Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   CoD Multiplayer (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=192)
-   -   Dedicated Server HOW-TO (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=22038)

Thee_oddball 04-24-2011 03:14 AM

Dedicated Server HOW-TO (UPDATE 5/20/11)
 
This post will be edited as information changes

Step 1
(update 5/1/11) As of this post i understand that CLoD is making better use of multi cores but just tobe on the safe side here are some recommendations for setting processAffinityMask in your conf.ini file

Dual-cores:

SET processAffinityMask "3"

Tri-cores & i5s:

SET processAffinityMask "7"

Quad-cores:

SET processAffinityMask "15"

I7s:

SET processAffinityMask "85"

16-core/8-core hyper-threaded

SET processAffinityMask "21845"

Step 1.1 (METHOD 1)

there are 2 ways to start a Dedicated server , below is Method 1

Right click Steam Icon (task bar) choose "library" in the upper left corner right click "il2-sturmovik cliffs of dover" and choose properties and then choose "set launch options"
under launch option type in "-server" no quotations! click OK and then close steam windows (don't shut steam down)

Step 1.1A Starting dedicated server(METHOD 2)

open a CMD window navigate to the steam folder and type in
Quote:

steam.exe -silent -login (username) (password) no Brackets! -applaunch 63950 -server
and here are some command line parameters for the Steam.exe
http://developer.valvesoftware.com/w...e_parameters_3




Step 2
start game, DOS window will open and you may or may not get an error about "servericeservicesteam" just ignore it and continue.

Step 3
Setting the difficulty level, below in quotes is information that you will copy and save as "settings.cmd" in the root folder of your game \Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover
You can use any text editor to modify it, 0=off 1=on once you have change the values to your taste you will save the file in the root folder (as settings.cmd) and then in the DOS windows you will type "f settings.cmd" no quotes! hit enter ,now your server has the difficulty's settings you have chosen .

Quote:


difficulty AntropomorphicControl 0
difficulty ComplexEManagement 0
difficulty TorqueGyroEffects
difficulty EngineTemperatureEffects 0
difficulty FlutterEffects 1
difficulty WindTurbulence 1
difficulty StallSpins 1
difficulty Vulnerabilty 1
difficulty BlackoutsRedouts 1
difficulty Realisticgunnery 1
difficulty RealisticBombing 1
difficulty LimitedAmmo 1
difficulty LimitedFuel 1
difficulty CockpitAlwaysOn 1
difficulty NoOutsideViews 0
difficulty HeadShake 0
difficulty NoIcons 1
difficulty NoPadlock 0
difficulty Clouds 1
difficulty TakeoffLanding 1
difficulty RealisticLandings 1
difficulty NoMapIcons 0
difficulty NoMinimapPath 1
difficulty NoAutopilot 1
difficulty NoReplacementPlace 0
difficulty NoReplacement 0
difficulty NoSelect 0
difficulty NoReplacementArmy 0
difficulty NoSelectArmy 0
difficulty NoCreate 0

Step 4
setting your map up correctly, ALL maps must have this code or one like it to keep the server from being cluttered with AI and broken aircraft.
the script below must be dropped in the script section of what ever map you have loaded (under FMB), location is edit,script and then script tab once inserted choose save and a .cs of the same name as your mission will be generated.

now you may place your spawn point AA and what ever else you wish.

Now choose "view" then "object" and choose the top item from the drop menu which is "AI" under AI choose "airfield" and then hold down the CTRL button and left click the mouse with cursor right in the middle of you spawn points, then choose the AI actor tab and set the radius to 250 , this will remove broken AC from the spawn point.
(thnx Dodhouse3 for airfield.cpp)

once your map is done choose "save as" pick a name and make sure you move it to the root along with it .cs mate(see above) folder.

(thnx ZaltysZ for script)
Quote:

using System;
using maddox.game;
using maddox.game.world;
using System.Collections.Generic;

public class Mission : AMission
{
public void _DespawnEmptyPlane(AiActor actor)
{
if (actor == null)
{ return;}

Player[] Players = GamePlay.gpRemotePlayers();

bool PlaneIsEmpty = true;

foreach (Player i in Players)
{
if ((i.Place() as AiAircraft) == (actor as AiAircraft))
{
PlaneIsEmpty = false;
break;
}
}

if (PlaneIsEmpty)
{ (actor as AiAircraft).Destroy(); }
}

public override void OnPlaceLeave(Player player, AiActor actor, int placeIndex)
{
base.OnPlaceLeave(player, actor, placeIndex);
Timeout(1, () =>
{
_DespawnEmptyPlane(actor);
});
}
}
Step 6
starting your server.
type "missLoad" (name of you map) and hit enter
then type "battle start" if you see an "ok" at the end your server is started :)
"battle stop" will stop the server and "host" will tell you how many people our on and typing "?" will give you a list of commands


Below is a script using .cmd i use to rotate maps
Quote:

battle stop

missLoad missions/Multi/Dogfight/doom1a.mis

timeout 180.00 chat Welcome to MadMiget PornLab Server ALL
timeout 200.00 chat please repot all EXP to the 1C forum of this servers name ALL
timeout 340.00 chat Maps rotate Every 4 hours ALL
timeout 14200.000 chat Map will change in 3 minutes ALL
timeout 14260.000 chat Map will change in 2 minutes ALL
timeout 14320.000 chat Map will change in 1 minutes ALL
timeout 14400.000 f mission-2.cmd
battle start
timeout is measured in seconds so 180.00= 3 minutes so by the time 14400.000 roles around (4 hours) the "f" command is given and a new .cmd is loaded that looks just like this one except the map is different :) and the messages if you choose.

S!

KDN 04-24-2011 03:34 AM

Very much appreciated :)

Avenging Angel 04-24-2011 04:00 AM

Thank you sir. I'm a happy camper.

Now I have one questions .

What files are needed to start the dedicated server? I really don't want to go out and buy a second game just to run a dedicated server

Thee_oddball 04-24-2011 04:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Avenging Angel (Post 271992)
Thank you sir. I'm a happy camper.

Now I have one questions .

What files are needed to start the dedicated server? I really don't want to go out and buy a second game just to run a dedicated server

According to Ataros we need another steam account and parts (cant remember) of our game to get a dedi started...but i cant find the post..perhaps ataros will repost the info :)

LeadFarmer 04-24-2011 04:54 AM

Oddball,

Can you tell us what the script exectly do>?

Thanks

Thee_oddball 04-24-2011 05:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LeadFarmer (Post 272012)
Oddball,

Can you tell us what the script exectly do>?

Thanks

which one Lead?

LeadFarmer 04-24-2011 05:07 AM

The one by zoltysZ>?

Thee_oddball 04-24-2011 05:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LeadFarmer (Post 272018)
The one by zoltysZ>?

from what i read it just "Despawns" planes that a player has abandoned

S!

LeadFarmer 04-24-2011 05:15 AM

Great thanks a lot, S!

Peril 04-24-2011 07:47 AM

Thanks a million, new to IL2 and was wondering how I set up a server.

Only problem I have is that I don't wish to buy another copy to use purely as a server. Does IL2-CoD plan to have a free 'server only' copy available? Sure would make promoting the game a lot easier if we could run servers cheaply..


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:04 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.