Official 1C Company forum

Official 1C Company forum (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/index.php)
-   IL-2 Sturmovik (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/forumdisplay.php?f=98)
-   -   Game start delay (3 minutes) (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=230220)

alejulian 09-05-2018 02:55 PM

Game start delay (3 minutes)
 
When I start the game it stops at 50% for about 3 minutes. I got a profiler output here (seems related to a close() method on a SFSInputStream object):
https://imgur.com/HFHzQDk

I tried logging but there is no information other than the visible delay between two messages (10:26 and 10:29):
https://pastebin.com/fhZS2g0U

Is this a known problem? My OS is Windows 10 x64 1803, and IL-2 Sturmovik from Steam with latest update (4.13.4).

KG26_Alpha 09-05-2018 04:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by alejulian (Post 718096)
When I start the game it stops at 50% for about 3 minutes. I got a profiler output here (seems related to a close() method on a SFSInputStream object):
https://imgur.com/HFHzQDk

I tried logging but there is no information other than the visible delay between two messages (10:26 and 10:29):
https://pastebin.com/fhZS2g0U

Is this a known problem? My OS is Windows 10 x64 1803, and IL-2 Sturmovik from Steam with latest update (4.13.4).

Looks like a problem with the graphics, are the drivers installed and what GPU are you using ?

Also create a folder on your hard drive eg: C:\IL2 1946
>
Copy and paste the v4.13.4 game files into there create a new desktop shortcut and run the game from eg: C:\IL2 1946 instead of the steamapps folder.

alejulian 09-05-2018 07:31 PM

Thank you for your reply. I tried copying to "C:\IL2 1946" and it didn't help (also my C: is an SSD, and it didn't make any difference against the previous D: a mechanical drive so I don't think loading files is the problem).

My GPU is a Nvidia GTX 1060, CPU AMD FX 8530 with 24GB or RAM.

I have 2 monitors: a common 1920x1080 one and a 4k LG TV, playing from the TV as primary.

What I noticed is that if I open the game without first changing the resolution to the one I configured in the UI (1920x1080), it takes 2 extra minutes before the game actually changes it and shows the loading screen (so I'm using Display Changer II).

KG26_Alpha 10-01-2018 11:52 PM

Moving the game is just to isolate it from Steam and updates you may not want and possibly overwriting any settings made..

The IL21946 conf.ini file needs this setting for multiple monitors iirc

[window]
width=1920
height=1080
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=0
Use3Renders=1

Usually 3 monitors are used with Matrox triple head to go or something similar.

But newer GPU hardware can be setup in the Nvidia control panel,
it's been a while since i got involved with multiple monitors in IL2, you may have to explore Google :)

vpmedia 10-10-2018 01:03 PM

https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php?topic=57243.0

KG26_Alpha 10-10-2018 05:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vpmedia (Post 718195)

Q: Is this mod compatible with Stock IL-2?
A: No.

Storebror 10-24-2018 04:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KG26_Alpha (Post 718196)
Q: Is this mod compatible with Stock IL-2?
A: No.

Q: Who cares?
A: ...?

How should such mod be stock compatible?
You could ask TD to implement it in the Stock game though.
It's not that hard, Sita knows me and he knows he can get sources, he just needs to ask.

Cheers!
Mike

KG26_Alpha 10-24-2018 05:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Storebror (Post 718220)
Q: Who cares?
A: ...?

How should such mod be stock compatible?
You could ask TD to implement it in the Stock game though.
It's not that hard, Sita knows me and he knows he can get sources, he just needs to ask.

Cheers!
Mike

https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php?topic=57243.0

Q: Is this mod compatible with Stock IL-2?
A: No.


Not sure what point your making
But................
That's from your own FAQ's you posted in the SAS link above.

The OP is using the stock game so any replies should be related to that to save any confusion.

I'm sure there's plenty of mods that should/could be implemented,
but how many are affected by this issue versus time compiling and testing the "sources" with different graphic set ups etc.

v4.14 is on the way and the infrequency of updates and new material
the OP will probably have moved on to other newer flight games/sims by then.
:)

Storebror 10-26-2018 09:13 AM

He might be on Stock right now because he never knew any better, but that only means it's time to use a modact now if he'd like the issue to be solved, that's the point.

Cheers!
Mike

KG26_Alpha 10-27-2018 03:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Storebror (Post 718227)
He might be on Stock right now because he never knew any better,
but that only means it's time to use a modact now if he'd like the issue to be solved,
that's the point.

Cheers!
Mike

Yea right :rolleyes:


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.