Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Rig'n'Roll (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=89)
-   -   English Version (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=14395)

gfredo 04-16-2010 01:58 AM

English Version
 
Hello,

I can play the game in english and it's so real.

I bought the game on getgames.


I have many more fps and the graphics have been changed.


Results : The game is fluid ! The russian version have a lot of lack.

And in this version, the problems are disappeared.

I'm so enjoyed ! The voices are fun, very good job, congratulations.

A patch for russian version will come it.

After the test, i can go to sleep :)

pook 04-16-2010 08:22 AM

Really?? I do not believe me:) I think this is the same as the Russian version. Maybe yes maybe no, but still did not work in Russia and the patch is in testing. I do not understand how this could catch a fix now.

And really you playing the eng. language?? Give me a screenshot of the menu pls.
I read this.

Truckpo forum:
Wrote Arthas
"" I've Downloaded the setup file. But it Wants an activation. Today is the 16th, But the game's activation key is not released. "

So what is the truth??: D

Nike-it 04-16-2010 08:25 AM

English version is already available at several on-line shops. And It contains the patch:)

pook 04-16-2010 08:43 AM

Nike-it.
For 1C Company.
Optimistic message that you do best:) you still happen to forget to say that DRM is StarForce?? That's the positive side to fit it? So better to say nothing and deceive. I'm looking forward to a time when the community from you for lying, and deliberate concealment of information away and well deserved for that conduct a corrupt 1C goes bankrupt. Then they will laugh at me. Nothing to deserve your ... 1C

Nike-it 04-16-2010 09:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pook (Post 154926)
Nike-it.
For 1C Company.
Optimistic message that you do best:) you still happen to forget to say that DRM is StarForce?? That's the positive side to fit it? So better to say nothing and deceive. I'm looking forward to a time when the community from you for lying, and deliberate concealment of information away and well deserved for that conduct a corrupt 1C goes bankrupt. Then they will laugh at me. Nothing to deserve your ... 1C

Pook, why do I have to write thet R'n'R uses SF DRM if doesn't have any issues that were presented in the old DRM. You'd better find even some info about new SF DRM before posting such messages. It doesn't install any drivers and hidden programs on your PC and I haven't heard about any complains from the Russian users.

pook 04-16-2010 10:11 AM

Nike-it
Yes. But could you tell. I do not know how in the world that works, but when buying the game first before I buy the game saves Inform. I just do this thing I do not want in your PC. Yes. Heard here so far no problems with the new version of SF. Yet! But society, in all honesty should not conceal this information. If you could talk about it here, so this would remain concealed until what would have to buy and it is too late. I think it is very important information about the use of DRM protection. And I think that not only for me but also for others.

And what about people who bought it on sale before?? And only now discovered this information. This will seem like a fair hearing??? hmmmm ehmm no.

gfredo 04-16-2010 10:21 AM

3 Attachment(s)
This is the pictures of the game in english.

The game is available.

On getgames, the game is available on 16/04/2010 00:00 :)

I downloaded the files and i can play at 3:00 only ( slow download on getgames )

pook 04-16-2010 10:26 AM

gfredo:
Ok. Thank you for evidence. I can now inform our community. Of course I must also inform the SF. Accurate and honest information above all.

Nike-it 04-16-2010 10:32 AM

Also do not forget to download the hotfix (http://1cfiles.com/RigNRoll/rnr_en_u...tup3.0.1.0.exe) to avoid possible issues in the gameplay.

ArTHaS 04-16-2010 12:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pook (Post 154922)
Truckpo forum:
Wrote Arthas
"" I've Downloaded the setup file. But it Wants an activation. Today is the 16th, But the game's activation key is not released. "

So what is the truth??: D

Yeah, I wrote this message at the morning. But later I edited the message :)
About 10 or 11am, YuPlay released the game code...
After the work, i'll activate and play the game at home :)

As you can see on Rig'n Roll main page, they released the download version on some websites.

I don't know they added the patch or not to the Eng. version. (Edit: Nike-it said at the 1st page, the game contains the patch)
He said graphics are "changed" and so get "fluid" :), not said "better" :)
I'll also try it at this evening.
We can write down that anything changed or not, I've Russian version too...

Nike-it 04-16-2010 12:30 PM

Official info! The game contains the PATCH!

novatekk 04-16-2010 12:51 PM

Any info on when the patch for the Russian version will be released, Nike-it?

Nike-it 04-16-2010 01:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by novatekk (Post 154974)
Any info on when the patch for the Russian version will be released, Nike-it?

I do not know exactly, most likely within few days.

1Truck 04-16-2010 01:05 PM

As much as I would like to play this game NOW, I want to wait for the boxed version, is there a release date for retail stores?

Nike-it 04-16-2010 01:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 1Truck (Post 154977)
As much as I would like to play this game NOW, I want to wait for the boxed version, is there a release date for retail stores?

The date is 7th of May, but not for all countries. unfortunately I don't have the exact list of them.

novatekk 04-16-2010 01:23 PM

Thanks for the quick reply Nike-it...appreciate it.
Looking forward to the patch :-P

1Truck 04-16-2010 04:37 PM

Thanks for the quick reply Nike-it.
The way I see it...I've waited around 6 years for this game, what's another 3 weeks?

polarexpress17 04-17-2010 04:29 PM

so there is only one key for the english version? i was going to install it on my laptop as well as my desktop but if you can't reuse the key then i can't do that

USA Trucker 04-17-2010 05:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by polarexpress17 (Post 155079)
so there is only one key for the english version? i was going to install it on my laptop as well as my desktop but if you can't reuse the key then i can't do that

There is only one key, but you can use it up to 3 computers according to Impulse.

polarexpress17 04-17-2010 05:44 PM

cool. thanks

USA Trucker 04-17-2010 06:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nike-it (Post 154949)
Also do not forget to download the hotfix (http://1cfiles.com/RigNRoll/rnr_en_u...tup3.0.1.0.exe) to avoid possible issues in the gameplay.

My brother purchased this game via Impulse, and it auto installed on his C Drive, but when he downloaded the hotfix from Nike-it's post above, it stated that RNR is not installed, and/or could not be detected. The game is there, and we are currently playing it. It also shows up on his start menu, and Impulse games installed menu. There is no question that the game is there. So why won't the so called Hotfix work?? :confused:

It appears that Hotfix may need a fix.

obsolum 04-17-2010 06:31 PM

So how does the game run so far then (without the hotfix)?

USA Trucker 04-17-2010 07:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by obsolum (Post 155093)
So how does the game run so far then (without the hotfix)?

It looks & runs nicely. It has one major flaw that I can see so far. We use G25 steering, and when you put in your commands for each button it does not save it. It goes back to the default with your choices included. We have two commands for JB#2, 3, & 4. You have to keep changing it every time you start the game up, or load a different mission/story.

From what I understand this problem was reported a couple of times 2 or 3 months ago. I think it's in the tech threads somewhere, probably in the G25 section, without a solution.

gfredo 04-18-2010 01:05 AM

the hotfix runs very fine on my game

Dnkiwi 04-18-2010 02:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by USA Trucker (Post 155091)
My brother purchased this game via Impulse, and it auto installed on his C Drive, but when he downloaded the hotfix from Nike-it's post above, it stated that RNR is not installed, and/or could not be detected. The game is there, and we are currently playing it. It also shows up on his start menu, and Impulse games installed menu. There is no question that the game is there. So why won't the so called Hotfix work?? :confused:

It appears that Hotfix may need a fix.

hi Usa trucker do you know if impulse have RNR for download as it is still saying pre order and i am very keen on getting a copy from their site

USA Trucker 04-18-2010 10:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dnkiwi (Post 155137)
hi Usa trucker do you know if impulse have RNR for download as it is still saying pre order and i am very keen on getting a copy from their site

Don't worry, we had the same concern too. After my brother ordered it, he got a key code and was able to download it about 2-3 hours later. The advantage here is that he also got Freight Tycoon too. Impulse is just a little slow on updating their site. ;)

Dnkiwi 04-18-2010 12:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by USA Trucker (Post 155163)
Don't worry, we had the same concern too. After my brother ordered it, he got a key code and was able to download it about 2-3 hours later. The advantage here is that he also got Freight Tycoon too. Impulse is just a little slow on updating their site. ;)

thanks i have been waiting since the very first mention of RNR being made but i wasn't sure if i could get my copy from impulse hence why i asked for someone that has used the site so once again thanks

USA Trucker 04-18-2010 10:34 PM

No problem. :cool:

Dnkiwi 04-19-2010 01:07 AM

usa trucker how long do u have to wait for impulse to email as just placed my order about 20 mins ago

USA Trucker 04-19-2010 01:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dnkiwi (Post 155265)
usa trucker how long do u have to wait for impulse to email as just placed my order about 20 mins ago

2-3 hours after we downloaded Freight Tycoon that took an additional 3 hours to complete. Depending on your system it may take at least 6 hours from the time of your purchase. You will see it appear in your Impusle MyGames Menu. It will say "RNR Available". Make sure you have Impusle running!

Dnkiwi 04-19-2010 01:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by USA Trucker (Post 155267)
2-3 hours after we downloaded Freight Tycoon that took an additional 3 hours to complete. Depending on your system it may take at least 6 hours from the time of your purchase. You will see it appear in your Impusle MyGame Menu. It will say "RNR Available". Make sure you have Impusle running!

i done it via credit card and got the impulse thing but it told me i had to use a new account name as i did not have to sign in to purchase it

USA Trucker 04-19-2010 01:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dnkiwi (Post 155268)
i done it via credit card and got the impulse thing but it told me i had to use a new account name as i did not have to sign in to purchase it

Sounds about right. It's been about 3 years ago when my brother, and I got Impulse. Just follow their instructions. I remember it being pretty straight forward.

Dnkiwi 04-19-2010 01:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by USA Trucker (Post 155269)
Sounds about right. It's been about 3 years ago when my brother, and I got Impulse. Just follow their instructions. I remember it being pretty straight forward.

ok thanks i guess i iam going to think about fun of RnR to kill the boredom of waiting lol :cool:


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.