1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Star Wolves

Star Wolves 3D space RPG with deep strategy and tactical elements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2012, 03:13 AM
HillisCamperus HillisCamperus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 14
Default application requested runtime to terminate in an unusual way

crash during first loading screen: "the application has requested the runtime to terminate in an unusual way."

purchased 1C complete pack from gamersgate.com

running win7 64-bit. all my other games work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2012, 10:34 AM
Gnomy Gnomy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default

I have the exact same issue here. With GG complete pack and Win7 64bit, as well.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2012, 04:45 PM
tossak tossak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default

I have the exact same setup but I only have an issue running my game if I apply one of the patches.

I must of re-downloaded the game 3 or 4 times trying to get the program to run after patching.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2012, 11:31 AM
HillisCamperus HillisCamperus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Yeah it's only after applying the patch. I have opened a ticket with GG but they obviously have zero reading comprehension because they are telling me to do things which I explained that I already tried, such as re-download and reinstall, update video drivers, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2012, 12:40 PM
tossak tossak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HillisCamperus View Post
Yeah it's only after applying the patch. I have opened a ticket with GG but they obviously have zero reading comprehension because they are telling me to do things which I explained that I already tried, such as re-download and reinstall, update video drivers, etc.
So far I haven't had any issues without the patch. But I'm only on the mission where I get the Pirate stash.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2012, 09:21 PM
jorgecarreno jorgecarreno is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Default

same here, i just got the patch and when i start a new game or load one, it suddenly appears the runtime error.. lets wait for patch fix or sumthing..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2012, 07:35 AM
Hal2003 Hal2003 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 81
Default

Try patch from Goblin Wizard from this thread.
http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthr...t=14860&page=4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:20 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.