Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=189)
-   -   Something to test (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=23622)

BigPickle 06-06-2011 09:05 PM

Something to test
 
All the guys with sound loss in MP, try setting your ingame sound option to exactly what your soundcard sound setting is.

Ie if soundcard is surround set ingame to surround.

Cleared up my sound problems keeping them the same, if i change the game setting it causes sound bugs and crashes. It seems there's some kind of conflict between soundcard and ingame sound thats been knocking my sound out.

Hope it works for you all.

Bp

Gamekeeper 06-06-2011 10:03 PM

I don't think I've seen any sound cards or drivers listed in posts mentioning sound issues, perhaps these should be looked at to see if a pattern exists.

If you could tell us what sound card/driver/system/ game settings you have success/problems with it may assist others.

Ataros 06-07-2011 08:26 AM

And more things to try on pages 3 and 4 here http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthr...t=23020&page=3

Let's help the devs to isolate the cause of the issue. Test it all.

Pluto 06-07-2011 08:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BigPickle (Post 294333)
All the guys with sound loss in MP, try setting your ingame sound option to exactly what your soundcard sound setting is.

Ie if soundcard is surround set ingame to surround.

Cleared up my sound problems keeping them the same, if i change the game setting it causes sound bugs and crashes. It seems there's some kind of conflict between soundcard and ingame sound thats been knocking my sound out.

Hope it works for you all.

Bp

...thanks for your hint, have tried that already, didnt change a thing, still having the soundbug. Stopped flying, waiting for patch to fix that.
:)

Tiger27 06-07-2011 09:49 AM

I experienced it the other night online as a squadron of Stuka's spawned, it's teh first time it has happened to me, the one thing I had changed after adding more Ram was setting my sound quality to high, may have to test if this had an effect, but it does seem to triger when the spawning of AI squads occurs.

ATAG_Dutch 06-07-2011 10:01 AM

My setup is onboard 5.1, and set up correctly both in windows and in game.

External sounds in Black Death are sometimes there, sometimes not.

Multiplayer cuts in and out then disappears.

So no joy for me there.

Ataros 06-07-2011 10:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dutch_851 (Post 294494)
My setup is onboard 5.1, and set up correctly both in windows and in game.

If you have a subwoofer enabled in Windows could you please try enabling subwoofer channel in game as described here and see if it helps http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showpos...4&postcount=34

ATAG_Dutch 06-07-2011 10:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ataros (Post 294499)
If you have a subwoofer enabled in Windows could you please try enabling subwoofer channel in game as described here and see if it helps http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showpos...4&postcount=34

I certainly will Ataros. Thanks.

l3uLLDoZeR 06-07-2011 05:16 PM

I tried this and it didn't help at all. We seem to be losing sound when AI spawns and the message of AI pops up on the screen.

BigPickle 06-07-2011 05:58 PM

:( ah well i hoped it might help, but im sure that the functionality between soundcard and in game is messed up too.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.