1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Birds of Prey

IL-2 Sturmovik: Birds of Prey Famous title comes to consoles.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old 09-27-2009, 12:50 PM
Benrizz Benrizz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Europe
Posts: 114
Default

Congrats Bravissimo. Prepare for Sicily now
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10-25-2009, 02:30 PM
Gripweed62 Gripweed62 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Default

OK, some people suggest to switch from Arcade to Realistic or Sim. But how can I do this? I have only Arcade mode and I cannot switch it. What am I missing?
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 10-25-2009, 02:36 PM
Ancient Seraph Ancient Seraph is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dutchman in Spain
Posts: 788
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gripweed62 View Post
OK, some people suggest to switch from Arcade to Realistic or Sim. But how can I do this? I have only Arcade mode and I cannot switch it. What am I missing?
You'll have to complete the tutorials for Realistic and Sim.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 10-25-2009, 02:42 PM
Gripweed62 Gripweed62 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Ok, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 11-05-2009, 10:43 AM
KAV KAV is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 469
Default Hornts nest solved

Greetings all.

My first post on the forum.
Wish to thank all for the posts regarding solving the Hornets nest mission.

I struggled with this in arcade mode for long.
Switched to realistic and solved it on the 2nd attempt.

Shot down some 4 or 5 JU, avoided the 109s and finally took out 1 ground object.... MISSION COMPLETED

I am ready for more....
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 11-05-2009, 07:15 PM
philabong2 philabong2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: montreal, canada
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRC Subaru View Post
OK…this post (and others) have gotten my attention…there must be something “different” you need to do to make this campaign easy…I had to shoot down almost every bomber – the AI wingmen were useless! Why is maxqubit’s mission so easy????? Why are his wingmen so strong and he only has to kill a few bombers (“only had 1-2 lucky take-downs”)…I did this campaign in arcade and it seemed much harder then all the other campaigns…maybe doing it in SIM (or realistic) is easier because the AI wingmen do all the work? Just a thought, but I have noticed the people who did it in SIM mode say it is “no problem” while the arcade mode seems so difficult…could it be a glitch?
I think it could be a glitch indeed.
I first went thru campain and single missions in realistic mode and had alot of trouble with a few levels (this one included), got stuck on em big time, some even for a few days, to finally succeed the missions without having done anything specific or different from my previous attemps, to my knowledje. Sure feels good to finally get the msg "mission completed" after being stuck on something for so long, but kinda feels weird when u have absolutly no clue on what u did right this time around u kno.

Now I'm at the point where i've finished campaign and almost done with single missions in som mode, the only ones remaining giving me the same trouble i had in realistic mode... so instead of cussing at friendly a.i. for days being stuck on the same missions, i just put them aside until patch come in, cause i'm pretty sure this has to do with a bug in a.i.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 11-05-2009, 07:21 PM
Ancient Seraph Ancient Seraph is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dutchman in Spain
Posts: 788
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by philabong2 View Post
I think it could be a glitch indeed.
I first went thru campain and single missions in realistic mode and had alot of trouble with a few levels (this one included), got stuck on em big time, some even for a few days, to finally succeed the missions without having done anything specific or different from my previous attemps, to my knowledje. Sure feels good to finally get the msg "mission completed" after being stuck on something for so long, but kinda feels weird when u have absolutly no clue on what u did right this time around u kno.

Now I'm at the point where i've finished campaign and almost done with single missions in som mode, the only ones remaining giving me the same trouble i had in realistic mode... so instead of cussing at friendly a.i. for days being stuck on the same missions, i just put them aside until patch come in, cause i'm pretty sure this has to do with a bug in a.i.
I don't think it's a bug. Almost every mission on Arcade requires you to take out more targets (i.e. all tanks, all planes, etc), but it's doable since, well, it's Arcade. On Realistic they lowered this number. You only have to destroy x% of the targets, instead of all of them. In Hornet's Nest there's so much targets it makes Arcade very hard to complete, while on Realistic you only need that x% and the mission is complete.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 11-05-2009, 07:37 PM
philabong2 philabong2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: montreal, canada
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ancient Seraph View Post
I don't think it's a bug. Almost every mission on Arcade requires you to take out more targets (i.e. all tanks, all planes, etc), but it's doable since, well, it's Arcade. On Realistic they lowered this number. You only have to destroy x% of the targets, instead of all of them. In Hornet's Nest there's so much targets it makes Arcade very hard to complete, while on Realistic you only need that x% and the mission is complete.
yeah but it sure is weird to run out of time in some missions after having shot x number of primary target, try it again a few times, and then succeed after shooting down half that number...

They say there will b an friendly/enemy a.i. "upgrade" or something in the patch, so im pretty sure this will cover these kinds of issues: where in some random missions ur wingmen cant seem to b able to do squat, and in others they do pretty much all the work for ya...
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 11-05-2009, 08:03 PM
Ancient Seraph Ancient Seraph is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dutchman in Spain
Posts: 788
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by philabong2 View Post
yeah but it sure is weird to run out of time in some missions after having shot x number of primary target, try it again a few times, and then succeed after shooting down half that number...

They say there will b an friendly/enemy a.i. "upgrade" or something in the patch, so im pretty sure this will cover these kinds of issues: where in some random missions ur wingmen cant seem to b able to do squat, and in others they do pretty much all the work for ya...
All those tries on Realistic/Sim? 'Cause that does sound like a glitch.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 11-06-2009, 05:46 AM
philabong2 philabong2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: montreal, canada
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ancient Seraph View Post
All those tries on Realistic/Sim? 'Cause that does sound like a glitch.
yup, never even gave arcade a try
like i said, i got through campaign and sm in realistic despite these "glitches", but in sim, i just didnt find the patience to give 'em those 10+ tries to finally succeed without having done anything different, thought i'd do them once the patch arrives
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:39 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.