1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > FMB, Mission & Campaign builder Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2012, 05:58 AM
David198502's Avatar
David198502 David198502 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,535
Default is there a way to determine where planes will spawn on an airfield?

the title says it all....
on the "hardcoded" airfields there are the airfield points included, which also seem to determine the spawnpoints for planes...
the problem is, that many of them are in hangars, which most of the time causes the ai to kill itself in the attempt to get out of the hangar, or it refuses completely to even start its engines and stays on the ground forever...
this really sucks..as i want to create a online mission for our ACG server, where AI planes should spawn in parking position on airfields, where also players can spawn...the problem now is, that half of my ai kills itself even before take off....

i remember that i once was somehow able, to get "access" to those "hardcoded" spawn/waypoints of airfields...but i did it by accident back then, and i just cannot remember anymore how i achieved this.

i have also seen, that if you create an airfield by yourself, you can add points to it as well, and then indeed the plane will spawn from there,...but somehow im not able to create several independent points, but only a "row", of which only the first seems to work.then the ai planes will spawn in that 1st waypoint, but then instead of taxing to the runway, they will beam themself to takeoff position.

i did try, to place static planes into the hangars, so that no ai or player planes spawn there, but then the problem is again, that the ai planes will spawn somewhere on the edge of the airfield, and when they start their engines, they will magically beam themselfes to the runway for takeoff position....


any help???
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2012, 06:53 AM
salmo salmo is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 632
Default

About airfields.

(1) Place stationary planes at spawnpints you don't want (like inside the small hangars).
(2) If all spawn points are taken at an airfield, then planes will spawn around the perimiter of the airfield. The perimiter is the airfield circle that appears in the FMB. If they spawn to far from the airfield then reduce the airfield perimiter circle.
(3) Custom airfields - use ctrl-B to create a branch in the taxi-waypoint pathway.

(a) I've advocated that devs recode airfield bases so if you place a custom airfield object over a hard-coded airfield, then all the hard-coded airfield waypoints are deleted. This would allow you to customise the hard-coded base taxiways & spawnpoints. Sadly, the devs aren't listening

(b) You can't just add to the hard coded airfield taxiway/spawnpoints either. Placing additional taxiways/spawnpoints at a hard coded base does not work either
__________________
When one engine fails on a two engine bomber, you will always have enough power left to get to the scene of the crash.

Get the latest COD Team Fusion patch info HERE

Last edited by salmo; 08-07-2012 at 06:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2012, 08:06 AM
David198502's Avatar
David198502 David198502 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,535
Default

thx for the answer....
well, if i overlay a cutsom airfield, over the hardcoded one, i can produce one spawnpoint with the path to the runway....but only one path.so if i have a group of 3planes spawning, then 1plane will spawn at my custom spawnpoint,and even follows the path to the runway(ignoring the hardcoded airfield and points), but the other two planes, will spawn at the edge of the airfield(diameter), and once their engines are started, they will beam to the runway....
my problem is only, that i dont know how, or whether its possible, to produce more than one spawnpoint/taxi-path...

if i have the first path selected, and hit paste, then another point will be added to this first path,....so for example its then point3...

if i unselect my first path, and try to paste a second independent path, it will paste a whole new airfield.....

i cant believe that its not possible to produce more than one path....
__________________

Last edited by David198502; 08-07-2012 at 08:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2012, 08:11 AM
David198502's Avatar
David198502 David198502 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,535
Default

but as i mentioned in the OP, i remember that once i was somehow able to get access to the hardcoded path points, but i just cannot remember anymore how the heck i have done that...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2012, 09:04 AM
salmo salmo is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 632
Default

Played around with custom airfields (again). Here's a sample mission, is this something like what your looking for?

Code:
[PARTS]
  core.100
  bob.100
[MAIN]
  MAP Land$English_Channel_1940
  BattleArea 134090 197588 126712 71120 10000
  TIME 12
  WeatherIndex 0
  CloudsHeight 1000
  BreezeActivity 10
  ThermalActivity 10
[GlobalWind_0]
  Power -3.000 0.000 0.000
  BottomBound 0.00
  TopBound 1500.00
  GustPower 5
  GustAngle 44
[splines]
[AirGroups]
  BoB_RAF_F_FatCat_Early.03
[BoB_RAF_F_FatCat_Early.03]
  Flight0  1 2 3 4 5 6
  Flight1  11 12 13
  Class Aircraft.SpitfireMkIIa
  Formation VIC3
  CallSign 26
  Fuel 100
  Weapons 1
  SetOnPark 1
  Skill 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3
[BoB_RAF_F_FatCat_Early.03_Way]
  TAKEOFF 154822.94 253682.82 0 0
  NORMFLY 153558.24 252965.48 500.00 300.00
[CustomChiefs]
[Stationary]
  Static21 Stationary.DH82A gb 155594.61 253089.56 -570.00 
  Static20 Stationary.DH82A gb 155612.44 253076.36 -570.00 
  Static19 Stationary.DH82A gb 155666.94 253061.11 -570.00 
  Static18 Stationary.DH82A gb 155692.14 253064.02 -570.00 
  Static17 Stationary.DH82A gb 155767.73 253101.56 -570.00 
  Static16 Stationary.DH82A gb 155784.02 253120.58 -570.00 
  Static22 Stationary.DH82A gb 155432.28 253241.27 -570.00 
  Static26 Stationary.DH82A gb 155239.95 253268.86 -570.00 
  Static25 Stationary.DH82A gb 155275.61 253284.28 -570.00 
  Static24 Stationary.DH82A gb 155302.17 253288.06 -570.00 
  Static23 Stationary.DH82A gb 155412.22 253256.52 -570.00 
  Static15 Stationary.DH82A gb 155815.22 253313.77 -570.00 
  Static14 Stationary.DH82A gb 155804.08 253336.73 -570.00 
  Static13 Stationary.DH82A gb 155730.19 253455.19 -570.00 
  Static12 Stationary.DH82A gb 155713.56 253473.19 -570.00 
  Static27 Stationary.DH82A gb 155569.47 253526.27 -570.00 
  Static28 Stationary.DH82A gb 155591.97 253510.20 -570.00 
  Static11 Stationary.DH82A gb 155718.53 253599.86 -570.00 
  Static10 Stationary.DH82A gb 155725.91 253624.72 -570.00 
  Static9 Stationary.DH82A gb 155657.69 254181.47 -570.00 
  Static8 Stationary.DH82A gb 155663.00 254206.33 -570.00 
  Static7 Stationary.DH82A gb 155626.66 254440.14 -570.00 
  Static6 Stationary.DH82A gb 155623.23 254464.81 -570.00 
  Static0 Stationary.DH82A gb 155157.48 254551.92 -570.00 
  Static1 Stationary.DH82A gb 155178.41 254569.38 -570.00 
  Static2 Stationary.DH82A gb 155293.09 254615.14 -570.00 
  Static3 Stationary.DH82A gb 155318.80 254613.61 -570.00 
  Static5 Stationary.DH82A gb 155400.56 254695.72 -570.00 
  Static4 Stationary.DH82A gb 155407.77 254717.83 -570.00 
[Buildings]
[BuildingsLinks]
[Airdromes]
  airdrome0 155248.79 253789.79 1 550 500 1
[airdrome0_Runways]
  155269.81 254111.92 -115.00 1500.00 50.00 0
[airdrome0_Points]
  154903.26 253767.17 1
  154849.07 253753.02 29 27 2
  154839.23 253783.78 3
  154849.59 253799.93 4
  154921.82 253823.70 5
  154957.48 253847.17 6
  154987.96 253876.12 7
  155016.30 253909.34 8
  155038.55 253945.92 9
  155057.14 253978.53 10
  155069.63 254009.00 11
  155084.57 254048.62 12
  155097.37 254098.30 13
  155105.90 254136.70 14
  155112.30 254172.97 15
  155113.83 254213.20 16
  155116.26 254380.52 17
  155118.40 254413.13 18
  155127.24 254448.17 19
  155149.48 254492.37 20
  155169.90 254521.93 21
  155202.21 254553.62 22
  155252.80 254574.04 23
  155301.87 254576.48 24
  155364.96 254567.64 25
  155410.06 254555.45 26
  155442.32 254532.94
  154818.15 253752.25 28
  154798.15 253769.42
  154855.86 253727.41 31 30
  154806.75 253715.78
  154868.54 253688.24 35 32
  154894.04 253697.98 34 33
  154924.75 253689.53
  154915.52 253724.18
  154876.92 253660.97 40 36
  154850.68 253652.81 39 37
  154836.82 253636.90 38
  154832.77 253612.07
  154817.35 253670.47
  154889.88 253622.09 41
  154901.76 253589.14 45 44 42
  154925.61 253610.64 43
  154934.28 253640.09
  154856.43 253574.27
  154918.51 253532.66 46
  154946.15 253492.73 47
  154959.87 253466.85 48
  154984.61 253456.64 49
  155441.10 254530.29
__________________
When one engine fails on a two engine bomber, you will always have enough power left to get to the scene of the crash.

Get the latest COD Team Fusion patch info HERE

Last edited by salmo; 08-07-2012 at 09:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2012, 09:21 AM
David198502's Avatar
David198502 David198502 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,535
Default

exactly this!
how are you able to make those splits of the path, how are you able to make one arm of the path end, and proceed at another point???
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-2012, 09:24 AM
salmo salmo is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David198502 View Post
exactly this!
how are you able to make those splits of the path, how are you able to make one arm of the path end, and proceed at another point???
1. Select the path waypoint where you want a branch (split).
2. Position the cursor where you want the first branching waypoint.
3. Press ctrl-B.
__________________
When one engine fails on a two engine bomber, you will always have enough power left to get to the scene of the crash.

Get the latest COD Team Fusion patch info HERE
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-2012, 09:46 AM
David198502's Avatar
David198502 David198502 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,535
Default

THANK YOU VERY MUCH!
now after two frustrating days, this keystroke made me happy again!

PS: and even better, just a minute ago, my brand new trackir arrived!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-2012, 11:43 AM
David198502's Avatar
David198502 David198502 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,535
Default

ok, this is working way better than the default spawnpoints.....and the airfield is now more "effective" as well, as they now dont have such a long taxi-way....the only problem now is, that after the planes land again on the runway, they despawn/disappear already on the runway when rolling out.they seem to beam for a split-second somewhere else to then completely disappear....i will now see, if this is true for player planes as well....
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-07-2012, 04:58 PM
David198502's Avatar
David198502 David198502 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,535
Default

ok, now my problem is, that this seems to work perfectly for one airfield, and for the next its not working at all!!!??
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.