1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Real Warfare: 1242

Real Warfare: 1242 New historical RTS game

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-17-2010, 05:40 PM
JacquestheApostate JacquestheApostate is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitra View Post
Steam version is stopped to 2.2.1 version and it miss the update.exe file, apply manually the patch 2.2.1 (copy and paste the files in the game directory) and after retry again to connect; the upload software will start correctly.

First apply the files in this zip http://rapidshare.com/files/30016336...2.2.1.zip.html

after apply the english translation file
http://rapidshare.com/files/300163819/en.2.2.1.zip.html
I tried what you said and thanks btw. I copied and pasted into the directory for the game. I then did the same thing for the english one.
Still no luck
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-17-2010, 05:58 PM
mitra mitra is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Milano
Posts: 676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquestheApostate View Post
I tried what you said and thanks btw. I copied and pasted into the directory for the game. I then did the same thing for the english one.
Still no luck
Probably something go wrong
You have a file update.bin or .exe in the main directory? If not you did some error when you paste the patch files in the directory. Rememer thatn when the game will connect to server it will close the game and start the patch download in the update progam.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-17-2010, 07:02 PM
JacquestheApostate JacquestheApostate is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 14
Default Screen shot, what am I missing?

This is a ss of my VIII Century folder.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-17-2010, 07:06 PM
mitra mitra is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Milano
Posts: 676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquestheApostate View Post
This is a ss of my VIII Century folder.
No isn't present. If you open the first of zip file you will see that it structured like the game directories hierarchy. Between the file in the main place you find a update.bin. Paste it in the main directory (also if is better paste all the files not only this).
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-17-2010, 07:11 PM
mitra mitra is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Milano
Posts: 676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitra View Post
No isn't present. If you open the first of zip file you will see that it structured like the game directories hierarchy. Between the file in the main place you find a update.bin. Paste it in the main directory (also if is better paste all the files not only this).
I forgot: after apply the patch launch the game directly using the engine.exe file don't use the link on the desktop. Steam can try to overwrite the modification you installed. After the patch apply, you can copy and paste the game directory in another location without reinstall it, it is window installer freet.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-17-2010, 07:49 PM
JacquestheApostate JacquestheApostate is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Does that mean I can't use Steam to launch the game anymore?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-17-2010, 07:58 PM
Rody Rody is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UAE
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquestheApostate View Post
Does that mean I can't use Steam to launch the game anymore?
After update you can use steam, cause I did the same after updates installed, now I have now problems running in with steam.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-17-2010, 07:59 PM
mitra mitra is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Milano
Posts: 676
Default

Better if you avoid, the latest version of steam appears to make upgrade\cache control at the start of game. make a copy of game in another patch and use the exe of game directly after have applied the manual patch. The game will become steam-free
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-17-2010, 08:12 PM
JacquestheApostate JacquestheApostate is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitra View Post
Better if you avoid, the latest version of steam appears to make upgrade\cache control at the start of game. make a copy of game in another patch and use the exe of game directly after have applied the manual patch. The game will become steam-free
You're a good man, thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-17-2010, 08:16 PM
mitra mitra is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Milano
Posts: 676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JacquestheApostate View Post
You're a good man, thanks for your help.
>make a copy of game in another patch

Path not patch,naturally.

Let me know if works. Remember to verify if the update file is in the main directory of game.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:06 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.