1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Death to Spies

Death to Spies Stealth action. Professional spy working for the Soviet counterintelligence service executes dangerous operations in the heart of German territory.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #591  
Old 04-25-2012, 03:35 PM
Carnage Carnage is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for your answer AHO. I read that solution on Moddb and tried that but it still won't work. I'm still getting the same black screen
Reply With Quote
  #592  
Old 04-27-2012, 05:28 PM
AHO's Avatar
AHO AHO is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 536
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carnage View Post
Thanks for your answer AHO. I read that solution on Moddb and tried that but it still won't work. I'm still getting the same black screen
How did you do the installations process exactly?
Reply With Quote
  #593  
Old 04-27-2012, 10:07 PM
Carnage Carnage is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Default

1. Installed DtS
2. Used VFS unpacker to unpack the archives, one at a time, everything without a problem
3. Unpacked the add-on, incl. english texts
4. Used backup.bat to backup the original files
5. Started the game with and without your avi's

As far as I know I didn't start the game before applying the add-on
Reply With Quote
  #594  
Old 05-02-2012, 01:12 PM
AHO's Avatar
AHO AHO is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 536
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carnage View Post
1. Installed DtS
2. Used VFS unpacker to unpack the archives, one at a time, everything without a problem
3. Unpacked the add-on, incl. english texts
4. Used backup.bat to backup the original files
5. Started the game with and without your avi's
Hmm, thats all correct...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carnage View Post
As far as I know I didn't start the game before applying the add-on
That does'nt matter...


Do you a have a special version of the game (e.g. Gold Edition) or something like that. Perhaps a digital download version?
Reply With Quote
  #595  
Old 05-11-2012, 08:11 AM
Carnage Carnage is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Default

No just the basic retail version. I'll try to install everything again and see if I have any luck
Reply With Quote
  #596  
Old 12-29-2013, 12:56 AM
0087 0087 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Does this addon work with the Gold Edition?

I have followed the instructions to the letter but the game just loads as regular vanilla. It isn't acknowledging the modifications.

Attached below is how my DtS area appears having attempted to install the mod.

As well as the message that appears when running the backup.bats.

Have I done anything wrong?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Mod help 1.jpg (224.0 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg Help 2.jpg (229.1 KB, 3 views)

Last edited by 0087; 12-29-2013 at 01:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:26 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.