Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Real Warfare: 1242 (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Every time game starts it needs to configure (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=15308)

zaratustra 06-25-2010 09:27 AM

Every time game starts it needs to configure
 
Hi,

Every time I start the game it runs configuration tool and auto detecting video hardware again and again. After auto detected, configurator makes changes to my previous setting, so every time before play I have to manually restore my preferred gfx settings. I try to run RW:1242 as administrator with no effect.

My config is: Windows 7 Ultimate (patched up-to-date), mobo Asus P5Q Deluxe, c2q q9550, 4 GB ram, Radeon 4890 (catalysts 10.6).

Best wishes,
Zaratustra
http://www.tanksim.pl/fire/index.php

osn 06-25-2010 10:56 AM

In the beginning, I had that also. But after a while it stopped, dunno what I did :-P

mitra 06-25-2010 11:48 AM

The config launch is automatic if the game doesn't found the configs files in the players profile directory (normally in documents and settings\"user"\real warfare 1242 of your PC). Probably in some mode they are deleted each time you stop the game, foricing the game to relaunch the config. Verify after have stopped the game what appears in this directory.

zaratustra 06-25-2010 12:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mitra (Post 166616)
The config launch is automatic if the game doesn't found the configs files in the players profile directory (normally in documents and settings\"user"\real warfare 1242 of your PC). Probably in some mode they are deleted each time you stop the game, foricing the game to relaunch the config. Verify after have stopped the game what appears in this directory.

The is such directory in documents, and there are few files, but how could I know what is missing? Game ask to "apply" changes, so I do so and next time same situation "You have to configure your video settings..." :(.

In the documents folder there are files:

<dir>profiles
<dir>screenshots
hardware.info
resource.main.res
video.info

in profiles
<my profile> is profile file
"section.begin
Engine : struct.begin
ScreenResolution : struct.begin
Width = 1680
Height = 1050
Frequency = 60
struct.end
HDRType = htPseudoHDR
DOFEnable = True
AntiAliasing = aaDefault
TextureFilteringQuality = tfNone
WaterReflection = wrmUltra
ShadowMap = 2048
ShadowMapEnabled = True
HorizonRenderEnabled = True
ShaderType = stSM30
CoverEnabled = True
CoverPPLEnabled = False
SelfShadowingTerrain = False
PFX = True
Sound : struct.begin
svgMusic = 0.17
svgAmbient = 0.5
svgSFX = 0.53
svgVoice = 1
svgInterface = 1
Master = 0.65
struct.end
struct.end
[...]"

I can write screenshots, so It means game has access to its directory in documents, but doesn`t remember configuration... It is a little bit frustrating to configure it manually during every start.

Best Wishes,
zaratustra

mitra 06-25-2010 01:58 PM

Video and hardware are the files where are put the informations. Try to open them with notepad.

zaratustra 06-25-2010 02:39 PM

Thanks,

I started game, configurator --> autodetect, like firs time.
I made some modification to setting (effects) then apply and run.
I`ve checked `options` in game, everything ok, like set in configurator.
Then I exited to windows and here is content of:

`hardware` file:

section.begin
Version = 2.0
MMX = True
SSE = True
SSE2 = True
SSE3 = True
SSE4 = True
HTT = True
AMDMMX = False
_3DNow = False
_3DNow2 = False
MaxMhz = 22348040
CurrentMhz = 97820880
NumLogicalProc = 4
NumCores = 2
dwTotalPhys = 4293963776
GLVendor = ATI Technologies Inc.
GLRenderer = ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series
GLVersion = 3.3.9901 Compatibility Profile Context
GLFBOSupport = True
GLSLSupport = True
GLShadowSupport = True
GLShadowAmbientSupport = True
section.end

and `video` file:

section.begin
Run = 0
section.end

Then I`ve started the game again, and like the very first time - autodetect "You have to configure your video settings...".

I cannot say if that are proper format and content of those files....

Best Wishes,
zaratustra

mitra 06-25-2010 03:43 PM

Can you restart again the game, and paste again the hardware.info after? is important to verify if exist differences or not between the two versions

Dllfile 08-11-2010 08:00 AM

Same exact issue here: Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)

Game is installed in C:\Games\Real Warfare 1242\

Anyhow, it is annoying, but seems the game loads your profile settings after launch regardless. Files appear to be identical after redetect (Winmerge)

Think the game is simply not reading the "run" var in the config and does not know the game was already run and setup for the first time.

mitra 08-16-2010 01:01 PM

The programmer is making some tests about this problem; I think soon will be out a solution


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.