Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Rig'n'Roll (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=89)
-   -   English Version (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=14395)

USA Trucker 04-17-2010 06:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nike-it (Post 154949)
Also do not forget to download the hotfix (http://1cfiles.com/RigNRoll/rnr_en_u...tup3.0.1.0.exe) to avoid possible issues in the gameplay.

My brother purchased this game via Impulse, and it auto installed on his C Drive, but when he downloaded the hotfix from Nike-it's post above, it stated that RNR is not installed, and/or could not be detected. The game is there, and we are currently playing it. It also shows up on his start menu, and Impulse games installed menu. There is no question that the game is there. So why won't the so called Hotfix work?? :confused:

It appears that Hotfix may need a fix.

obsolum 04-17-2010 06:31 PM

So how does the game run so far then (without the hotfix)?

USA Trucker 04-17-2010 07:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by obsolum (Post 155093)
So how does the game run so far then (without the hotfix)?

It looks & runs nicely. It has one major flaw that I can see so far. We use G25 steering, and when you put in your commands for each button it does not save it. It goes back to the default with your choices included. We have two commands for JB#2, 3, & 4. You have to keep changing it every time you start the game up, or load a different mission/story.

From what I understand this problem was reported a couple of times 2 or 3 months ago. I think it's in the tech threads somewhere, probably in the G25 section, without a solution.

gfredo 04-18-2010 01:05 AM

the hotfix runs very fine on my game

Dnkiwi 04-18-2010 02:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by USA Trucker (Post 155091)
My brother purchased this game via Impulse, and it auto installed on his C Drive, but when he downloaded the hotfix from Nike-it's post above, it stated that RNR is not installed, and/or could not be detected. The game is there, and we are currently playing it. It also shows up on his start menu, and Impulse games installed menu. There is no question that the game is there. So why won't the so called Hotfix work?? :confused:

It appears that Hotfix may need a fix.

hi Usa trucker do you know if impulse have RNR for download as it is still saying pre order and i am very keen on getting a copy from their site

USA Trucker 04-18-2010 10:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dnkiwi (Post 155137)
hi Usa trucker do you know if impulse have RNR for download as it is still saying pre order and i am very keen on getting a copy from their site

Don't worry, we had the same concern too. After my brother ordered it, he got a key code and was able to download it about 2-3 hours later. The advantage here is that he also got Freight Tycoon too. Impulse is just a little slow on updating their site. ;)

Dnkiwi 04-18-2010 12:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by USA Trucker (Post 155163)
Don't worry, we had the same concern too. After my brother ordered it, he got a key code and was able to download it about 2-3 hours later. The advantage here is that he also got Freight Tycoon too. Impulse is just a little slow on updating their site. ;)

thanks i have been waiting since the very first mention of RNR being made but i wasn't sure if i could get my copy from impulse hence why i asked for someone that has used the site so once again thanks

USA Trucker 04-18-2010 10:34 PM

No problem. :cool:

Dnkiwi 04-19-2010 01:07 AM

usa trucker how long do u have to wait for impulse to email as just placed my order about 20 mins ago

USA Trucker 04-19-2010 01:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dnkiwi (Post 155265)
usa trucker how long do u have to wait for impulse to email as just placed my order about 20 mins ago

2-3 hours after we downloaded Freight Tycoon that took an additional 3 hours to complete. Depending on your system it may take at least 6 hours from the time of your purchase. You will see it appear in your Impusle MyGames Menu. It will say "RNR Available". Make sure you have Impusle running!


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.