1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Star Wolves

Star Wolves 3D space RPG with deep strategy and tactical elements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2014, 07:52 PM
dalaughinman dalaughinman is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7
Default help getting star wolves 3 started

i just reinstalled sw3 on my tower after upgrading to win8 but i keep getting a c++ runtime error. ive looked up quite a lot of information but very little of it seems to be what i need so if anyone knows whats wrong or how to fix it please let me know.

also before the simple questions, yes i have all the dx9-11 or whatever installs on here(both x86 and X64) this is the only game i have problems with. i have all the .dll files i need as far as i know. never had this problem on win7 before or after my tower upgrade only since i put win8 on it last month. yes ive tried a clean install of the game, several in fact.

ill post any other information you may need just let me know, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2014, 12:26 PM
Simbal Simbal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 59
Post

Pretty neat error, i gathered some Solutions:

Try starting the game exe with Admin rights (common problem solver)
or start steam with Admin rights

maybe WIN8 has some problems with the game, you know... the game is a little bit old

you could try to install Microsoft's C++ Redistributable Package

(x86): http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=5555

(x64): http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=14632

If everything fails, try Compatibility mode, helped at SW1 and hopefully it will do on SW3

Hope it helps

Last edited by Simbal; 01-15-2014 at 11:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2014, 03:14 AM
dalaughinman dalaughinman is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7
Default

i had forgotten about some of those but ive been running it with admin and all and i did install all those thing when i first tried to play it. also compatibility mode doesnt help. thanks anyways

oh also heres a weird bit, my laptop has win8 on it and the game runs on there... sorta. cant really do anything but it gets to the main menu.

{1/17}
i got around to playing with the settings and things and i got it to not give me a runtime error anymore. it still crashes at launch, the little SW3 splash comes up then it closes and give a generic error. so thats a little progress i guess.

Last edited by dalaughinman; 01-18-2014 at 01:05 AM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2014, 05:17 AM
RT2 RT2 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 32
Default Install directory?

Where does it install too?

Is there any privileges conflicts with where it installs?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:41 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.