1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: Crossworlds > King's Bounty Editor

King's Bounty Editor Info, hints, questions and etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2011, 11:09 PM
DeepSoul DeepSoul is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 59
Default Npc_trener_priest?

In my scanned save file, I found an entry called npc_trener_priest in Wizard's Tower. It seems he's selling some items and units. Is he on one of the top floors of the new Wizard's Tower of Debir? I can't get up the first stairs because of a bug so there is no way for me to found out on my own.

Last edited by DeepSoul; 08-01-2011 at 11:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2011, 04:14 AM
infernal1800 infernal1800 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 93
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeepSoul View Post
In my scanned save file, I found an entry called npc_trener_priest in Wizard's Tower. It seems he's selling some items and units. Is he on one of the top floors of the new Wizard's Tower of Debir? I can't get up the first stairs because of a bug so there is no way for me to found out on my own.
Yes, He is in wizard tower, his name is caretaker and we also have one or two guy in the training dungeon of Debir who have the same portrait as caretaker

I'm have looked at some higher floors in wizard tower and it does have some shops but I dont know who is the host of those shop

Which bug have you found in that wizard tower. I havent tried it
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2011, 06:38 PM
DeepSoul DeepSoul is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 59
Default

It's just that when I try to go up to the second floor, the game stops loading after a while.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2011, 07:21 AM
infernal1800 infernal1800 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 93
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeepSoul View Post
It's just that when I try to go up to the second floor, the game stops loading after a while.
Nahhh, I think there is a bug with portal lead to the next floor in your version. Did it load up to 1/4 or 1/5 the bar and stop loading? If it's true, you have to use the editor to fix this, otherwise I dont know any other solution right now
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2011, 10:04 AM
DeepSoul DeepSoul is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by infernal1800 View Post
Nahhh, I think there is a bug with portal lead to the next floor in your version. Did it load up to 1/4 or 1/5 the bar and stop loading? If it's true, you have to use the editor to fix this, otherwise I dont know any other solution right now
It loads to 75%, then it stops. But I'm not going to start a new game now, because this game is fun and is going well. What would I have to do in the editor and will it affect my saved game?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2011, 11:28 AM
infernal1800 infernal1800 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 93
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeepSoul View Post
It loads to 75%, then it stops. But I'm not going to start a new game now, because this game is fun and is going well. What would I have to do in the editor and will it affect my saved game?
Unfortunately, you have to restart to get the effect Actually, I'm not guarantee that it will help, can you open wizard tower in the editor => look for the portal lead to second floor => click right mouse on this portal => click "edit logic unit" => turn to tab "traps" => click the "+" sign next to INTERACTION,PASSIVE,ON, (ORC...) and post me the **** in: "switch location: (****), delay 0 sec.

I will try to help you to access to the next floor
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2011, 05:57 PM
DeepSoul DeepSoul is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 59
Default

Thanks. It says (portal tower_2floor_enter to wizard_tower).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-05-2011, 07:03 AM
infernal1800 infernal1800 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 93
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeepSoul View Post
Thanks. It says (portal tower_2floor_enter to wizard_tower).
It's strange. I have the same portal with you and I can go to the top of the tower. Can you look for the second floor :

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/153/123uvd.jpg/

right click to the thing that has yellow color and a arrow in front of the bottom portal => click edit logic unit => tab traps => If there is a line with somethings like: " + On_TELEPORT, (ORC:....) " can you click to the sign "+" and post me those lines spawn out?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-05-2011, 06:01 PM
DeepSoul DeepSoul is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 59
Default

It's weird indeed. I don't think it has anything to do with the second portal because that object isn't activated when you go up, but here it is anyway:

execute action script "restore_hero_troop" with param ""
send event [Diplomacy] to [wizard_tower_trigger_752]

I should also mention that this crash only happens when I play Adventure mod , but I don't think he has touched the Wizard's Tower in his mod, so it has to be something else in that mod that causes it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-06-2011, 03:24 AM
infernal1800 infernal1800 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 93
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeepSoul View Post
It's weird indeed. I don't think it has anything to do with the second portal because that object isn't activated when you go up, but here it is anyway:

execute action script "restore_hero_troop" with param ""
send event [Diplomacy] to [wizard_tower_trigger_752]

I should also mention that this crash only happens when I play Adventure mod , but I don't think he has touched the Wizard's Tower in his mod, so it has to be something else in that mod that causes it.
Sorry, I cant help you out with this bug Because you have the same portals as me and everything is fine. If you really want to play this tower, you have to check the wizard tower in Orc session and wizard tower in Adventure session. If there is anything difference, correct it. Otherwise, I cant help you right now
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:09 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.