1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik

IL-2 Sturmovik The famous combat flight simulator.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2009, 11:18 AM
Zakkorn Zakkorn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default Stupid Question

When I am in game is there any button to exit or for settings?

Because eveytime I got to fly something the only way to exit is to alt-tab and close the game.

I almost press all the buttons and I cannot exit to menu or to find any settings menu.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2009, 11:22 AM
Letum Letum is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 308
Default

Try pressing your Esc button.
It is at the top left of most keyboards and is usually marked 'Esc'.

Use one finger to give it a firm, yet short, press down all the way.
The menu with the option to leave the game will then appear.

Last edited by Letum; 04-10-2009 at 11:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2009, 11:27 AM
Zakkorn Zakkorn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Ok I am not that stupid.

Of course I pressed Esc but nothing happens.

While most of keys work (so at least keyboard is working)
For example "P' pauses the game as it should
And "I" starts or stops the engine.

But "esc" is not working in game, if it should, I dont know what is the exit key.

Esc works in the first menu when I enter the game, because if I press it, it asks me for quit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2009, 11:45 AM
Letum Letum is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 308
Default

That is strange.
Check for sticky Ctr or Shift keys.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2009, 11:58 AM
Robert's Avatar
Robert Robert is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 716
Default

Try 'F Mode' or 'F Lock.'

I'm not sure if 'F Mode' affects the Esc button, but it's worth a whirl. I know it'll set up secondary functions on the F1 through F12 just like the num lock on the numerical part of the keyboard.

Older Logitec keyboards would default to the secondary F functions.


Also make sure you Esc button hasn't been 'reassigned' in the IL2 control panel. It may be that you just need to reassign it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2009, 12:06 PM
KG26_Alpha KG26_Alpha is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 2,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zakkorn View Post
When I am in game is there any button to exit or for settings?

Because eveytime I got to fly something the only way to exit is to alt-tab and close the game.

I almost press all the buttons and I cannot exit to menu or to find any settings menu.
Hi

Add this to your conf.ini file in the IL2 installation folder.

[HotKey gui]
Escape=activate
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-10-2009, 01:16 PM
Zakkorn Zakkorn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for your replies.

The esc works in game but not for exit.
For example if I press TAB a list with voice commands appears, if I press esc the list closes.
So as a key it works, but is not working as an exit key.

My keyboard doesn't have any F lock key (I have a G15 the original)

So probably KG26_Alpha has the answer.

I cannot test it atm as I am at work.


But if you are right KG26_Alpha (and it seems that you are), how a key with a use such as the game exit is not in the default list and I have to put it manualy through the config?

Very strange
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-2009, 05:39 PM
nearmiss nearmiss is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zakkorn View Post
Ok I am not that stupid.

Of course I pressed Esc but nothing happens.

While most of keys work (so at least keyboard is working)
For example "P' pauses the game as it should
And "I" starts or stops the engine.

But "esc" is not working in game, if it should, I dont know what is the exit key.

Esc works in the first menu when I enter the game, because if I press it, it asks me for quit.
You asked for it when you said it was a stupid question to start with.

I'm laughing my head off. Letum will letum know when theybe stupid....

You guys are crackin' me up.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg What do I do next .jpg (10.9 KB, 8 views)

Last edited by nearmiss; 04-10-2009 at 05:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-10-2009, 06:22 PM
Zakkorn Zakkorn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nearmiss View Post
You asked for it when you said it was a stupid question to start with.

I'm laughing my head off. Letum will letum know when theybe stupid....

You guys are crackin' me up.
Asking for answers in "stupid" questions (at least when you know that they sound stupid to some) doesnt make you stupid.

Or they are?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-10-2009, 07:44 PM
Zakkorn Zakkorn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Thank you KG26_Alpha

It worked.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.