Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Technical threads (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=191)
-   -   COD only using 1 core and 32bit??? (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=19534)

furbs 03-26-2011 08:36 PM

COD only using 1 core and 32bit???
 
From SIM HQ....look for the post from Sims


http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.ph...3244760/7.html

Can anyone else please comfirm this?

If this is true how can they say COD uses a state of the art new engine?...im a bit lost for words to be honest.

diveplane 03-26-2011 08:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by furbs (Post 241000)
From SIM HQ....look for the post from Sims


http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.ph...3244760/7.html

Can anyone else please comfirm this?

If this is true how can they say COD uses a state of the art new engine?...im a bit lost for words to be honest.

well that explains the stuttering FPS issues then , running all this on one cpu core =no good.

and no 64bit support you can forget this sim then if thats the case.

waiting for clarification on game engine details , if indeed this is true or false?

desmodronic 03-26-2011 08:43 PM

IL2:COD is multithreaded. It will use more than 1 core, it is at its most efficient with 4.
32 bit currently, I believe a 64bit exe is in the works.

diveplane 03-26-2011 08:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by desmodronic (Post 241005)
IL2:COD is multithreaded. It will use more than 1 core, it is at its most efficient with 4.
32 bit currently, I believe a 64bit exe is in the works.

64 bit is a must for those textures.

furbs 03-26-2011 08:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by desmodronic (Post 241005)
IL2:COD is multithreaded. It will use more than 1 core, it is at its most efficient with 4.
32 bit currently, I believe a 64bit exe is in the works.

Did you look at posts by Sim?

it clearly shows COD running on 1 core and 32bit.

desmodronic 03-26-2011 08:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by diveplane (Post 241009)
64 bit is a must for those textures.

Why? At what resolution and depth will you need more than 4GB?

Also a link to an answer on ubi ref the engine itself
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/t...9/m/6751022719

diveplane 03-26-2011 08:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by furbs (Post 241012)
Did you look at posts by Sim?

it clearly shows COD running on 1 core and 32bit.

i will wait for the 64 bit version of the sim to take full advantage of ram access. thats if there is one in the making?

Buzpilot 03-26-2011 08:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by desmodronic (Post 241013)
Why? At what resolution and depth will you need more than 4GB?

Also a link to an answer on ubi ref the engine itself
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/t...9/m/6751022719

A windows 32 system can only use max 2Gb in each application it's running, unless you hack it.

edit; And thats included the Video RAM.

Tree_UK 03-26-2011 08:53 PM

Look guys, its a game for 2013 its not supposed to work until then. :grin::grin:

Tree_UK 03-26-2011 08:55 PM

In the famous words of johnny Rotton, 'ever feel like you've been cheated'! :grin:


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.