1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-16-2012, 06:42 PM
EJGr.Ost_Caspar EJGr.Ost_Caspar is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 939
Default

Yes. (in fact we have four germans in the team)

Thanks for posting your settings. If you tend to handle this better in german, then I suggest you to write me a PM.
__________________

----------------------------------------------
For bugreports, help and support contact:
daidalos.team@googlemail.com

For modelers - The IL-2 standard modeling specifications:
IL-Modeling Bible
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-17-2012, 03:09 AM
GF_Mastiff's Avatar
GF_Mastiff GF_Mastiff is offline
71st_Mastiff
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: EL Centro
Posts: 884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZaltysZ View Post
Situation: I am flying straight in P51 and I have bomber stream at my high 7-8h. I see contrails. If I look at my 6-8h, everything is fine, but if I add some head movement to sides, some contrails closer to screen edge disappear. It is like some sort of clipping issue.
do you see like an invisable box and corners? I had this issue the other day apllied the hot fix and I don't see it anymore. or it might of been turn on vsyn.c
__________________
71st Eagle Squadron
www.anon6.com - Blogger on DCS Series
71st Mastiff's You-Tube
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus||i7x5930k||16gb3200||GTX10808gb||ATX1200Corsa ir||CBTitanium7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr4Pro/ir||gladiator pro mkII||siatekpedals||X52Throttle||G15Keyboard/RazerMouse||
32"LCD||2x7" lilliputs,1x9inc
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-17-2012, 04:02 AM
Bionde Bionde is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 37
Default

help!

if I move the mouse, trackir stops working
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-17-2012, 05:45 AM
GF_Mastiff's Avatar
GF_Mastiff GF_Mastiff is offline
71st_Mastiff
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: EL Centro
Posts: 884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bionde View Post
help!

if I move the mouse, trackir stops working
go into the hardware settings and see if your mouse was binded to the mouse controls.

if so take it off the mouse control feature is for the head movement not guns turrets.
__________________
71st Eagle Squadron
www.anon6.com - Blogger on DCS Series
71st Mastiff's You-Tube
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus||i7x5930k||16gb3200||GTX10808gb||ATX1200Corsa ir||CBTitanium7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr4Pro/ir||gladiator pro mkII||siatekpedals||X52Throttle||G15Keyboard/RazerMouse||
32"LCD||2x7" lilliputs,1x9inc
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-17-2012, 07:42 AM
Bionde Bionde is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GF_Mastiff View Post
go into the hardware settings and see if your mouse was binded to the mouse controls.

if so take it off the mouse control feature is for the head movement not guns turrets.
tanks alot!!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-17-2012, 08:00 AM
Untamo's Avatar
Untamo Untamo is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jermin View Post
Not a bug.

The default height of line of sight (when Shift + F1 is disabled) is a bit lower than the aiming line in Bf-109s and Fw-190s. I have to stretch my head upwards and rightwards to get the reticle into the center of the revi sight in order to aim, which will make my neck uncomfortable after some time of playing.

Could you please consider lifting the default line of sight to the same height of the aiming sight so that we only need to move our heads a little to right to aim?
Workaround: Lean lower and left when centering your tracking software. It helps to have the centering bound to some convenient button so you can adjust the "center" in-flight.
__________________
AMD 1055T Hexacore@3,4GHz - 2x4GB 1600MHz DDR3 - ATI 6950 2GB, flashed to 6970 shaders - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit - 30" LG W3000H (2560x1600) - TM Warthog Stick + Cougar Throttle - wooden DIY pedals with Hall sensor - FreeTrack
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-17-2012, 11:04 AM
Bionde Bionde is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 37
Default

omg...

when I minimize the game and come back, the trackir stops working...
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-17-2012, 12:36 PM
GF_Mastiff's Avatar
GF_Mastiff GF_Mastiff is offline
71st_Mastiff
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: EL Centro
Posts: 884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bionde View Post
omg...

when I minimize the game and come back, the trackir stops working...
mmm well that doesn't happen to me.

you might want to check your security setting for track ir make sure you have admin rights and check further in this procedure/

right click on the track ir icon / scroll all the way down and click on properties/ click on the advanced button on the lower right, check the box that says run as administrator next click ok/ next your back at the properties window click apply/ next tabs at the top of the window click on the Security tab/ there's 2 box's one says Group user names; beneath this is an edit button, click on that; a new window/ group or user names left click on those names and system names each one at a time, look at the permissions for everyone; check every box including full control all the way down except special; apply. do this for all the names in the group user names/ apply each time/ when finished click ok. if apply on the properties windows is active apply then ok, close. your track ir should work .
__________________
71st Eagle Squadron
www.anon6.com - Blogger on DCS Series
71st Mastiff's You-Tube
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus||i7x5930k||16gb3200||GTX10808gb||ATX1200Corsa ir||CBTitanium7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr4Pro/ir||gladiator pro mkII||siatekpedals||X52Throttle||G15Keyboard/RazerMouse||
32"LCD||2x7" lilliputs,1x9inc

Last edited by GF_Mastiff; 01-17-2012 at 12:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-17-2012, 01:19 PM
Bionde Bionde is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 37
Default

thanks for support Mastiff, but the software still running and ok, but in game don't works only mouse... :/


i'm using freetrack .-.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-17-2012, 01:29 PM
[URU]BlackFox [URU]BlackFox is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 125
Default

I use FreeTrack also, but for me it works just like in 4.10.1. No issues here. Maybe some key conflicts that disable FreeTrack when you go to desktop?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:02 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.