1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD Multiplayer

CoD Multiplayer Everything about multiplayer in IL-2 CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #111  
Old 04-28-2012, 11:31 PM
Thee_oddball Thee_oddball is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =AN=Apache View Post
Hello all ...

I'm setting up a dedicated server to the squad "= AN =" and I'm using to launch the CMD is the command line: ("C: \ Program Files \ Steam \ steam.exe"-silent-log xxxx xxxxxx in Brackets! Applaunch-63,950-server-pwd xxx) the problem is that when I put the password and run a bat file (clinte PC) I can not enter the server. CONNECTION TIMEOUT

Could someone tell me what might be happening?

Tks

apache
ports open?
can anyone join it?
__________________
Gigabyte Z68
Intel 2500K (@4.3 ghz)212 CM Cooler
8GB Ram
EVGA 660SC (super clocked) 2GB Vram
CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
64 GB SSD SATA II HD
WIN7 UL 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 04-30-2012, 04:32 PM
von Brühl von Brühl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 215
Default

You need a space between -server and -pwd
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 04-30-2012, 04:33 PM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bone Head View Post
I wouldnt say foolish but I dont see why people should have to pay for dedicated servers.

Without online support this is a waste of space.
No need to buy a 2nd copy. You need only a free 2nd Steam account that can be absolutely empty (no games purchased).

Login with your payed client account to update the server after a patch is out. Use free 2nd account to run the server every day after update. You can run as many servers as you like in this manner.

PS. Also check out a link #8 in my sig. Maybe it helps.

Last edited by Ataros; 04-30-2012 at 04:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 05-17-2012, 01:30 PM
Bone Head Bone Head is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16
Default

Atoros, thanks for your input.

However I have tried to do this several times now with no luck. It used to work that way but it doesnt seem to work like that now.

Maybe Im missing something so I will go away and try again just to make sure on a new server box.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 05-17-2012, 05:39 PM
Bone Head Bone Head is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16
Default

Could anyone tell me what ports need to be open for this sim?

Im thinking 2000, 27015 27016, is that it or are there any others?

Im still trying to get it running with my own account before trying it with a new one.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 05-17-2012, 09:24 PM
Bone Head Bone Head is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16
Default

Right this is what I have done:

Created a new server using win 2003 server. installed steam using my personal account and downloaded CLoD. Logged out of my steam account and logged in using the account I created to run the dedicated server.

When I start steam now I cant see the CLoD install in the steam GUI (obviously steam know I didnt pay for it with this new account). So starting it using a right click on the game and adding the -server perameter isnt an option.

So I created a link to the steam.exe and added the -silent -login (username) (password) no Brackets! -applaunch 63950 -server parameters to it. All that achieves is an advert in steam for clod.

Anyone?

how about using launcher.exe -server? it seems to work but im not able to see it online which is why im asking about ports.
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 05-18-2012, 12:58 PM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

Maybe "-" is needed before password? Try without password at all. Check command spelling.

Also try a Server Commander which was published here some time ago.

A new commander by Small_Bee will be published in couple of weeks. ATAG is working on a commander too AFAIK.

Steam has a FAQ where all ports are listed.

Server list does not show a new server immediately. There were some workaronds for it posted before like adding to favorites by many players, etc. Do not remember details, try searching the forums.

Last edited by Ataros; 05-18-2012 at 01:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 05-18-2012, 10:29 PM
Bone Head Bone Head is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16
Default

The - password thing makes no difference. It is logging into steam and steam knows that the account im using doesnt own a copy of CLoD.

Server commander will only work on a server that is running I presume (like FBDj for IL2).

I havent completely given up yet Ill keep trying
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 05-19-2012, 10:30 AM
Bone Head Bone Head is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16
Default

Here is a tip and a reminder to me if I forget:

Turn off cloud update, I am certain that i applied the beta patch to it the other day but did it again and now it seems to work fine.

I think I opened 4 ports in total on the firewall.
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 06-08-2013, 07:38 PM
PVI_Eagle PVI_Eagle is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Default time out after 30 minutes

I set up a dedicated server , all works fine , but after 30 minutes the server stop working and players have a time out error.

Please help me.

Thanx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:23 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.