1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2008, 02:44 AM
GreyBeard GreyBeard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 32
Default Auto Combat takes over

Hello have a problem lately in fights auto combat takes over and no matter how much I hit the icon for non-auto it still takes over.

Obviously this is a big problem losing control over my army in combat.

Anyone else have this problem ?

I might re-install the game and see if that helps, it didn't do it for most the game I had played lvl 6 Warrior, but lately it has ruined combat for me.

Thanks for any help
GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2008, 04:40 AM
Sleeping Sun Sleeping Sun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GreyBeard View Post
Hello have a problem lately in fights auto combat takes over and no matter how much I hit the icon for non-auto it still takes over.

Obviously this is a big problem losing control over my army in combat.

Anyone else have this problem ?

I might re-install the game and see if that helps, it didn't do it for most the game I had played lvl 6 Warrior, but lately it has ruined combat for me.

Thanks for any help
GB
Maybe it's not autocombat, it's you fighting against wolves. The have the 'fear' ability, that makes your low-level troops ignore your comands
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2008, 05:08 AM
phoenixreborn phoenixreborn is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 185
Default

One wishes the manual explained stuff like this. You know, basic game mechanics.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2008, 05:35 AM
GreyBeard GreyBeard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 32
Default

Its not that, now almost every battle easy or hard auto combat takes over, I click on the icon to turn it off it stays off for a round or so then auto kicks in again.

I can't play the game with a bug like this, was just fighting a large group of Mages and I had NO control over the battle.

I just re-installed the game so I will see what happens and post again.

Very frustrating

GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2008, 10:00 AM
Sleeping Sun Sleeping Sun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 55
Default

Can't help with this problem. Try to repeat your question to game devs or admins.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2008, 12:50 PM
phoenixreborn phoenixreborn is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 185
Default

Your 'a' key is stuck!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2008, 02:58 PM
Wolfpaw Wolfpaw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 14
Default

If you have more units in your stack(s) than your leadership allows the troops act on theirselves, too.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2008, 12:14 AM
GreyBeard GreyBeard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 32
Default

Hello reinstalled the game and played some entered 3-4 battles and auto-combat seems to be working like it should.

It didn't come on at all, maybe I just had a bad first install. I think it may have to do with using Tactics skill seems when I started using that it starting acting up.

Hopefully its all fixed so I can play this great game. Will update if have anymore problems.

Thanks for suggestions.
GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-26-2008, 08:17 PM
Teigetje Teigetje is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Unhappy same here

Hello,

Im sometimes have this problem to. Very very annoying. But there is then 1 unit or so I can still control. I read the reply saying that it could have something todo with the morale on the lower units. I agree that the manual is less then adequate if these kinds of game mechanics are not part of it (in other words they suck). Do not get me wrong I like the game but the explanation of it in the manual is certainly not up to par. But I still like an answer from an admin if it is part of the game or that it is a bug which can be fixed by reinstalling?/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-27-2008, 05:19 PM
taltamir taltamir is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 83
Default

run memtest to check for errors, even a single error means you have defective hardware.
You should not be getting "bad installs" unless there is a hardware issue corrupting data as it is written.
__________________
I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not Superman!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:34 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.