1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Star Wolves

Star Wolves 3D space RPG with deep strategy and tactical elements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-10-2016, 10:22 PM
nocalora29's Avatar
nocalora29 nocalora29 is offline
¯\_ ͯ‿ ͯ_/¯
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 305
Default

Heres the properties of Corsair from SW1
Code:
function GetPropertyCost_Corsair(property)

	local properties =
	{
		Piloting_1 = 2,
		Piloting_2 = 25,
		Piloting_3 = 50,
		Tactics = 200,
		Gunnery_1 = 2,
		Gunnery_2 = 25,
		Gunnery_3 = 50,
		Fearless = 75,
		Lone_Wolf = 150,
		Criticals_1 = 100,
		Hard_to_Kill = 200,
		Elite = 250,
		Missiles_Rockets = 1,
		Missiles_2 = 5,
		Missiles_3 = 25,
		Missiles_4 = 50,
		Missiles_5 = 100,
		Rockets_1 = 20,
		Rockets_2 = 40,
		missile_salvo_1 = 25,
		missile_salvo_2 = 50,
		missile_salvo_3 = 100,
		missile_salvo_4 = 150,
		Black_Market = 5,
		weak_spot_1 = 50,
		weak_spot_2 = 100,
		weak_spot_3 = 200,
		Systems_1 = 5,
		Systems_2 = 35,
		Countermeasures = 50,
		Countermeasures_Exp = 100,
		Missile_Range = 75
	}

	return properties[property];
end;
and heres the CanHaveProperty function (if needed)
Code:
function CanAddProperty_Corsair(pilot, property)

	if (property == "Piloting_1")
	then
		return 1;
	end;

	if (property == "Piloting_2")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Piloting_1"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Piloting_3")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Piloting_2"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Tactics")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Piloting_3"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Gunnery_1")
	then
		return 1;
	end;

	if (property == "Gunnery_2")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Gunnery_1"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Gunnery_3")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Gunnery_2"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Fearless")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Piloting_2"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Lone_Wolf")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Piloting_3"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Criticals_1")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Gunnery_3"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Hard_to_Kill")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Fearless"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Elite")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Lone_Wolf") and  pilot:HasProperty("Missiles_4"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Missiles_Rockets")
	then
		return 1;
	end;

	if (property == "Missiles_2")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Missiles_Rockets"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Missiles_3")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Missiles_2"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Missiles_4")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Missiles_3"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Missiles_5")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Missiles_4"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Rockets_1")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Missiles_Rockets"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Rockets_2")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Rockets_1"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "missile_salvo_1")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Missiles_Rockets"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "missile_salvo_2")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("missile_salvo_1"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "missile_salvo_3")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("missile_salvo_2"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "missile_salvo_4")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("missile_salvo_3"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Black_Market")
	then
		return 1;
	end;

	if (property == "weak_spot_1")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("missile_salvo_1"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "weak_spot_2")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("weak_spot_1"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "weak_spot_3")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("weak_spot_2") and pilot:HasProperty("missile_salvo_4") and pilot:HasProperty("Countermeasures_Exp"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Systems_1")
	then
		return 1;
	end;

	if (property == "Systems_2")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Systems_1"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Countermeasures")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Systems_2"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Countermeasures_Exp")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Countermeasures"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	if (property == "Missile_Range")
	then
		if (pilot:HasProperty("Countermeasures"))
		then
			return 1;
		end;
		return 0;
	end;

	return 0
end;
__________________
SW3.Expansion Thread | SWX.MouseMovementFix | SWX.TUVMark v1.1+Src (.tuv editing Tool) | SWX.SLOTMark+Src (.ini Slots editing Tool) | Star Wolves: Engine Utilities DLL+Src
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-11-2016, 06:26 AM
ArtekXDPL ArtekXDPL is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Thank you, again.

Im think... maybe you give old character (Phantom, Corsair etc.) to your mod? e.g you setting this character to buy in Mystical Station hidden on map
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-11-2016, 07:34 PM
ArtekXDPL ArtekXDPL is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Can possible is to convert bigship eg. <BigShip name="Alien_Frigate_0"> to normal ship, and shoot with turrets?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-11-2016, 09:27 PM
nocalora29's Avatar
nocalora29 nocalora29 is offline
¯\_ ͯ‿ ͯ_/¯
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 305
Default

Just make an copy of it in carcasses.xml and change BigShip to Interceptor. thats it, but since there are small adjustings that are needed for it to work properly, heres an working converted Alien Frigate:

Code:
	<Interceptor name="Alien_Frigate_0">
		<short_name>#M_Name_Alien_Frigate</short_name>
		<hint>#M_Hint_Alien_Frigate</hint>
		<short_desc/>
		<long_desc>#M_LDesc_Alien_Frigate</long_desc>
		<mesh_name>a_frigate</mesh_name>
		<flat_image>alien_frigate</flat_image>
		<hit_points>8000</hit_points>
		<mass>30000</mass>
		<disable_trade>false</disable_trade>
		<cost>10000</cost>
		<technology/>
		<EPR>10</EPR>
		<explosion_script>Big Ship</explosion_script>
		<work_sound/>
		<silence/>
		<max_energy>4000</max_energy>
		<energy_restore>1</energy_restore>
		<max_speed>5</max_speed>
		<maneurability>1</maneurability>
		<steering_power>3800</steering_power>
		<sensor_resolution>0.35</sensor_resolution>
		<sensor_length>160</sensor_length>
		<threat>20</threat>
		<mapping_name>a_frigate_shop</mapping_name>
		<HolderProperties>
			<big_guns>0</big_guns>
			<small_guns>0</small_guns>
			<rockets>0</rockets>
			<systems>5</systems>
			<turrets>4</turrets>
			<gk_guns>0</gk_guns>
			<gk_turrets>0</gk_turrets>
		</HolderProperties>
		<engine_sound>Engine-Bigship.wav</engine_sound>
		<engine_start_sound/>
		<destroyed_mesh_name/>
		<level>1</level>
	</Interceptor>
__________________
SW3.Expansion Thread | SWX.MouseMovementFix | SWX.TUVMark v1.1+Src (.tuv editing Tool) | SWX.SLOTMark+Src (.ini Slots editing Tool) | Star Wolves: Engine Utilities DLL+Src
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-12-2016, 06:40 AM
ArtekXDPL ArtekXDPL is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Thanks you, its work. But this ship have error, you can't wear any turrets. How can repair this error? When is write that <Interceptor name= can use only BigGuns, Systems, Missile, and SmallGuns?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-12-2016, 11:45 AM
nocalora29's Avatar
nocalora29 nocalora29 is offline
¯\_ ͯ‿ ͯ_/¯
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 305
Default

I think thats because all turrets in the game, meaning "TurretModule" have this parameter inside their xml: <attach_type>ONLY_BIGSHIP</attach_type>

You (should) change all turrets with "ONLY_BIGSHIP" to "ALL_SHIPS" then its gonna work, or you create special turrets with this config.
__________________
SW3.Expansion Thread | SWX.MouseMovementFix | SWX.TUVMark v1.1+Src (.tuv editing Tool) | SWX.SLOTMark+Src (.ini Slots editing Tool) | Star Wolves: Engine Utilities DLL+Src
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-12-2016, 03:17 PM
ArtekXDPL ArtekXDPL is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
Default

Thanks you, You are the best
It works, Im can fly Alien_Frigate_0 and shoot with turrets.

How change maximum amount of pilots in group of mercenaries?

In file Recruits.xml
Im change lines to:
<count_min>24</count_min>
<count_max>24</count_max>

If Im change value to
<count_min>25</count_min>
<count_max>25</count_max>

Mercenary group to buy is hide - no display in screen. (Error?)

How change maximum value with 24 on higher with working mercenaries to buy.

Last edited by ArtekXDPL; 04-12-2016 at 03:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-12-2016, 06:28 PM
nocalora29's Avatar
nocalora29 nocalora29 is offline
¯\_ ͯ‿ ͯ_/¯
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 305
Default

I have no idea, I think its not possible.
__________________
SW3.Expansion Thread | SWX.MouseMovementFix | SWX.TUVMark v1.1+Src (.tuv editing Tool) | SWX.SLOTMark+Src (.ini Slots editing Tool) | Star Wolves: Engine Utilities DLL+Src
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-12-2016, 06:58 PM
ArtekXDPL ArtekXDPL is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
Default

How create a new group of mercenaries to buy?, eg. Berserks Ships + 2x Chimera, Alien Ships + 2x Alien Frigate, Stalingrad + 2x Stone Arrow

Maybe you add this in your mod?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-12-2016, 08:08 PM
nocalora29's Avatar
nocalora29 nocalora29 is offline
¯\_ ͯ‿ ͯ_/¯
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 305
Default

Editing mercenary teams is quite difficult, I did not have any kind of success when creating an custom one, since the game seems to pick ships inside an table COMPLETELY random, so you cannot set what "Chance" the specific ship you added has to spawn, so it may aswell be that it spawns 9 stalingrads and one 1 arrow, and thats not really good and or what we want.

I have made the approach to make an dialogue inside the maintance station with the help of Goblin wizards mothership mod, to create the menu "Corporate Contracts", it basically is Mercenaries Revamped, and it is alot easier since those dialogue buttons execute functions and code I can actually write and that.

So what I would recommend to you is to create an new Dialogue inside the maintance stations, where its possible to buy mercenaries you actually want.

Other than that theres no way of actually making new Actual/Legit Mercenaries inside the trade station Merc tab, since all the game is selecting random ships from an table.
__________________
SW3.Expansion Thread | SWX.MouseMovementFix | SWX.TUVMark v1.1+Src (.tuv editing Tool) | SWX.SLOTMark+Src (.ini Slots editing Tool) | Star Wolves: Engine Utilities DLL+Src
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:08 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.