1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-19-2013, 02:05 AM
Treetop64's Avatar
Treetop64 Treetop64 is offline
What the heck...?
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Redwood City, California
Posts: 511
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FA_Retro-Burn View Post
Maybe a planned/known feature... My pilot died while I was a gunner. I could fire the gun, but not bail out. I was in quick mission builder.
New feature: Child safety locks. Only the pilot's door has the button, though. Downside is that if the pilot dies, well, so do you.

Sorreh.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-19-2013, 02:19 AM
davido53 davido53 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

I get an entire computer freeze when hitting the quick mission builder button.
There is no 'last.quick' in the quick missions folder.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-19-2013, 04:00 AM
Aviar's Avatar
Aviar Aviar is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 541
Default

When using the new Taxi to Takeoff option, planes totally ignore the first waypoint immediately after takeoff. This can even be seen in the demo mission that came with 4.12 (AITaxxing).

See the screenshot below of this mission. The white plane is the Player's plane on autopilot. As you can see, it ignores the first waypoint after takeoff (WP-2) and plots a course for the next waypoint (WP-3). I looked at the mission further and all the other planes do the same thing.

I made some test missions on my own and all of them had the same issue. Basically, if the new Taxi to Takeoff option is used, that particular plane/flight will ignore the first waypoint directly after takeoff.

*When makings test missions WITHOUT the new Taxi to Waypoint option, all planes/flights follow all of the waypoints normally.

Aviar
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Missed Waypoint.jpg (423.9 KB, 68 views)
__________________
Intel i7-4790 4-Core @3.60GHz
Asus Z97-C Motherboard
16GB DDR-3 1600 SDRAM @800 MHz
NVIDIA GTX 760 - 2GB
Creative SB ZX SBX
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speakers
27" AOC LED - 2752
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
CH FighterStick-Pro Throttle-Pro Pedals
Logitech G13 Gameboard
GoFlight GF-T8 Module
WIN 8.1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-19-2013, 07:34 AM
Jack_Aubrey Jack_Aubrey is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack_Aubrey View Post
two things:
something weird, after taking a screenshot inside the il2 i can not take anymore screenshot and must use the fraps....i'm using a laptop.
This is something that only happened to me and not a bug from 4.12, already solve by change from printscreen (that need a special key from my laptop) to End (that dont need the special key).
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-19-2013, 12:24 PM
Notorious M.i.G. Notorious M.i.G. is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 46
Default

When I try and replay a .ntrk I've saved, I can only use cockpit and external views of my aircraft (despite having difficulty settings allowing all views bar enemy a/c externals at the time of recording). I still have full control over the orientation of the camera, but it's locked to only these 2 camera views despite friendly a/c and static cameras in the mission.

I did find one way to correct it - if you used a view other than the above two while in-mission, letting the game show that view with manual control OFF, then toggling it back ON once you've seen it allows full control over all the camera views again.

I added the SaveTrk=0 line to my conf.ini and have been replaying the .ntrk with icons off (fiddling with that switch made no difference, neither did starting the playback with the view control switch in either position).
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-19-2013, 01:42 PM
GF_Mastiff's Avatar
GF_Mastiff GF_Mastiff is offline
71st_Mastiff
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: EL Centro
Posts: 884
Default

I own the digital version from game fly, before it was game fly, it was D2D

I can not get the game to work now after installing 4.12

I get this error
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 412error install.jpg (74.5 KB, 83 views)
File Type: jpg 412error install2.jpg (79.4 KB, 56 views)
__________________
71st Eagle Squadron
www.anon6.com - Blogger on DCS Series
71st Mastiff's You-Tube
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus||i7x5930k||16gb3200||GTX10808gb||ATX1200Corsa ir||CBTitanium7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr4Pro/ir||gladiator pro mkII||siatekpedals||X52Throttle||G15Keyboard/RazerMouse||
32"LCD||2x7" lilliputs,1x9inc

Last edited by GF_Mastiff; 06-19-2013 at 02:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-19-2013, 02:12 PM
GF_Mastiff's Avatar
GF_Mastiff GF_Mastiff is offline
71st_Mastiff
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: EL Centro
Posts: 884
Default

never mind I gave up I uninstalled IL2 1946. wont be dealing with it any longer.
__________________
71st Eagle Squadron
www.anon6.com - Blogger on DCS Series
71st Mastiff's You-Tube
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus||i7x5930k||16gb3200||GTX10808gb||ATX1200Corsa ir||CBTitanium7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr4Pro/ir||gladiator pro mkII||siatekpedals||X52Throttle||G15Keyboard/RazerMouse||
32"LCD||2x7" lilliputs,1x9inc
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-19-2013, 02:57 PM
Tolwyn Tolwyn is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 246
Default

Russian B1-6 (B6-1? Heck, I can't remember) - the one with the 2 ramjets on the wings.

Has unlimited power/range even when plane is out of fuel. The ramjets keep on workin and providing unlimited thrust/power.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-19-2013, 03:04 PM
EJGr.Ost_Caspar EJGr.Ost_Caspar is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GF_Mastiff View Post
never mind I gave up I uninstalled IL2 1946. wont be dealing with it any longer.
Try to get a boxed version!
__________________

----------------------------------------------
For bugreports, help and support contact:
daidalos.team@googlemail.com

For modelers - The IL-2 standard modeling specifications:
IL-Modeling Bible
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-19-2013, 03:09 PM
stugumby stugumby is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 334
Default Val wont level bomb?

Tried the bombsight in qmb and no problems, in single mission placed val over wake island at 3000m and had ground attack icon over parked wildcats in pens on airstrip, not linked just icon over for level bombing, vals ignored this target and instead dive bombed other targets.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:32 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.