1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2011, 11:36 PM
Ze-Jamz Ze-Jamz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: On your six!!
Posts: 2,302
Default Errors (not fps issues)

This is what im experiencing ingame..

If i try a training flight taking off i just have a yellow bird coasting along the ground, no sound, no joystick input nothing..major bug there

Throttle response very eratic, sometimes it will work then it wont..no rhyme or reason.

If i goto external view it stays there...cant get back into cockpit nor do i have throttle input

Some mission wont even load, again no rhyme or reason il just a splash screen and no loading bar

Elevator trim locked on positive with Bf-110 after 30 seconds of play..

This was doing it before patch and still after patches..with the tweaks i get playable FPS but its not 'playable' due to reasons above

Specs again:

Win7 32bit
Gigabyte Mobo 7.1 sound
ATI HD5770 1gig GPU
AMD Phenomx6 1055t 6 core O/c 3.5
4gig Crucial RAM

everything has latest drivers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2011, 04:40 AM
Prop~Strike Prop~Strike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ze-Jamz View Post
Throttle response very eratic, sometimes it will work then it wont..no rhyme or reason.
I'm having trouble every now and then with controls as well. I'm using a set of CH pedals, CH throttle quad and a Saitek cyborg force(extended by 10").

The joystick is always fine - and the extended stick with this flight model is awesome by the way - but I've had the pedals drop out and the throttle has had major lag & dropped out a few times mid flight. I don't know if it's the game or the controllers themselves...

What joystick and throttle are you using? Has anyone else out there had controls freeze on them?

I haven't experienced any of the other problems you've had though, sorry I can't help....

Toshiba Qosmio laptop
Win 7 64 bit
i7 720
4 gig RAM
Nvidia GTS250m 1 gig
Jack Daniels & coke and a copy of Johnnie Johnson's Full Circle - so I'm fully qualified for flight.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2011, 06:18 AM
baronWastelan baronWastelan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: the future home of Starfleet Academy
Posts: 611
Default

I wonder if deleting any keyboard assignments for aircraft controls that you use your joystick and throttle for would help. I went and deleted all mine and since then never had a problem with A/C controls. Maybe this game gets confused when there's more than one command for an input.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2011, 12:27 PM
Ze-Jamz Ze-Jamz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: On your six!!
Posts: 2,302
Default

Well ive uninstalled and installed again and still have the same issues..i can understand performance issues differ on different rigs but why i have all these weird and wonderfull bugs i dont know..

Tried deleting all keys and axis and starting again but no luck
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2011, 01:14 PM
David198502's Avatar
David198502 David198502 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,535
Default

right now i only have the ch fighterstick and no throttle or pedals yet.but i recognized several times that the throttle wheel of the stick gets its own "life" while in quick missions. if i turn down the throttle to about 1,2ata in the bf it suddenly jumps to full throttle and backwards to1,2 ata and sometimes to zero throttle.but when i fly a self created mission, i didnt notice this problem so far.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2011, 01:58 PM
Ze-Jamz Ze-Jamz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: On your six!!
Posts: 2,302
Default

Ive never had to alt tab so much in my life up till when i installed this game...it would take me too long to note all the bugs..

ive just Alt Tabbed again due to just having a black screen after flying in a single sp mission and dying...

Restart>black screen>alt tab>end process.....AGAIN
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2011, 02:09 PM
Untamo's Avatar
Untamo Untamo is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 329
Default

Hi.

I've experienced this erratic throttle behaviour too. First I thought it was the anamorphic filter thing, but even if I disabled it, it still happens sometimes. I have to really pump the throttle back and forth until after a few seconds I get any response from it :O

-Untamo
__________________
AMD 1055T Hexacore@3,4GHz - 2x4GB 1600MHz DDR3 - ATI 6950 2GB, flashed to 6970 shaders - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit - 30" LG W3000H (2560x1600) - TM Warthog Stick + Cougar Throttle - wooden DIY pedals with Hall sensor - FreeTrack
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2011, 05:42 PM
KG26_Alpha's Avatar
KG26_Alpha KG26_Alpha is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 2,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ze-Jamz View Post
This is what im experiencing ingame..

If i try a training flight taking off i just have a yellow bird coasting along the ground, no sound, no joystick input nothing..major bug there

Throttle response very eratic, sometimes it will work then it wont..no rhyme or reason.

If i goto external view it stays there...cant get back into cockpit nor do i have throttle input

Some mission wont even load, again no rhyme or reason il just a splash screen and no loading bar

Elevator trim locked on positive with Bf-110 after 30 seconds of play..

This was doing it before patch and still after patches..with the tweaks i get playable FPS but its not 'playable' due to reasons above

Specs again:

Win7 32bit
Gigabyte Mobo 7.1 sound
ATI HD5770 1gig GPU
AMD Phenomx6 1055t 6 core O/c 3.5
4gig Crucial RAM

everything has latest drivers
Its a training session

You have no control until you are lined up with the runway by the instructor for take off, he then lands the aircraft after take off for you.

For the rest of your problems they are mostly related to not setting up your Stick and keyboard controls correctly.




.
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:12 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.