1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Star Wolves

Star Wolves 3D space RPG with deep strategy and tactical elements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-06-2012, 02:03 PM
kokain_jtp kokain_jtp is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Romania
Posts: 90
Default

Hmmmm ... first ctd ... so was this mod tested on an english version of star wolves 2? When i choose the ms it crashes ... i checked the logfile and was a file missing in quests ... there are some ogg files and 2 other... dont matter important is that the files are from the original sw2 when you meet KT and Bryna...... I unziped the mod in other place and the quests folder is empty,,,,
__________________

Last edited by kokain_jtp; 01-06-2012 at 02:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-06-2012, 02:21 PM
Goblin Wizard Goblin Wizard is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kokain_jtp View Post
Hmmmm ... first ctd ... so was this mod tested on an english version of star wolves 2?
I play this mod on english version, no problems. You use Win7 or XP? I use XP 32-bit and don't have much experience with 7.
Anyway, I'll try fresh install in a minute and let you know. Maybe I f..ked up something with translation.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-06-2012, 02:24 PM
kokain_jtp kokain_jtp is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Romania
Posts: 90
Default

I have Windows xp 32 bit ....
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-06-2012, 02:35 PM
kokain_jtp kokain_jtp is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Romania
Posts: 90
Default

Upload a save after you choose the ms .... And i'll see what is happening....
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-06-2012, 02:49 PM
Goblin Wizard Goblin Wizard is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 506
Default

Hmm..hard to tell. I've just reinstalled the game and mod. All works nice and smooth. No CTDs. I get "LoadOggFile" and "EngineFXProperties init fail" in log but these errors are not so important and certainly don't crash the game.
My suggestion - try to extract all five parts of the mod to five different folders and manually copy content to the right game folders. If you are prompted for overwritten you know you do it right.
If you still get the ctd post your logfile.txt and scripterrors.log (if it contains something).
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-06-2012, 03:12 PM
kokain_jtp kokain_jtp is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Romania
Posts: 90
Default

Ok... Il try....
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-06-2012, 04:04 PM
kokain_jtp kokain_jtp is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Romania
Posts: 90
Default

Please check your quests folder and tell me what you have there....
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-06-2012, 04:45 PM
Goblin Wizard Goblin Wizard is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 506
Default

After intall - 110 folders filled with several files each. I'm talking about ..\Data\Scripts\Quests. "Quests" folder in LocData is not used by the mod.

Last edited by Goblin Wizard; 01-06-2012 at 04:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-06-2012, 04:58 PM
kokain_jtp kokain_jtp is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Romania
Posts: 90
Default

Aaaaa ok... i thought the folder in locdata is my problem... i tried .. nothing ... Here is my LOGfile....
Attached Files
File Type: txt LOGfile.txt (11.2 KB, 4 views)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-06-2012, 06:39 PM
Goblin Wizard Goblin Wizard is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 506
Default

This is what I have in log:
Code:
(INFO) ExecuteScriptFile - DATA/Scripts/include/RandomPlayerDialogs.script
(INFO) ExecuteScriptFile - DATA\Scripts\Locations\areko\location.script
(INFO) ExecuteScriptFile - \DATA\Scripts\InitTeamScript.script
(INFO) ExecuteScriptFile - DATA\Scripts\Locations\areko\functions.script
(INFO) ExecuteScriptFile - DATA\Scripts\Locations\areko\activate.script
(INFO) ExecuteScriptFile - Data\Scripts\InitTradeSystem.script
(INFO) ExecuteScriptFile - \DATA\Scripts\Quests\MISSION_0_01\ACEANDMOTHERSHIP.script
and this is yours (I've cut unimportant sound errors):
Code:
(INFO) ExecuteScriptFile - DATA/Scripts/include/RandomPlayerDialogs.script
(INFO) ExecuteScriptFile - DATA\Scripts\Locations\areko\functions.script
(INFO) ExecuteScriptFile - \DATA\Scripts\Quests\MISSION_0_01\ACEANDMOTHERSHIP.script
From unknown reasons engine doesn't run all the scripts and it may cause your problem. I'll add a saved game but it may not help.
Attached Files
File Type: zip ms_3.zip (99.1 KB, 22 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:21 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.