1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2008, 06:44 AM
thantos911 thantos911 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default After patch game will not start 1.65

Game errors out - something about emulation and deleting any virtual drives.... Thing is i run it from the DVD and do not have any emulation software running what is the deal? Worked fine prior to patch.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2008, 07:01 AM
bsctgod bsctgod is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 28
Default

I posted the same issue a couple days ago but no one has found a workaround yet. I had to reinstall pre-patch.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2008, 07:16 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

You patched the Atari version?
We'll try to find why you face this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2008, 01:14 PM
bman654 bman654 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 227
Default

make sure you are not running Process Explorer or other similar system utilities. The DRM doesn't like them for some reason.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2008, 02:27 PM
bsctgod bsctgod is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nike-it View Post
You patched the Atari version?
We'll try to find why you face this problem.
This is correct. The Atari retail version purchased from a Gamestop is what I have and tried to patch.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2008, 02:47 PM
ArgMyLeg ArgMyLeg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 15
Default

I just tried to start up my game and got this error also, the only thing that was changed between now and before the update was some microsoft updates on my machine but I doubt an IE update should be doing this
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:19 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.