Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   IL2 Mods, discussion and links (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=201)
-   -   SIATEK QUADRANT AND HSFX ver 7 (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=229014)

SKYWARRIOR 01-01-2015 09:48 AM

SIATEK QUADRANT AND HSFX ver 7
 
Hi,
I have used two Saitek quadrants for a while when one decided to go native and became an on off swithc instead of a proprtional slider as used on a throttle. I was unable to eiother servoce or sofware mend this problem and replaced both with new ones. The same thing has happened again on one unit of there sticks. one is ok and two are now switches. I can swap the throttle designation to the second quadrant and it works fine. I have testeed both with saitel tester download and both show fine. In the game the input menus show a switch action.
I have replaced the config file with a previous one and still the same.
I am pretty fed up to say the least since these are new quadrants and it appears the fault is in the game.
Any ideas welcome

Thank you

David

BB-Rayner 05-20-2017 12:04 AM

David, I sympathize.
I've had a quadrant for a couple of years and it works fine in IL2 1946 v. 4.12.2M HSFX 7.0.3 expert BUT in COD it operates like an ON/OFF switch.

Like you, I haven't found the cause or a cure, but I just wanted to let you know that there's at least one other person experiencing the same thing.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.