1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD Multiplayer

CoD Multiplayer Everything about multiplayer in IL-2 CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1541  
Old 03-05-2012, 10:27 PM
CaptainDoggles CaptainDoggles is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by w1nd6urfa View Post
Ah, the glorious days of AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS !

I wonder where those files are hidden in win 7
All the configuration settings from config.sys are now in the registry.

autoexec.bat can still sometimes be found in the root of your c:\ drive if you have "hide protected operating files" unchecked but windows doesn't actually use the file any more.
Reply With Quote
  #1542  
Old 03-06-2012, 07:03 PM
ATAG_Bliss ATAG_Bliss is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,151
Default Server #1 Maintenance!

Hi all,

It's only been, umm, about 3 months since our dedicated machine for server #1 has been restarted. It has been running IL2COD 24/7 in that time. Every time I think I'll get a chance to do a little maintenance on the beast, there's always someone playing or in TS3.

With that said, we DO need to perform some computer maintenance in a bad way. Today has got to be that day. With that said, in an hour 4PM EST the machine will be rebooted and updated. TS3 will be down for 5 minutes tops. The game server will be down for just a tad longer as we install a new program for IL2COD and update windows.

Just FYI.. When it goes down it won't be down long. And server #2 will be up and be able to fly on.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1543  
Old 03-06-2012, 08:43 PM
ATAG_Bliss ATAG_Bliss is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,151
Default

All done.
Reply With Quote
  #1544  
Old 03-07-2012, 03:14 AM
ATAG_Colander ATAG_Colander is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 214
Default

All,

The stats have been reset to zero as well.

ATAG_Colander.
Reply With Quote
  #1545  
Old 03-10-2012, 08:26 PM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default

Server 1 has clouds and its killing everyones FPS.
Reply With Quote
  #1546  
Old 03-10-2012, 08:40 PM
ATAG_Bliss ATAG_Bliss is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,151
Default

Lay off the Whiskey m8. It's the same amount of clouds that have always been there
Reply With Quote
  #1547  
Old 03-10-2012, 11:01 PM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default

Are you sure? Maybe they had just spawned all on the south coast of England rather than spread out.

I dont drink whisky
Reply With Quote
  #1548  
Old 03-12-2012, 12:46 PM
Oldschool61 Oldschool61 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 543
Default

Just got CLod and went on the ATAG server and most planes say unavailable to select. Whats up with that?? Are there any instructions on how to get into a game??
Reply With Quote
  #1549  
Old 03-12-2012, 01:08 PM
ATAG_Snapper ATAG_Snapper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oldschool61 View Post
Just got CLod and went on the ATAG server and most planes say unavailable to select. Whats up with that?? Are there any instructions on how to get into a game??
Hi Oldschool,

Sorry for your trouble. I just logged in and selected an aircraft (Spit I at Manston) just to test -- no problem there. However, I noticed that of the 11 players currently on the ATAG server, the longest had been on only 15 minutes.

This coincides with the timing of your attempt to log in. I suspect that by unhappy coincidence you had logged in just as the server was resetting (which happens approx every 4 - 5 hours, less if one side achieves all of its target objectives laid out in the map briefing). Please give it another try and let us know, when you can, if you succeeded.
Reply With Quote
  #1550  
Old 03-12-2012, 01:10 PM
ATAG_Colander ATAG_Colander is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oldschool61 View Post
Just got CLod and went on the ATAG server and most planes say unavailable to select. Whats up with that?? Are there any instructions on how to get into a game??

OldSchool,

The list of planes is there for you to jump into an existing plane. This only works if you are near that plane.
What you probably need is:
1.- Click on the flags above to select your army
2.- Once on an army, select a base to spawn from on the map at the left.
3.- You will then be presented with a default plane for that base. Click on the plane name, just above the plane image and select the one you prefer. (Note you will only see the planes available for that particular base).
4.- Click fly.

Hope this helps and we see you in the ATAG skyes!

ATAG_Colander.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:16 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.