1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 09-19-2008, 07:16 PM
Egoo Egoo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Default

same story but with difrent error

Last edited by Egoo; 09-19-2008 at 08:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 09-19-2008, 11:27 PM
Haavok Haavok is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Default

The demo runs great and looks fantasic, but I have no sound or music anyone having this problem
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 09-20-2008, 01:50 AM
cirvine cirvine is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Yep, no sound with the demo.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 09-20-2008, 02:30 AM
gumbomasta gumbomasta is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Unhappy No sound!

I concur... where is the sound?!?! I find it impossible to think the demo has no sound.

=-g
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 09-20-2008, 03:02 AM
phoenixreborn phoenixreborn is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 185
Default

My demo has sound. I'm running windows xp. What OS are you guys running? Vista? You need to give more specifics about your computers if you want help. Do you have soundcards or motherboard audio? Are your drivers up to date?
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 09-20-2008, 05:36 AM
Haavok Haavok is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Default

running xp motherboard audio and all drivers up to date
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 09-20-2008, 05:50 AM
gumbomasta gumbomasta is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default

XP

Using a firewire audio interface by Presonus. Also tried using built-in motherboard sound. Still nothing. Both of those are fine with all other games. Going to try a reinstall...

-g
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 09-20-2008, 07:25 AM
Sarcerok Sarcerok is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Default

I've run 5 characters to L5+ and finally got this sucker to crash. I was putting a +1 shield (low end, cost was 3200) into an empty shield slot and got a CTD with no message. Sounds suspiciously like the bug the earlier guy had with his belt.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 09-20-2008, 09:53 AM
Egoo Egoo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Default

so any sugestions with my problem ?
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 09-20-2008, 12:14 PM
calonge calonge is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
the demo launch ok
but when I talk with Iron richards ,he open a entrance
and when I try go to the entrance the game crash to window
and when I try open the heroe menu crash to window and message:
/BM Render /rmode 2575irect X call failed -1-1D3DERR-invalidcall
Whats the problem? .I play fantasy wars with no problems at maximum
answer me ,please

My pc:
amd atlon 3600
geforce 6800 gt
ram:2Gigas
direct x9.0c
windows xp SP 2
I updated videocard drivers and directX and nothing¡¡¡

the demo run well at maximum and minimum but when I go to the entrance
crash to windows.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:18 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.