Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   Technical threads (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=191)
-   -   COD only using 1 core and 32bit??? (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=19534)

JumpingHubert 03-26-2011 10:29 PM

Hi Sim!

taskmanager isnt good choice to get cpu usage ingame.
Please try "perfmon":
1. go to start
2. type "perfmon" in "run"
It will log cpu usage during gameplay.

MadBlaster 03-26-2011 10:35 PM

There should be a setting in the config settings to open up more than one core. Well, there better be or this sinks the boat.


Remember this?

[rts]
ProcessAffinityMask=

Set it to 500. Things should get better.

Feuerfalke 03-26-2011 10:39 PM

It was already confirmed that CoD is multithreading. So multiple cores are supported.

Same happened to BlackSharks-Release-Version, though. The final didn't have the software switch to utilize more than 1 core. You could still enable them manually and after a few days a patch was released.

And again, world's still turning.

SEE 03-26-2011 10:54 PM

Just copied this from the CoD Cnfg file posted at SimHQ....should there be a colon in front of the ProcessAffinityMask?



[rts]
tickLen=30
;ProcessAffinityMask=2
maxTimerTicksInRealTick=20
; 0 - not use, 1 - show cursor and not capture, 2 - not show cursor, and capture
mouseUse=2
; 0 - not use, 1 - use if hardware exist
joyUse=1
; 0 - not use, 1 - use if hardware exist
trackIRUse=1
DisableIME=0
culture=en-GB

Tree_UK 03-26-2011 11:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SEE (Post 241135)
Just copied this from the CoD Cnfg file posted at SimHQ....should there be a colon in front of the ProcessAffinityMask?



[rts]
tickLen=30
;ProcessAffinityMask=2
maxTimerTicksInRealTick=20
; 0 - not use, 1 - show cursor and not capture, 2 - not show cursor, and capture
mouseUse=2
; 0 - not use, 1 - use if hardware exist
joyUse=1
; 0 - not use, 1 - use if hardware exist
trackIRUse=1
DisableIME=0
culture=en-GB

looks very much like the Il2 config, looks like the multicore hasn't made the initial release.

Sven 03-26-2011 11:05 PM

http://s42.radikal.ru/i095/1103/c6/948767871b30.png

Tree_UK 03-26-2011 11:07 PM

Sven, can that be enlarged so we can see the figures?

SEE 03-26-2011 11:09 PM

I wonder if that explains many of the Russian comments regarding CPU type not making much difference compared to physical RAM and GFX card specs?

Sven 03-26-2011 11:14 PM

Sorry Tree not mine, it's from russian sukhoi.su site, but it clearly indicates that of the 6 cores only 1 is running properly, there is something wrong with multi core support, that also explains why people with dual core are getting about same results FPS wise over there.

Wolf_Rider 03-26-2011 11:29 PM

this is a sad state of affairs to be discovering early on a Sunday morning...



as an aside, do some research on/ turning off Core Parking (W7 64bit users)


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.