1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: Crossworlds > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2010, 05:27 AM
Direwolf Direwolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 80
Default Can't launch the game

Weird...didn't have any problems last night but today i can't launch with AP or crossworlds.

It looks like the game is launching, briefly goes to a black screen then comes back to desktop.

My laptop is set to 1920 x 1080. However, i don't see any change even when i lower the res. I saw a posting where someone suggested changing the game.ini script however i get an access denied message when i try to save the change on the script.

Help would be appreciated.

cheers,
DW
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2010, 05:28 AM
Direwolf Direwolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 80
Default

forgot to mention that i did a complete uninstall of both AP and Crossworlds, re-downloaded and then re-installed. No change.

thx!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2010, 06:40 AM
Puce Moose Puce Moose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 45
Default

Which version of the game are you using? (Steam, etc.)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2010, 09:52 AM
Direwolf Direwolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 80
Default

Gamers Gate
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2010, 11:03 AM
Direwolf Direwolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 80
Default

All,

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY.

I was having the same issue where the game would not load. Here is the fix that worked for me:

It had been posted several times to change the game.ini file and input the resolutions manually to 1280 and 1024. I had done that in the main game folder BUT this is the wrong game.ini file to make the change in.

Go to your documents/my games/armored princess/game.ini file and make the change at this location. I did so and the game launched right away.

Nike-it, you're very helpful but perhaps posting this detail could have saved a lot of us quite a lot of grief.

Alright back to playing!

cheers,
DW
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2011, 05:54 AM
Zhuangzi's Avatar
Zhuangzi Zhuangzi is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 923
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Direwolf View Post
All,

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY.

I was having the same issue where the game would not load. Here is the fix that worked for me:

It had been posted several times to change the game.ini file and input the resolutions manually to 1280 and 1024. I had done that in the main game folder BUT this is the wrong game.ini file to make the change in.

Go to your documents/my games/armored princess/game.ini file and make the change at this location. I did so and the game launched right away.

Nike-it, you're very helpful but perhaps posting this detail could have saved a lot of us quite a lot of grief.

Alright back to playing!

cheers,
DW
Thanks very much for this, Direwolf. I used to play all the KB games alot, and then they wouldn't work anymore...I had a new monitor with a different resolution, but I didn't think about this. I uninstalled and reinstalled several times...downloaded the whole thing again AND tried installing off my Armored Princess DVD. Nothing worked. But now you've fixed it for me in no time at all. Thanks a lot, mate. I appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2012, 12:09 PM
Bartek Bartek is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Default

I have installed the game (Crossworlds) from steam. I should be able to play both cw and ap. Game wont launch -> black screen and then desktop.

I corrected the typo in app.ini (why it's still there ??)
I set the resolution to my native in game.ini

My system is freshly installed with all updates (windows7), I may be missing something but BF3 works fine and steam always downloads all soft needed.

I spent almost 80h playing it some time agoand it was fine.

Crash message just says "kb.exe has stopped working"

Last edited by Bartek; 03-03-2012 at 03:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2013, 10:31 PM
MJohnson MJohnson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Angry King's Bounty: Platinum Edition (The Legend & Armored Princess & Crossworlds) [Down

I purchased this from Amazon.com and it won't load, tried all the "fixes" non of them worked, also to note the folder in "My Documents\My Games\Kings Bounty is empty; so no ini file to adjust. any help that "works" would be greatly appreciated .

Last edited by MJohnson; 05-01-2013 at 10:32 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.