1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #281  
Old 01-07-2011, 10:56 PM
JG53Frankyboy JG53Frankyboy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadBlaster View Post
I am curious. Given the new torpedo restrictions w/speed, why would it be an "improvement" to have the divebrake removed from the A-17 model? Anybody?
Acceleration and deaccelaration in game is not the same as in real.
As example remember how difficult it sometimes is to lose Speed during a landingapproach......

And in a Multicrew torpbomber the Pilot was often supported by a crewman/copilot who told him speed And height!


These Ju88 modifications for "easternfront" Planes were usefull because the Lotfe bombsight And the divebrakes were not needed in the more commen lower level kind of operations they flew. And if there was a mission about Levelbombing the Units always still had some Ju88 without the 20mm canons but with Lotfe that acted as leadbombers than
But the time of steap dives was over anyway... the plane got heavier and heavier and the AAA was much to dangerous. Swallow dives were what was used than,and therefor no divebrakes were neide.

Last edited by JG53Frankyboy; 01-07-2011 at 10:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #282  
Old 01-07-2011, 11:59 PM
Mysticpuma's Avatar
Mysticpuma Mysticpuma is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromsgrove, UK
Posts: 1,047
Default

Allow me to sound stupid (I'm good at it). I was looking at the QMB and went straight to the option which I understood was being included, where a player could have 32 v 32 aircraft. I only see 4 aircraft per slot, so a total of 16 v 16, which is what was already there?

Did the feature not get in, or is it still being worked on?

Just asking for clarity, cheers, MP
__________________
http://i41.tinypic.com/2yjr679.png
Reply With Quote
  #283  
Old 01-08-2011, 12:19 AM
MicroWave's Avatar
MicroWave MicroWave is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysticpuma View Post
Allow me to sound stupid (I'm good at it). I was looking at the QMB and went straight to the option which I understood was being included, where a player could have 32 v 32 aircraft. I only see 4 aircraft per slot, so a total of 16 v 16, which is what was already there?

Did the feature not get in, or is it still being worked on?

Just asking for clarity, cheers, MP
You should have a Next button in the right bottom corner. It leads to another window where you can set additional 4 flights per each side.
__________________
A designer knows he has achieved perfection not when there is nothing left to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.
Reply With Quote
  #284  
Old 01-08-2011, 12:20 AM
Sven Sven is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Netherlands, Zeeland
Posts: 779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysticpuma View Post
Allow me to sound stupid (I'm good at it). I was looking at the QMB and went straight to the option which I understood was being included, where a player could have 32 v 32 aircraft. I only see 4 aircraft per slot, so a total of 16 v 16, which is what was already there?

Did the feature not get in, or is it still being worked on?

Just asking for clarity, cheers, MP
On the bottom right corner you'll see a button called "Next"

Enjoy

Sven

Edit: Whoops TD was there to save the day before me! Anyway, 4.10 still fascinates me every single time I take to the air, good work!
Reply With Quote
  #285  
Old 01-08-2011, 12:49 AM
EJGr.Ost_Caspar EJGr.Ost_Caspar is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeFF View Post
On a related note, is the B-3 cockpit different from the B-2?
Yes it is. Mainly differences are in the panel layout and the gunsight.
But they are rather small.
__________________

----------------------------------------------
For bugreports, help and support contact:
daidalos.team@googlemail.com

For modelers - The IL-2 standard modeling specifications:
IL-Modeling Bible
Reply With Quote
  #286  
Old 01-08-2011, 08:46 AM
Mysticpuma's Avatar
Mysticpuma Mysticpuma is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromsgrove, UK
Posts: 1,047
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MicroWave View Post
You should have a Next button in the right bottom corner. It leads to another window where you can set additional 4 flights per each side.
Thank you, I was just expecting a drop-down of 8, not 4....damn that pesky 'Next' button!

Cheers, MP
__________________
http://i41.tinypic.com/2yjr679.png
Reply With Quote
  #287  
Old 01-08-2011, 09:11 AM
LukeFF's Avatar
LukeFF LukeFF is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Riverside, California, USA
Posts: 335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EJGr.Ost_Caspar View Post
Yes it is. Mainly differences are in the panel layout and the gunsight.
But they are rather small.
Cool, thanks. I'm sure you guys have seen the one (that I know of) cockpit photo of a B-3, so I was wondering if that was taken into account when modeling it.
Reply With Quote
  #288  
Old 01-08-2011, 08:17 PM
Sven Sven is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Netherlands, Zeeland
Posts: 779
Default

Flying the HS-129 is some real fun, this evening I noticed something rather funny but at the same time really clever!

I don't know if this was always the case since I don't shoot up trains that much, but have a look. You'll see it soon enough.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Nice effects in IL2.jpg (732.7 KB, 177 views)
Reply With Quote
  #289  
Old 01-11-2011, 07:57 AM
LeLv8_Otto LeLv8_Otto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Default

Any possibility to get the performance values of 4.10 planes into IL-2 Compare file format? (the same way you provided them for 4.09m)
Reply With Quote
  #290  
Old 01-19-2011, 05:17 PM
Azimech's Avatar
Azimech Azimech is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Leerdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 428
Default

I'm not sure why but I finally have the settings I wanted; due to the improved Joystick Screen or if something has changed in the FFB code, but my MS FF2 is more precise and force feedback stronger than ever!



I Love it! Thanks TD!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:40 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.