Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Technical threads (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=191)
-   -   COD only using 1 core and 32bit??? (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=19534)

diveplane 03-26-2011 08:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tree_UK (Post 241025)
In the famous words of johnny Rotton, 'ever feel like you've been cheated'! :grin:

just gets worse dont it...:rolleyes:

Tree_UK 03-26-2011 08:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by diveplane (Post 241027)
just gets worse dont it...:rolleyes:

Does anybody still believe that they built an entire new game engine and forgot about multi core, 64bit and SLI/Crossfire??

desmodronic 03-26-2011 09:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Buzpilot (Post 241023)
A windows 32 system can only use max 2Gb in each application it's running, unless you hack it.

edit; And thats included the Video RAM.

True, but why will you need that for textures? What resolution do you propose to run on your system to need 2GB or more in textures?

Nanuk 03-26-2011 09:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tree_UK (Post 241025)
In the famous words of johnny Rotton, 'ever feel like you've been cheated'! :grin:

Any relation to Johnny Rotten?

Geier 03-26-2011 09:21 PM

If thats the case, what about the official system requirements?

Yea, it's getting better and better.

adonys 03-26-2011 09:28 PM

This engine is not made from the scratch, it feels way too IL2'ish for that (for example, have a look at the way it commands the display of fps through console command.. exactly the same as in IL2). I'm pretty sure it's just an updated version of IL2's engine.

Maybe, if we're really lucky, we'll see a new engine with the first addon and DX11 support..

Sven 03-26-2011 09:30 PM

Where's the source of only 32bit accessibility?

JG52Krupi 03-26-2011 09:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tree_UK (Post 241028)
Does anybody still believe that they built an entire new game engine and forgot about multi core, 64bit and SLI/Crossfire??

Dear God Tree are you being sarcastic or were you actually defending CLOD for once...

I think I'am having a heart attack....:shock: :confused: :? :neutral: :lol:

Sim 03-26-2011 10:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by furbs (Post 241012)
Did you look at posts by Sim?

it clearly shows COD running on 1 core and 32bit.

Later-on I did more test and it used 75% on one care and 25% on another. But I still have two more left unused....

Tree_UK 03-26-2011 10:05 PM

This is from 'Sim' over at Simhq.

Clearly shows that CLOD only runs on one core and only uses 2.6 GB of ram, oh and a 32bit launcher.




http://img41.imageshack.us/img41/9666/clod.jpg

http://img688.imageshack.us/img688/6...lipboard04.jpg


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.