1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Star Wolves

Star Wolves 3D space RPG with deep strategy and tactical elements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-18-2010, 12:25 AM
Raziel666 Raziel666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Thats nice Lion with six turets. But the turets on my Mastif Doesn't have much to do with two Matarice fighters as escort. But I think trying to add two more major calibers on the other side (it's gonna be ugly when i get to the alien system).
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 03-18-2010, 12:38 AM
Nanaki Nanaki is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 338
Default

You can never have too many turrets, especially since big guns are extremely weak at close range (since they have difficulty turning to hit a target) If you ever do decide to fight the aliens, a lot of it is going to be very close quarters.

I can very easily add four more turrets to the Lion. The only thing that would still have more turrets would be the Stalingrad class Battleship, and the Alien dreadnought, both at 16 turrets.

Hmm... a Lion Cruiser with four big guns, ten turrets, and six systems... Not sure anything could survive that kind of firepower. Although equipping it would cost two arms and a leg.

Last edited by Nanaki; 03-18-2010 at 12:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 03-18-2010, 09:50 AM
Raziel666 Raziel666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Default

No argue with that, but i'm not shure how it will look with four big guns. The Mastif on the other hand will look pretty nasty with four big guns. As for the agility, I thing i'l just reduce mass a bit (a lot actualy) and see what happens.
Got the feeling that mass play major role in manevurability of every ship.
By the way did you edit the imd file to add the turrets or just the shop file, since i'm not shure how to handle the cordinates in the later.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 03-18-2010, 10:09 AM
ViralHatred ViralHatred is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nanaki View Post
I cannot figure out where the player logo is stored in the Lion's texture file to modify it. I suck with textures anyway.
Can you drop me the texture names? The logo is probably in a channel. Texture edits are easy, I modded my mastiff to have a different colour scheme.

And frankly, I found astarte was so slow to fire those big guns I'd rather have ramadanta or mastiff.

Update: The player logo is on the center left on Lion_Cruiser_Player.dds

Last edited by ViralHatred; 03-18-2010 at 10:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 03-18-2010, 11:52 AM
Nanaki Nanaki is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 338
Default

Quote:
Update: The player logo is on the center left on Lion_Cruiser_Player.dds
Wierd, I am using GIMP and I can barely see anything... and I definatly do not see any insignia whatsoever. The whole texture also looks faded out. I am messing with Channels at the moment, and it is showing me Red, Blue, Green, Alpha channels.

If I duplicate a channel, it displays the texture but in black & white...

The texture name of the player's Lion cruiser is that. I am assuming that the player insignia has to be edited to match the Navy lion cruiser in size and shape, which is lion_cruiser_navy.dds, in order for it to display properly

Last edited by Nanaki; 03-18-2010 at 11:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 03-18-2010, 02:02 PM
ViralHatred ViralHatred is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Are you trying to add or remove the insignia?

(I use photoshop with the Nvidia .dds plugin, shows up on _player version)
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 03-18-2010, 02:28 PM
Nanaki Nanaki is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 338
Default

Neither, trying to fix it (on the Lion_Cruiser_player.dds texture) so that it displays properly on the Lion MK2. The reason why I referred to the Navy texture is that the Navy insignia (which is in the exact same spot) is displayed properly.

Seems like GIMP is unable to properly display SW3's DDS textures, unless there is some step I am forgetting to do.

Last edited by Nanaki; 03-18-2010 at 02:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 03-18-2010, 02:40 PM
ViralHatred ViralHatred is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Highlighted the logos for you.

http://img96.imageshack.us/img96/661...ruisernavy.jpg
http://img245.imageshack.us/img245/3...iserplayer.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 03-18-2010, 02:47 PM
Nanaki Nanaki is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 338
Default

The Insignia on the center-left is what needs to be fixed. The bottom-right insignia is for the Lion Cruiser MK3 (The Lion cruiser texture is shared by two different ships), and is not what I am looking to fix.

This is what I am seeing in GIMP when I open it up:

http://img31.imageshack.us/img31/2042/sw3gimp.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 03-18-2010, 02:51 PM
ViralHatred ViralHatred is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Default

Click off viewing the alpha channel, it affects mipmaps/reflections.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:18 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.