1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik

IL-2 Sturmovik The famous combat flight simulator.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2013, 05:35 PM
Gunther_ Gunther_ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Default Freetrack 2DOF, can't lean

Hi guys, new poster here. Tried a search but didn't find any info on this..

Just bought the IL-2 1946 today from good old games. It apparently comes modded for the 6DOF tracking or it's included in the latest patch (4.12 IIRC).

The situation is, I presently have a self-made 1 IR-led clip so a 2DOF-system which works fine in IL2. Except that I cannot lean in any direction while the tracking is active, I just experience some small stuttering. Without tracking the binded buttons for leaning work fine. Any tips on how to make both the tracking and the button-bound leaning work at the same time?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2013, 07:27 PM
horseback horseback is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 190
Default

Just in case, try to Toggle Gunsight (default command is Shift+F1); if you are in the Gunsight mode, your 'head' is fixed in the forward eye-up-to-the-gunsight position, and moving from side to side is not possible, even if you have the full 6DOF capability with a TIR.

cheers

horseback
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2013, 07:41 PM
Gunther_ Gunther_ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Yeah, I made sure I'm not in gun sight mode. If I pause tracking, the leaning works but when the tracking is activated it seems to actively fight the leaning, resetting the view. Even when holding my head in the dead zone.

Ah well, I managed to find one company in our country that had trackir 5 on shelf (sold out almost everywhere with 8-12 weeks 'til resupply) so I'll be switching to that in a couple of days anyway. So I get the full 6DOF on tracking. It's one way to solve the problem
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2013, 10:13 AM
Untamo's Avatar
Untamo Untamo is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 329
Default

S!

Umm, why don't you just add 2 more leds to get a 3-led clip? That way you'll have 6DOF and don't have to use buttons... and more importantly: don't have to pay gazillion monies to evil NaturalPoint
__________________
AMD 1055T Hexacore@3,4GHz - 2x4GB 1600MHz DDR3 - ATI 6950 2GB, flashed to 6970 shaders - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit - 30" LG W3000H (2560x1600) - TM Warthog Stick + Cougar Throttle - wooden DIY pedals with Hall sensor - FreeTrack

Last edited by Untamo; 07-25-2013 at 02:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2013, 09:13 PM
Korn Korn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 55
Default

It doesn't matter if you have only 2 axes or 6DoF, the game doesn't know that and will not allow movement via keyboard (or any other input that Freetrack) for obvious reasons.

So nothing you can do except upgrade to three leds.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:58 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.