1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-16-2011, 03:22 PM
Zorin Zorin is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JtD View Post
Franboy, this seems to be because the game takes every keyboard as a US keyboard.

However, the button you press in the setup will be the one working in game, even if it gets the same label. At least in my case.
Well my Ü and Ä do not work anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-16-2011, 03:36 PM
Nicholaiovitch Nicholaiovitch is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 36
Default

Please supply online Home Base spawning position info. for invisible runway 5 and 6 in DF missions.

A small diagram or just a few lines would help enormously in refining DF missions for online use.

Do players spawn line astern near runway threshold? Echelon as AI? Other?

Many thanks.

Nicholaiovitch
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-16-2011, 03:40 PM
JtD JtD is offline
Il-2 enthusiast & Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zorin View Post
Well my Ü and Ä do not work anymore.
Still work for me. So do y and z. They show as something else, but work OK.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-16-2011, 04:19 PM
Zorin Zorin is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JtD View Post
Still work for me. So do y and z. They show as something else, but work OK.
Mine show as Ü and Ä in the setup screen but pressing the button just doesn't return anything anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-16-2011, 04:59 PM
EJGr.Ost_Caspar EJGr.Ost_Caspar is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 939
Default

Mine works too. But indeed show strange signs in the setup.
__________________

----------------------------------------------
For bugreports, help and support contact:
daidalos.team@googlemail.com

For modelers - The IL-2 standard modeling specifications:
IL-Modeling Bible
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-16-2011, 05:47 PM
FAE_Cazador FAE_Cazador is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Altrincham
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franboy01 View Post
Hello, I'd like to share a bug that many have found. In the French version, when I set the controls and I want to put a command button, for example"μ" , when I select, left, is marked instead of "μ" I have this: "////". And it's not just for this key !
This has happened as well with Spanish keyboards, probably from the very beginning of IL2, I can't remember it. When you assign non-standard latin alphabet letters, like º ª + ç . ; ' etc etc to some actions, other signs are shown on the setup screen, but the assigned key works well. The reason probably is that marked by JtD regarding different country-keyboards. Just write down your assigned keys in your alphabet.
__________________
FAE_Cazador
"E étan, e épitan..."


www.escuadrilla-fae.com

Last edited by FAE_Cazador; 02-16-2011 at 05:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-16-2011, 06:14 PM
blowpipe blowpipe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 26
Default

Is there a learning mode for Morse and where?
Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-16-2011, 07:41 PM
Gunshi091 Gunshi091 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blowpipe View Post
Is there a learning mode for Morse and where?
Thanks in advance
Here blowpipe , someone made a cool tool for the community :

http://mission4today.com/index.php?n...etails&id=4006


Download and print it , it's very easy to use it afterwards
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-16-2011, 09:14 PM
OrangeYoshi OrangeYoshi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blowpipe View Post
Is there a learning mode for Morse and where?
Thanks in advance
From the 4.101 changelog:

46. Players complain that hearing/understanding Morse code is too difficult. Added "learning mode" and ability to show Morse code as text & conf.ini parameters to enable it.

Client side can enable this feature with ShowMorseAsText=1 (under GAME) and server side can disable this online with allowMorseAsText=0 (under NET)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-16-2011, 09:29 PM
blowpipe blowpipe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks Gunshi091, but I already have it.
I read in the list of fixes for a possible ,,Learning mode ,,and a textline in the conf.ini.
Is it possible to add a textline like ,,ShowMorseAsText=1 in the game section?
Anybody?

Last edited by blowpipe; 02-16-2011 at 09:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:54 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.