Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Star Wolves (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=138)
-   -   My question (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=229675)

ArtekXDPL 03-30-2016 06:48 PM

My question
 
How add items to ship on start new game? (Star Wolves 3)

Please give me a few example.

Im try:
CreateGuns("HC1", 10);
CreateModules("HC1", 10);

but not work :(
Sorry for my weak english.

Hal2003 03-30-2016 07:51 PM

You need modify InitTeamScrip. There are some examples to add items to ship storage.

mothership:AddShipToInventory("Excalibur_pl0", 3); = 3 Excalibur Fighters

mothership:AddModuleToInventory("GunAmpPH", 3); = 3 Weapon Amplifiers

ArtekXDPL 03-30-2016 08:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hal2003 (Post 712881)
You need modify InitTeamScrip. There are some examples to add items to ship storage.

mothership:AddShipToInventory("Excalibur_pl0", 3); = 3 Excalibur Fighters

mothership:AddModuleToInventory("GunAmpPH", 3); = 3 Weapon Amplifiers

Thank you very much, these commands work. :)

How work command g_recruits in game console (Star Wolves 3)
This command calls to me friendly fighters (paid mercenary)?

Please give me examples.

ArtekXDPL 04-02-2016 07:40 PM

refresh

ArtekXDPL 04-04-2016 08:25 PM

refresh

ArtekXDPL 04-08-2016 06:47 AM

refresh

nocalora29 04-08-2016 12:27 PM

I think bumping this thread up won't help in this case, since It seems no one really knows what this does, I have tried to do something with the command myself to see what it does and how to operate it, but it didn't work out.

EDIT: I have somewhere here an .doc laying around that was given to me by VALV, it had all the functions/commands in the game in it, it probably has the description of the command in it, but I have to find it first.

ArtekXDPL 04-10-2016 06:30 PM

How to add more pilots on start game?
Defaults we have only Hero.

nocalora29 04-10-2016 07:02 PM

That I can tell you, look inside the file InitTeamScript.script

These are the functions you have to add somewhere in it:

Code:

PILOTVARIABLE=CreatePilot("PILOT"); -- Inside the "" Brackets is the Pilot which the game retrives from pilots.xml, the PILOTNAME is the Variable which holds the Pilot.

AddPilotToPlayer(PILOTVARIABLE); -- Pretty much self explanatory, but inside the () needs to be the PILOTVARIABLE which has been Created by "CreatePilot".

Example:
Code:

GreyhairPilot=CreatePilot("Sedoy");
AddPilotToPlayer(GreyhairPilot);

This will give you Greyhair at the start of a new game.


Thats everything you have to know.

ArtekXDPL 04-10-2016 07:29 PM

Thanks you very much, it works!

But when Im add Red Corsair he have bugged skill tree?

How idea, how can repair this error?

http://s5.ifotos.pl/img/bugpng_ssxanhn.png


EDIT: Okey Im find a solve of this problem. Im must add lines to file PilotProperties.script
If you have Star Wolves 1, can you copy "properties_Corsair = {" and all lines with PilotProperties.script to this topic?

Im think... maybe you give old character (Phantom, Corsair etc.) to your mod? e.g you setting this character to buy in Mystical Station hidden on map ;)


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.