Thanks!

Buzzer 04-13-2011 11:15 AM

Thanks!

Any way to set the fps-counter somewhere else, and in smaller fonts?

Luftwaffle 04-13-2011 11:33 AM

Thank you very much

PAKSAO 04-13-2011 01:22 PM

how to bring back those menus??
I turned them off by alt click on them than close...how to bring back.??

bando 04-13-2011 01:56 PM

Hello Paksao,

Open a new window by right clicking the mouse and choose new info window.
Left click on the new window and select customize.
You'll see three panes (windows) The left one is where all the possibilities are, the middle one is the one you want to have and the left one is the customizer for the middle one.
Example: On the right pane you choose engine instruments and make it go to the left (middle pane) with the < arrow. In the middle pane you have two options, the window itself and the info (in this case the engine management).
Click on the engine management and you'll see that you can edit this info and the way it is presented in the left windowpane. In this case make the info analog to show the graphical presentation of the sliders (throttle, mixture etc).
You can also select the window itself (on the middle pane) and edit its preferences on the left pane. Make borders and header hidden for example.

I hope this makes some sense.
Good luck

Topo 04-13-2011 01:59 PM

Great, thanks!

Jotaele 04-13-2011 03:22 PM

i have made a info for the engine damages , that fadeout in 30 sec, most of the others infos, are only 2 o 3 lines history, and fadeout in few seconds, 2-3.
Try it.

PAKSAO 04-13-2011 08:33 PM

Thanks for the quick answer!

Eckhart 04-14-2011 10:05 AM

Sorry if I missed something but how do you move those windows on your screen? Is there a hotkey or do we have to modify the config?

Thx for your help,

Eckhart

DVAFP 04-14-2011 03:26 PM

you alt + click the window and drag it, if its a transparent title, you might have to edit the window so that the title will show, then you can drag it.

O_TaipaN 04-15-2011 03:58 AM

Thanks, it is useful. At first when I tried COD I was wondering why the massive annoying text box in the top left... ruins immersion.

This is my version, it has the engine controls down bottom right, the chat/kills down bottom left like ROF (and easier to see planes that way), the AI coms appears top left. Top right is clear.

[ChatWindow]
0:-1=-posSize '0.939 0.942 0.061 0.058' -titleStr "Motor Controls" -border -alpha 130 -ualpha 0 -wrap -history 200 -timeout 10
0:262144=-lay 1 -fnt 0 -clr 0
1:-1=-posSize '0.832 0.803 0.167 0.145' -titleStr "Secondary Controls" -alpha 130 -ualpha 0 -history 200 -timeout 20
1:6=-font 0
1:5=-font 0
1:4=-font 1
1:7=-font 0
2:-1=-posSize '0.000 0.001 0.407 0.200' -titleStr Voice -alpha 130 -ualpha 0 -wrap -history 200 -timeout 30
2:2=-font 0
3:-1=-posSize '0.002 0.847 0.331 0.153' -titleStr "Info. Window 1" -border -alpha 130 -ualpha 0 -vscroll -includeTime -history 400 -timeout 50
3:3=-font 3
3:131072=0
3:1=-font 3
4:-1=-posSize '0.171 0.323 0.687 0.352' -titleStr NetStats -title -border -alpha 50 -ualpha 0 -custom
4:-2=-font 3 -color 139 -columnWidth '0.100 0.183 0.322 0.144 0.093 0.081' -columnSort 2

whatnot 04-15-2011 06:03 AM

Engineers & Coders :)
 
This very thread is a good example in pointing out an observation of Maddox games. They're a bunch of super talented and dedicated developers that have again created a sim that will be the benchmark for Combat Flight Sims for years to come. But what they lack is a guy or two to polish things up.

These forms are a prime example: a very customizable and feature rich on-screen form functionality has been created. But the way they were thrown in by default with all the alt-clicks etc can easily create more frustration to the users than added value. Until ofcourse a community member starts to play around with them to reveal to the public how to get the most out of it.

And yes I know that it's a small team and the release date might not have been of their liking. But I think it's fair to say that the priorities are 95% engine and 5% presentation / UI. This is not too bad for us who are IT literate and have time and enthusiasm to look into forums like this to tweak our favourite title to perfection. But I'm afraid that it can impact some of the newcomers in a negative way as the first experiences of a game are often the most important in deciding whether you will continue with the title and promote it or not.

For sure they've had bigger challenges to deal with (FPS etc) but what I'm trying to say is that user experience for the first few hours is what throws the new crowds in. And in order to ensure they have smooth ride usability factors would need to be high enough in the ToDo list.

It's easy ofcourse to throw in stuff like this from the sidelines not knowing the big picture. But rest assured this is not meant to be rant, whine or whatever you call them, just a nice off topic observation I wanted to throw in after reading through this thread. :)

And if I'd be in charge, I would utilize the community to the fullest when stretched in resources like small dev teams might be. I think there is a load of ww2, sim, coding, graphics, aviation, 3d etc. talent and dedication out here in the community that would be ready and willing to contribute in improving our favourite title.
Just ensure the quality is up to the standards, and include the the good stuff into the core product instead of mods. Free labor at your disposal, go crazy! :-P

Jwam 04-15-2011 06:05 AM

Thank you very much Buchon !

You made my day, seriously !

MOG_Rumboy 04-15-2011 06:24 AM

good work - well done
 
the can do community will win out in the long run over the nay sayers - well done, I'm not clever enought to work this out myself.

Thanks

Rum

erratik 04-15-2011 07:22 AM

thanks alot for this, was struggling with the alt-right click business.:)

Rocka 04-15-2011 09:14 AM

Thank you very much for this, helped me a lot!

Though I had some trouble getting it to work ingame.

First I copy pasted this into \documents\1C Softclub...etc. But it didn´t work ingame.

So I tried to turn off the Steamcloud feature for the game and voilá, the chat appeared as in the Opening Post.

But then I noticed that all my bindings for the keyboard, joystick and so on, was gone.

Turned Steamcloud back on and bang the settings went back to my original ones, with my old chat windows.
So I tried to copy paste this into the confuser.ini in the steamfolder instead, but with no luck.

So to everyone that got this to work, do you have steamcloud on or off?

Positronic 04-15-2011 05:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rocka (Post 263428)
Thank you very much for this, helped me a lot!

Though I had some trouble getting it to work ingame.

First I copy pasted this into \documents\1C Softclub...etc. But it didn´t work ingame.

So I tried to turn off the Steamcloud feature for the game and voilá, the chat appeared as in the Opening Post.

But then I noticed that all my bindings for the keyboard, joystick and so on, was gone.

Turned Steamcloud back on and bang the settings went back to my original ones, with my old chat windows.
So I tried to copy paste this into the confuser.ini in the steamfolder instead, but with no luck.

So to everyone that got this to work, do you have steamcloud on or off?

it didnt work for me, then I just realized the same as you, steam cloud has to be off. Havnt tried yet though

Orpheus 04-18-2011 05:34 AM

This is a great little fix, thanks to the op. Question though: will users of this be banned when the second steam patch goes live? Likewise the stickied GB Campaign fix?

JG14_Jagr 04-18-2011 07:17 AM

I haven't taken too much time with the text boxes.. when I furst got the game all I wanted to do was figure out how to get rid of them. How that I've spent some time with them I realize that they are amazingly customizeable..

What I would like to know is if it is possible to get the same info as the IL2 boxes gave, specifically about IAS/TAS, Maybe a Heading in Degrees..etc I have not seen those options available yet

Orpheus 04-18-2011 06:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Orpheus (Post 266457)
This is a great little fix, thanks to the op. Question though: will users of this be banned when the second steam patch goes live? Likewise the stickied GB Campaign fix?

Still need this question answered... :(

Corto 04-18-2011 06:15 PM

@Buchon
thank you very much....

Buchon 04-18-2011 08:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Orpheus (Post 267067)
Still need this question answered... :(

oh sry, I did not saw this.

The code is a text´s windows configuration that is using the options that the game offers.

So there no problem.

Also the single player mission fix have no relation with multiplayer, so there no problem.

klem 04-19-2011 11:58 AM

I'd like to change a font color in the original poster's text but I can't see where to do this.

Any chance of a breakdown of the string functions in the ConfUser.ini CHAT settings being posted here?

btw I see I have to turn Steam cloud off or it will load my global Steam settings. Do I turn it back on once I have edited the .ini and after entering the game but before exiting?

Peril 04-19-2011 09:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by klem (Post 267871)
I'd like to change a font color in the original poster's text but I can't see where to do this.

Any chance of a breakdown of the string functions in the ConfUser.ini CHAT settings being posted here?

btw I see I have to turn Steam cloud off or it will load my global Steam settings. Do I turn it back on once I have edited the .ini and after entering the game but before exiting?

Can we change the global Steam files? I tried but it didn't seem to have any effect?

klem 04-20-2011 06:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Peril (Post 268351)
Can we change the global Steam files? I tried but it didn't seem to have any effect?

I think you have to turn off Steam Cloud when you hand edit a file otherwise it will reload files from the Steam Server and overwrite your edited file when you start the game.

Once you have loaded the game and checked that your edits are effective you turn Steam Cloud back on while the game is still running so that when you exit the game it writes your new settings to the Steam Server, ready for the next time you fire it up.

Peril 04-20-2011 06:55 AM

OH, thanks for that, learning all the time ;)

scorpac 04-20-2011 10:30 AM

doesnt work for me somehoe....

Flashman 04-25-2011 08:47 AM

I notice the text colour set by a number, is there anywhere where we can see what colour goes with what number? I want to change some of the colours to less something less intrusive!

Plt Off JRB Meaker 04-25-2011 11:36 AM

Thanks very much,this is much,much better:grin:

Ze-Jamz 04-25-2011 11:55 AM

Do you have to run the game while steam cloud is checked?

uncheck steam cloud and edit confini

then recheck steam cloud before you exit game? so it saves your info?

klem 04-25-2011 12:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ze-Jamz (Post 272911)
Do you have to run the game while steam cloud is checked?

uncheck steam cloud and edit confini

then recheck steam cloud before you exit game? so it saves your info?

As I understand it, and it seemed to work like that for me:-

If you have Cloud checked it will align your local settings to those stored on the Steam server. That happens when you start the game. When you close the game it stores any changes you made while in the game onto the Steam server ready for next time you start the game.

If you make any edited changes in conf.ini etc and then start the game Cloud will overwrite your changes, as described above, so to use your edited changes uncheck Cloud before you start the game. That prevents the Steam server overwiting your changes.

Now while you are in the game re-check Cloud and when you close the game it will write your edited changes to the Steam server ready for next time you start the game.

klem 04-25-2011 12:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Flashman (Post 272827)
I notice the text colour set by a number, is there anywhere where we can see what colour goes with what number? I want to change some of the colours to less something less intrusive!

+1
Like the blue font in the lower left window - its hard to read.

+ any breakdown of the text that confirms just what does what?

Maltus 04-25-2011 03:59 PM

Could someone put the original text.

Don´t know how i lost it. :evil:

Thx.

Stevek 04-25-2011 07:05 PM

Many thanks Buchon, really appreciate your genius! :)

Heliocon 04-27-2011 03:34 AM

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Bba7...layer_embedded
0.10 it says "course sett" - set only has one t :)

Blackdog_kt 04-27-2011 04:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Heliocon (Post 274141)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Bba7...layer_embedded
0.10 it says "course sett" - set only has one t :)

Without having watched the video, i think i might venture a guess on this. At some point i tried increasing the font size for the HUD messages because the blue text makes it a bit hard to read. I ended up reverting to the default size because the next bigger font was a bit too large and the text was getting clipped, i would have to resize the info window to a point that it takes up too much of my screen if i wanted to keep it.

Now that i'm reminded of it maybe i should mess around with the numerical color values, i might be able to set it to a more readable colour without having to up the font size.

In any case, the HUD message on my installation reads "course setter", maybe the video uploader also used a bigger font on the original window size and that results in the final two letter getting clipped. Cheers ;)

Extreme_One 04-27-2011 08:38 AM

Anyone figured out how to alter the default position of the map window?

I'd like mine to be slightly larger and sit at the bottom right of my screen.
Now every time I start the game I need to Pause the game in order to reposition my map.

Groundhog 05-04-2011 07:11 AM

Anyone able to change font colours?

thanks

GH

klem 05-06-2011 09:09 AM

Info Window coding here
 
1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Groundhog (Post 278115)
Anyone able to change font colours?

thanks

GH

You can shange some, like:

4:-1=-posSize '0.325 0.100 0.350 0.800' -titleStr "Player Stats" -title -border -alpha 50 -ualpha 0 -custom
4:-2=-font 3 -color 0 -columnWidth '0.086 0.343 0.286 0.095 0.095 0.095' -columnSort 2

One I can't seem to change is the secondary controls:
1:-1=-posSize '0.036 0.743 0.167 0.157' -titleStr "Secondary Controls" -alpha 130 -ualpha 0 -vscroll -wrap -history 5 -timeout 20
1:7=-font 1
1:4=-font 1
1:5=-font 1

which always come up blue (and almost unreadable) so I've just made the font larger. The -clr command (see below) doesn't seem to work on this output.

Here are some of the data that I've managed to decipher in the confUser.ini
I hope someone will correct me if I am wrong on any of these:

Window Number
1: [Window #1 (numbered in order created, not critical)]
2: [Window #2]

Formatting elements:
-1 = [Here comes some Info Window formatting!....]

-PosSize '[%age Screen from left] [%age Screen from top] [%age Screen window width] [%age Screen window height] ..... e.g. 0.325 = 32.5% of screen dimension

-titlestr [The title to appear at top of window]

-title [column headings] ....e.g. for "Player Stats"

-border [show a border]

-alpha [transparency of active(?) background]
-ualpha [transparency of inactive(?) background]

-wrap [wrap text](?)

-history [Dont' know]

-timeout [Delay in seconds before text fades away]


-2 = [Here comes some column formatting!...]

-columnWidth '0.086 0.343 0.286 0.095 0.095 0.095' [width column1] [width column 2] etc...

-columnSort 2 [Sort column number]

Output elements:
:1 = [ChatOutput]
:2 = [Voice]
:3 = [Chat Input]
:4 = [Vehicle System]
:5 = [Vehicle Crew]
:6 = [Don't know]
:7 = [Vehicle Secondary Controls]

:131072 [Server]
:262144 [Secondary Controls]
:393216 [Time]

Fonts:
-fnt 0 [Small] (Can also be written as -font 3)
-fnt 1 [Medium]
-fnt 2 [Large]
-fnt 3 [Small Fixed]

Colors:
-clr 0 = Red (can also be written as -color 0)
-clr 54 = Green
-clr 139 = Black
Others are shown in the attached thumbnail, the numbers are the number of the color's position on the list so you'll have to count them off


-al 2 [Alignment] (?) 1 = left, 2 = middle, 3 = right (?)

-tf 1 [Time Format] (?) 1 = 24hr?

-sz 1 [Don't know]

-sl 1 [Don't know]

Bakelit 05-07-2011 08:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by whatnot (Post 263365)
This very thread is a good example in pointing out an observation of Maddox games. They're a bunch of super talented and dedicated developers that have again created a sim that will be the benchmark for Combat Flight Sims for years to come. But what they lack is a guy or two to polish things up.

These forms are a prime example: a very customizable and feature rich on-screen form functionality has been created. But the way they were thrown in by default with all the alt-clicks etc can easily create more frustration to the users than added value. Until ofcourse a community member starts to play around with them to reveal to the public how to get the most out of it.

And yes I know that it's a small team and the release date might not have been of their liking. But I think it's fair to say that the priorities are 95% engine and 5% presentation / UI. This is not too bad for us who are IT literate and have time and enthusiasm to look into forums like this to tweak our favourite title to perfection. But I'm afraid that it can impact some of the newcomers in a negative way as the first experiences of a game are often the most important in deciding whether you will continue with the title and promote it or not.

For sure they've had bigger challenges to deal with (FPS etc) but what I'm trying to say is that user experience for the first few hours is what throws the new crowds in. And in order to ensure they have smooth ride usability factors would need to be high enough in the ToDo list.

It's easy ofcourse to throw in stuff like this from the sidelines not knowing the big picture. But rest assured this is not meant to be rant, whine or whatever you call them, just a nice off topic observation I wanted to throw in after reading through this thread. :)

And if I'd be in charge, I would utilize the community to the fullest when stretched in resources like small dev teams might be. I think there is a load of ww2, sim, coding, graphics, aviation, 3d etc. talent and dedication out here in the community that would be ready and willing to contribute in improving our favourite title.
Just ensure the quality is up to the standards, and include the the good stuff into the core product instead of mods. Free labor at your disposal, go crazy! :-P



This is one of the best posts I read in the last four weeks.
There should be at least one responsible person with prime directive for "front end" and "accessable documentation" for the user. If by any chance she/he ever runs out of work in the development process there could still other work be done.

It smacks my head how such brilliant people can not document their implemented features in a language most customers understand and how the UI and such can be so backward.

"Hey, after many hours we've programmed this spectacular new feature, the users will like it" - "Shhhh, don't tell anybody and don't write it into the collectors edition handbook, they don't need to know"

ivo 05-07-2011 06:49 PM

Hi everybody I have tried and the right position of file is not in document but:
C/Programm files/Steam/userdata/55253015/63950/remote :-)
And I have a question is possible change the color (red) of the windows ''voice'' in white?

Bye Ivo

klem 05-08-2011 08:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ivo (Post 279987)
Hi everybody I have tried and the right position of file is not in document but:
C/Programm files/Steam/userdata/55253015/63950/remote :-)
And I have a question is possible change the color (red) of the windows ''voice'' in white?

Bye Ivo

File Location:
I think you may have Steam Cloud setting 'On' which I believe works with the file in that location to keep your game synchronised wherever you play it. The file that is actually used by the game is in the folder under documents\1C Soft Club\ etc but that will be overwritten by the Steam Cloud process.
If you want to edit the Soft Club confUser.ini you will need to turm Cloud of in Steam.

Font Colours:
See my previous post. You can change some font colors in the info window with Alt+RightClick and Customise Window. However some windows do not give you font color selection - I think this is a bug in the Customise Window options. I have found it impossible to change Secondary Controls from blue. Sometimes you can change the font by editing the confUser.ini (but you must turn off Cloud in Steam). Look at my previous post and find in your confUser.ini file the line that creates the Communications window. Change the font entry to -font 0 -color 124 (124 is Floral White). It may work. I haven't had time to check it myself.

ivo 05-08-2011 05:21 PM

Thank I'' try to do :-)

Bye Ivo

ivo 05-08-2011 06:43 PM

Sorry I have written wrong :rolleyes: I mean I'll try to do.

Bye Ivo

klem 05-08-2011 10:45 PM

Quote:

......Change the font entry to -font 0 -color 124 (124 is Floral White). It may work. I haven't had time to check it myself............
Well I did try it and the font stayed red. When the game exited it wrote back to my conUser.ini, removing the " -color 124 "

So it seems some are not changeable, definitely the Communications and the Secondary Controls. Shame about that.

DraCo 07-09-2011 11:24 AM

Original Text
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Maltus (Post 273069)
Could someone put the original text.

Don´t know how i lost it. :evil:

Thx.

Code:

[ChatWindow]
0:-1=-posSize '0.003 0.870 0.206 0.130' -titleStr "Motor Controls" -alpha 130 -ualpha 0 -wrap -history 100
0:262144=-lay 1 -fnt 0 -clr 0
1:-1=-posSize '0.818 0.543 0.181 0.145' -titleStr "Secondary Controls" -alpha 130 -ualpha 0 -history 10 -timeout 15
1:5=-font 0
1:4=-font 0
1:7=-font 0
2:-1=-posSize '0.002 0.000 0.460 0.186' -titleStr "Info. Window 1" -alpha 130 -ualpha 25 -vscroll -wrap -history 100
2:393216=-fnt 0 -clr 54 -al 2 -tf 1 -sz 1 -sl 1
2:3=-font 0
2:131072=0
2:1=-font 0
2:6=-font 0
3:-1=-posSize '0.518 0.002 0.418 0.275' -titleStr Voice -border -alpha 130 -ualpha 0 -wrap -history 40 -timeout 30
3:2=-font 1
4:-1=-posSize '0.171 0.323 0.687 0.352' -titleStr NetStats -title -border -alpha 50 -ualpha 0 -custom
4:-2=-font 3 -color 139 -columnWidth '0.100 0.183 0.322 0.144 0.093 0.081' -columnSort 2

Here is it ! ;)

jojimbo 11-08-2012 07:12 PM

thanks for this :cool:

Continu0 11-09-2012 02:14 PM

WOOOOOOOOOOOOOAAAAHHHHHH! THAT DIFFERENCE!

Thank you so much!

kimura_ija 03-04-2013 01:41 PM

Thanks that window the old one was annoying


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:47 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.