1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2011, 04:20 PM
TwistedAdonis TwistedAdonis is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 29
Default Yay the campaign is fix...DOH!

I was all excited with the beta patch. Frame rates? Much better (except with London Bomber Intercept). Skipping? Much better. Weird black lines? Gone.

Playing the RAF campaign and can actually get a success screen. You gotta love these devs. But then I got to the Manston portion (with CEM off) and the damn Spitfire is auto setting to cruise rpms...still! I was soooo close to being chuffed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2011, 06:09 PM
TommiVH TommiVH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 17
Default

I got the same problem with Spitfires rpm!! cem off
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2011, 06:57 PM
Robotic Pope's Avatar
Robotic Pope Robotic Pope is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hertfordshire,England,UK
Posts: 1,520
Default

That wasn't in the list of fixes so why expect any different?
__________________


XBL GT: - Robotic Pope
HyperLobby CS: - Robot_Pope
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2011, 08:57 AM
TwistedAdonis TwistedAdonis is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robotic Pope View Post
That wasn't in the list of fixes so why expect any different?
Thanks for the input Mr Grumpy. I was just sharing my pain and what Nats said.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2011, 09:06 AM
hockeywarrior hockeywarrior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 43
Default

Yes this bug that limits the RPM of the Spitfire and Hurricane without CEM turned on ruins (what is left of) the game for those of us who don't play with CEM on. It is impossible to play any missions when my plane simply won't go as fast as it should.

Ugh I really really hope this is fixed in the next patch as it literally makes the campaign unplayable...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2011, 10:03 AM
Hunden Hunden is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: with your girl friend
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hockeywarrior View Post
Yes this bug that limits the RPM of the Spitfire and Hurricane without CEM turned on ruins (what is left of) the game for those of us who don't play with CEM on. It is impossible to play any missions when my plane simply won't go as fast as it should.

Ugh I really really hope this is fixed in the next patch as it literally makes the campaign unplayable...
So turn on CEM its not hard to learn while your waiting for a fix. When they fix it you wont want to go back
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2011, 10:20 AM
TwistedAdonis TwistedAdonis is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hunden View Post
So turn on CEM its not hard to learn while your waiting for a fix. When they fix it you wont want to go back
This is of course what I've already started doing. It's just irritating to be forced to do it.

BTW does anyone know of a good guide to CEM anywhere?

Last edited by TwistedAdonis; 04-17-2011 at 10:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:32 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.